Smasher:Kip!: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "([^\.][Ss])mash\.gg" to "$1tart.gg") |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Kip! | |name = Kip! | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = | |mainssbu = Joker | ||
|otherssbu = R.O.B. | |otherssbu = R.O.B. | ||
|retiredssbu = Wario | |||
|mainssb4 = Bayonetta | |mainssb4 = Bayonetta | ||
|otherssb4 = Cloud | |otherssb4 = Cloud | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Alabama Power Rankings]]: 2nd | |rankingssbu = [[Alabama Power Rankings]]: 2nd | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[Alabama Power Rankings]]: 4th | |rankingssb4 = [[Alabama Power Rankings]]: 4th | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kip!''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU| | '''Kip!''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Joker}} player from Alabama. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Alabama Power Rankings]] and has defeated players such as {{Sm|SnapBack}}, {{Sm|Tiger|p=Alabama}}, {{Sm|C2}}, {{Sm|Merf}}, {{Sm|YoseFu}}, {{Sm|ChillyChilli}}, and {{Sm|graffetti}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Kip! was a {{SSB4|Bayonetta}} player. He is ranked 4th on the Alabama Power Rankings. He took sets off players like {{Sm|Blade}}, {{Sm|Nanchan}}, and {{Sm|Ave~}}. | In {{forwiiu}}, Kip! was a {{SSB4|Bayonetta}} player. He is ranked 4th on the Alabama Power Rankings. He took sets off players like {{Sm|Blade}}, {{Sm|Nanchan}}, and {{Sm|Ave~}}. | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 6}}||October 2nd-4th, 2016||385th||97th||{{Sm|Asoma}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2016||385th||97th||{{Sm|Asoma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||513th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||513th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2017}}||May 25th-28th, 2017||49th||49th||{{Sm|K3roK}} | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2017|g=SSB4}}||May 25th-28th, 2017||49th||49th||{{Sm|K3roK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2017}}||July 21st-23rd, 2017||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 21st-23rd, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kumite in Tennessee 2018}}||January 6th, 2018||5th||7th||{{Sm|Rax}} | |{{Trn|Kumite in Tennessee 2018|g=SSB4}}||January 6th, 2018||5th||7th||{{Sm|Rax}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2018}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||49th||33rd||{{Sm|MopN}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||49th||33rd||{{Sm|MopN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSB4}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference United}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|MopN}} | |{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|MopN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/versus-huntsville-february-2019/details Versus Huntsville: February 2019]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/versus-huntsville-february-2019/details Versus Huntsville: February 2019]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/vandy_lan-xi/details Vandy_LAN XI]||March 23rd, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|merf}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/vandy_lan-xi/details Vandy_LAN XI]||March 23rd, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|merf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 3}}||May 10th, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 3|g=SSBU}}||May 10th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2019}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||65th||17th||merf | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||65th||17th||merf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sweet-revenge-4/details Sweet Revenge #4]||June 8th, 2019||5th||2nd||merf | |[https://start.gg/tournament/sweet-revenge-4/details Sweet Revenge #4]||June 8th, 2019||5th||2nd||merf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Off The Rails}}||July 20th, 2019||25th||5th||{{Sm|Pipp}} | |{{Trn|Off The Rails|g=SSBU}}||July 20th, 2019||25th||5th||{{Sm|Pipp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/versus-huntsville-august-2019-uah-week-of-welcome-event/details Versus Huntsville August 2019]||August 24th-25th, 2019||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/versus-huntsville-august-2019-uah-week-of-welcome-event/details Versus Huntsville August 2019]||August 24th-25th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
