Smasher:Linky: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "(\[\[:?[Cc]ategory: ?[^\|\]\n]+) professionals" to "$1 players") |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| mainssbu = Toon Link | | mainssbu = Toon Link | ||
| mainssb4 = Toon Link | | mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| rankingssbu = | | rankingssbu = | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
Line 14: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Linky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} and former ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' {{SSB4|Toon Link}} player from San Diego. He was formerly ranked 13th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]], and is widely considered one of the best Toon Link players in [[Southern California]] in ''Ultimate'' and ''Smash 4''. He has | '''Linky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} and former ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' {{SSB4|Toon Link}} player from San Diego. He was formerly ranked 13th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]], and is widely considered one of the best Toon Link players in [[Southern California]] in ''Ultimate'' and ''Smash 4''. He has offline wins over players such as {{Sm|Ikan}}, {{Sm|Frawg}}, {{Sm|Beast}}, {{Sm|AC}}, {{Sm|WaKa}}, {{Sm|ΩRugal}}, {{Sm|Quinn}}, and {{Sm|Woker}} as well as online wins over {{Sm|Syrup}} and {{Sm|elijmin}}. And was formerly ranked 7th on the [[San Diego Power Rankings]] and 8th on the [[Tijuana Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-smash-sundays-39/events Triton Smash Sundays 39]||February 11th, 2018||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-smash-sundays-39/events Triton Smash Sundays 39]||February 11th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2}}||February 24th, 2018||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/xarehi50 DCW #9 Singles]||April 28th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/xarehi50 DCW #9 Singles]||April 28th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday}}||June 22nd, 2018||145th||—||— | |{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2018||145th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-gaming-expo-2019/details Triton Gaming Expo 2019]||May 25th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-gaming-expo-2019/details Triton Gaming Expo 2019]||May 25th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019}}||July 14th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 14th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/aztec-winter-games-2019/details Aztec Winter Games 2019]||November 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/aztec-winter-games-2019/details Aztec Winter Games 2019]||November 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020}}||February 1st, 2020||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240}}||August 23rd, 2021||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2021}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Smash the Halls}}||December 18th, 2021||7th||7th||{{Sm|White Nova}} | |{{Trn|Ascension: Smash the Halls|g=SSBU}}||December 18th, 2021||7th||7th||{{Sm|White Nova}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Abierto Ciudad Victoria}}||February 19th-20th, 2022||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Abierto Ciudad Victoria|g=SSBU}}||February 19th-20th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tijuana At War 2022}}||April 8th-10th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Tijuana At War 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 8th-10th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 9}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||385th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Delfino Maza 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||65th / 347||65th / 104||{{Sm|Peco|p=Baja California}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:13, February 18, 2024
Linky | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Toon Link |
Ultimate main | Toon Link |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Christian Ramirez |
Location | San Diego, California |
Linky is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Toon Link and former Super Smash Bros. 4 Toon Link player from San Diego. He was formerly ranked 13th on the SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings, and is widely considered one of the best Toon Link players in Southern California in Ultimate and Smash 4. He has offline wins over players such as Ikan, Frawg, Beast, AC, WaKa, ΩRugal, Quinn, and Woker as well as online wins over Syrup and elijmin. And was formerly ranked 7th on the San Diego Power Rankings and 8th on the Tijuana Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
LanDiego State 8 | November 11th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 127 | January 1st, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Triton Smash Sundays 39 | February 11th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: Breakthrough 2 | February 24th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
DCW #9 Singles | April 28th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Triforce Friday | June 22nd, 2018 | 145th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
2GG: Prime Saga | April 13th-14th, 2019 | 193rd | — | — |
Triton Gaming Expo 2019 | May 25th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Aztec Winter Games 2019 | November 16th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 65th | 49th | Marvelous_Marco |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Galaxy | August 1st-2nd, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 240 | August 23rd, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 129th | — | — |
Get in the Game! 2021 | November 20th-21st, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Ascension: Smash the Halls | December 18th, 2021 | 7th | 7th | White Nova |
Abierto Ciudad Victoria | February 19th-20th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Tijuana At War 2022 | April 8th-10th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 129th | — | — |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Umebura SP 9 | January 7th-8th, 2023 | 385th | — | — |
Delfino Maza 2023 | August 18th-20th, 2023 | 65th / 347 | 65th / 104 | Peco |
GENESIS X | February 16th-18th, 2024 | 193rd / 1,506 | — | — |