SSBM Icon.png
Competitive.png
OnlineIcon.svg

Tournament:Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE
Dates July 3rd-11th, 2021
Attendance 803
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee winners USA Wizzrobe 1v1
Canada moky & USA iBDW 2v2 NA East
USA S2J & Shroomed 2v2 NA West

Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE was an online Super Smash Bros. Melee tournament held from July 3rd-11th, 2021. The top 2 non-invited players in the Singles event would take the final 2 qualifying spots for Smash Summit 11, being Wizzrobe and 2saint. Originally, only the top non-invited player would qualify, but with Leffen's announcement of being unable to attend, the extra spot was given to a second qualifying spot at Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE.

Results[edit]

Super Smash Bros. Melee singles[edit]

NA[edit]

Pools were split into NA East and NA West brackets, which had 324 and 309 entrants, respectively.
(633 entrants)
Top 64 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA 2saint JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA KoDoRiN MarthHeadSSBM.png
4th USA S2J CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Kalamazhu PeachHeadSSBM.png
5th USA Ginger FalcoHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Jflex SheikHeadSSBM.png
7th USA Zamu FoxHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Azel FalcoHeadSSBM.png
9th USA TheSWOOPER SamusHeadSSBM.png
9th USA Magi FalcoHeadSSBM.png
9th USA ARMY (DQ) IceClimbersHeadSSBM.png
13th USA OkayP. PikachuHeadSSBM.png
13th USA Lucky FoxHeadSSBM.png
13th USA MoG PeachHeadSSBM.png
13th USA TheRealThing FalcoHeadSSBM.png
17th USA FatGoku FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA SDJ JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Kuyashi MarthHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Ben SheikHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Dawson JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Darktooth FoxHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Joey Donuts FalcoHeadSSBM.png
17th USA Bbatts PeachHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Wassabi FoxHeadSSBM.png
25th Mexico Eddy Mexico LuigiHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Gahtzu CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Reeve MarthHeadSSBM.png
25th USA htwa FoxHeadSSBM.png
25th USA KoopaTroopa895 MarthHeadSSBM.png
25th USA ALP FoxHeadSSBM.png
25th USA Vincessant PeachHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Arcadia MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Shroomed SheikHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Blues Clues PeachHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Umarth MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Lotfy FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Kürv LuigiHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Akir MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Chem FoxHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Iceman MarthHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Slowking FalcoHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Salt CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Noire FalcoHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA RustyPan CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Pappi FalcoHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Elliot FalcoHeadSSBM.png
33rd USA Fankriss FalcoHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Midnight Blue CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
49th USA LuigigoShard LuigiHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Justus FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Oaty PeachHeadSSBM.png
49th USA NoFluxes GanondorfHeadSSBM.png
49th USA ycz6 SamusHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Panda FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th Mexico Far! SheikHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Vish CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Steech FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA aCID FoxHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Drephen SheikHeadSSBM.png
49th Mexico PanterA CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Koobie SheikHeadSSBM.png
49th USA TPN LinkHeadSSBM.png
49th USA Imgur.com/jD77WGE JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png

EU[edit]

(84 entrants)
Top 32 Bracket
Top 8 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Spain Trif PeachHeadSSBM.png
2nd England Professor Pro FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd England Frenzy FalcoHeadSSBM.png
4th Finland Levingy FalcoHeadSSBM.png
5th Finland Raptori FoxHeadSSBM.png
5th England Jamie JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
7th Finland Acke LuigiHeadSSBM.png
7th Sweden abbearv MarthHeadSSBM.png

Super Smash Bros. Melee doubles[edit]

NA East[edit]

(40 teams)
Top 4 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Canada moky FoxHeadSSBM.png USA iBDW FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Oaty PeachHeadSSBM.png USA Plup FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA xRunRiot FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Tempo SheikHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Slade FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Darktooth FoxHeadSSBM.png

NA West[edit]

(38 teams)
Top 4 Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA S2J CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Shroomed SheikHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Light FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA Buttlet FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA Ralph FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Darkatma FoxHeadSSBM.png
4th USA Cactuar MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Reno SheikHeadSSBM.png

Side events[edit]

Super Smash Bros. Melee crews[edit]

Regional Crews[edit]

(13 crews, single elimination)
Crew Finals

Place Crew Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Earnings
1st Midwest USA Ginger FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA Zamu FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Ben SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Kuyashi MarthHeadSSBM.png USA TheRealThing FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA Free Palestine SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Drephen SheikHeadSSBM.png
2nd AZ/Mountain USA Axe PikachuHeadSSBM.png USA Medz FoxHeadSSBM.png USA OkayP. PikachuHeadSSBM.png USA John Wick MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Tai MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Silly Kyle PeachHeadSSBM.png USA CPU0 JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png
3rd PNW/West Canada USA FatGoku FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Ka-master LuigiHeadSSBM.png USA Dacky FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Chango JigglypuffHeadSSBM.png Canada Elliot FalcoHeadSSBM.png Canada Polo CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png Canada Amrak FoxHeadSSBM.png
3rd Florida USA Gahtzu CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Wizzrobe CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png USA Plup FoxHeadSSBM.png USA Mew2King SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Forrest MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Krudo SheikHeadSSBM.png USA Panda FoxHeadSSBM.png
Smash Sisters Crews[edit]

(6 crews, single elimination)
Bracket

Place Crew Name Character Name Character Name Character Name Character Earnings
1st Gaylee USA nat MarthHeadSSBM.png USA MSP SheikHeadSSBM.png USA lynxwynx MarthHeadSSBM.png USA Clairevoyant CaptainFalconHeadSSBM.png
2nd AZ & Friends USA Alyssian Rei MarthHeadSSBM.png USA ThtGirl GanondorfHeadSSBM.png USA Ashe MarthHeadSSBM.png USA ARIANA GRANDE SheikHeadSSBM.png

Volleyball Teams[edit]

(10 teams, single elimination)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Goomy SamusHeadSSBM.png USA Vick FoxHeadSSBM.png
2nd USA Verb FalcoHeadSSBM.png USA will1v1_ttv FalcoHeadSSBM.png
3rd USA DannyPhantom LuigiHeadSSBM.png USA LankyKong FalcoHeadSSBM.png

Wolf Bracket[edit]

(32 entrants)
Top 32 Bracket
Top 4 Bracket

Place Name Earnings
1st USA DannyPhantom
2nd USA SDJ
3rd USA Starlord
4th USA blargh257
5th USA Aklo
5th USA ijw
7th USA SooYoung
7th USA Chloe!!
9th USA Joemama
9th USA Chadwicc
9th USA blockie
9th USA Megaman

External links[edit]