Line 66: | Line 65: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-october-2019-smash-side/details Gwinnett Brawl: October 2019]||October 5th, 2019||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Muad}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-october-2019-smash-side/details Gwinnett Brawl: October 2019]||October 5th, 2019||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Muad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Bell Tolls}}||November 9th, 2019||3rd||1st||MopN | |{{Trn|The Bell Tolls|g=SSBU}}||November 9th, 2019||3rd||1st||MopN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||129th||9th||MopN | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||129th||9th||MopN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Blastoff}}||January 11th, 2020||17th||3rd||Pipp | |{{Trn|Blastoff|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||17th||3rd||Pipp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kami-con-season-twelve-starshipwrecked/events Kami-Con Season Twelve: StarShipWrecked]||February 1st, 2020||3rd||1st||MopN | |[https://start.gg/tournament/kami-con-season-twelve-starshipwrecked/events Kami-Con Season Twelve: StarShipWrecked]||February 1st, 2020||3rd||1st||MopN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ecolution}}||July 24th, 2021||7th||5th||merf | |{{Trn|Ecolution|g=SSBU}}||July 24th, 2021||7th||5th||merf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||129th||33rd||MopN | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||129th||33rd||MopN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Blastoff 2022}}||January 22nd, 2022||5th||4th||merf | |{{Trn|Blastoff 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 22nd, 2022||5th||4th||merf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|cardd's basement}}||February 12th, 2022||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|cardd's basement|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Code Crimson}}||May 14th, 2022||49th||4th||merf | |{{Trn|Code Crimson|g=SSBU}}||May 14th, 2022||49th||4th||merf | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Code Red 2|g=SSBU}}||August 27th, 2022||33rd||7th||MopN | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Code Crimson 2|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||17th||4th||MopN | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 91: | Line 98: | ||
[[Category:Alabama smashers]] | [[Category:Alabama smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Wario | [[Category:Joker players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Bayonetta | [[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Wario players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Bayonetta players (SSB4)]] |
Latest revision as of 22:40, February 13, 2024
Kip! | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Bayonetta |
Other Smash 4 character | Cloud |
Ultimate main | Joker |
Other Ultimate character | R.O.B. |
Retired Ultimate character | Wario |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Alabama Power Rankings: 4th Alabama Power Rankings: 2nd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Kip Monroy |
Location | Alabaster, Alabama |
Kip! is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Joker player from Alabama. He is currently ranked 2nd on the Alabama Power Rankings and has defeated players such as SnapBack, Tiger, C2, Merf, YoseFu, ChillyChilli, and graffetti.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Kip! was a Bayonetta player. He is ranked 4th on the Alabama Power Rankings. He took sets off players like Blade, Nanchan, and Ave~.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 6 | October 2nd-4th, 2016 | 385th | 97th | Asoma |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 513th | — | — |
MomoCon 2017 | May 25th-28th, 2017 | 49th | 49th | K3roK |
DreamHack Atlanta 2017 | July 21st-23rd, 2017 | 97th | — | — |
Kumite in Tennessee 2018 | January 6th, 2018 | 5th | 7th | Rax |
MomoCon 2018 | May 24th-27th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 49th | 33rd | MopN |
DreamHack Atlanta 2018 | November 16th-18th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Conference United | January 5th-6th, 2019 | 33rd | 33rd | MopN |
Versus Huntsville: February 2019 | February 16th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Vandy_LAN XI | March 23rd, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | merf |
Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 3 | May 10th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
MomoCon 2019 | May 23rd-26th, 2019 | 65th | 17th | merf |
Sweet Revenge #4 | June 8th, 2019 | 5th | 2nd | merf |
Off The Rails | July 20th, 2019 | 25th | 5th | Pipp |
Versus Huntsville August 2019 | August 24th-25th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl: September 2019 | September 7th, 2019 | 9th | 4th | MopN |
Versus Huntsville September 2019 | September 21st, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl: October 2019 | October 5th, 2019 | 9th | 2nd | Muad |
The Bell Tolls | November 9th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | MopN |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 129th | 9th | MopN |
Blastoff | January 11th, 2020 | 17th | 3rd | Pipp |
Kami-Con Season Twelve: StarShipWrecked | February 1st, 2020 | 3rd | 1st | MopN |
InfinityCON Tally 2021 | June 5th-6th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Ecolution | July 24th, 2021 | 7th | 5th | merf |
Low Tide City 2021 | October 1st-3rd, 2021 | 129th | 33rd | MopN |
Blastoff 2022 | January 22nd, 2022 | 5th | 4th | merf |
cardd's basement | February 12th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |
Code Crimson | May 14th, 2022 | 49th | 4th | merf |
MomoCon 2022 | May 26th-29th, 2022 | 129th | — | — |
Code Red 2 | August 27th, 2022 | 33rd | 7th | MopN |
Code Crimson 2 | April 29th, 2023 | 17th | 4th | MopN |
MomoCon 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |