Smasher:Jose V: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
KoRoBeNiKi (talk | contribs) (New Page: {{Infobox Smasher | name = Jose V | image = | skillpm = Top professional | mainpm = Ness | crew = | realname = | birthdate = | locat...) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Jose V | ||
| | | mainpm = Ness | ||
| | | rankingpm = | ||
| realname = Jose Villasana | |||
| location = Southern California | |||
| country = United States | |||
}} | |||
| | '''Jose V''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Ness}} player from [[Southern California]] who is considered one of the best Ness players in the world along with {{Sm|Aki|p=USA}}. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[SoCal Project M Power Rankings]] and 38th on the [[PMRank 2018]]. | ||
| | |||
| | ==Tournament placings== | ||
| | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
| | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
| | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
}} | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb30pms Smash @ the Balcony 30]||January 1st, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Corey}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[FinalBOSS]]||January 19th, 2016||13th||1st||{{Sm|Sosa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb37pms Smash @ the Balcony 37]||February 19th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Blank}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb39pms Smash @ the Balcony 39]||March 5th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/soiree-du-smash/event/pm-singles/brackets/3944 Soiree Du Smash]||March 19th, 2016||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Venom|p=SoCal}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb44pms Smash @ the Balcony 44]||April 8th, 2016||2nd||1st||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb45pms Smash @ the Balcony 45]||April 15th, 2016||1st||1st||Sm|Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb46pms Smash @ the Balcony 46]||April 22nd, 2016||—||2nd||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb47pms Smash @ the Balcony 47]||April 29th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb48pms Smash @ the Balcony 48]||May 6th, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|iPunchKidsz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb49pms Smash @ the Balcony 49]||May 13th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Tealz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb50pms Smash @ the Balcony 50]||May 20th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Red Ranger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||5th||9th||{{Sm|Babaganoush}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb51pms Smash @ the Balcony 51]||June 10th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Machiavelli}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb52pms Smash @ the Balcony 52]||June 17th, 2016||5th||4th||{{Sm|Tilt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb53pms Smash @ the Balcony 53]||June 25th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Nashun}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb54pms Smash @ the Balcony 54]||July 2nd, 2016||3rd||1st||Red Ranger | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb55pms Smash @ the Balcony 55]||July 8th, 2016||5th||2nd||iPunchKidsz | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb56pms Smash @ the Balcony 56]||July 22nd, 2016||5th||1st||Sosa | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb58pms Smash @ the Balcony 58]||August 5th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Dumshiny}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb59pms Smash @ the Balcony 59]||August 12th, 2016||1st||1st||Dumshiny | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb60pms Smash @ the Balcony 60]||August 19th, 2016||2nd||1st||Red Ranger | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb60pms Smash @ the Balcony 60]||August 26th, 2016||2nd||1st||Red Ranger | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb62pms Smash @ the Balcony 62]||September 2nd, 2016||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Fallennova}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb63pms Smash @ the Balcony 63]||September 10th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Red Ranger | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb64pms Smash @ the Balcony 64]||September 17th, 2016||2nd||1st||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb65pms Smash @ the Balcony 65]||September 24th, 2016||2nd||1st||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salty Juan's 3]]||October 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||7th||4th||Sosa | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Aion}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cashed Out]]||January 21st, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-vi-some-of-these-days/event/pm-singles/brackets/131283 We Livin VI: Some of Those Days]||April 23rd, 2017||2nd||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-bros/event/project-m-singles/brackets/67882 Super Smashed Bros]||April 29th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Strong Bad}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Yung Quaff}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SuperNova 2]]||July 29th-30th, 2017||5th||7th||{{Sm|Red Ranger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashed-bros-double-shot-1/events Smashed Bros' Double Shot]||August 19th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salty Juans 4: Southwest Battle Royale]]||October 14th-15th, 2017||9th||4th||Blank | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/busters-bandits-the-return-to-super-arcade/event/project-m-singles/brackets/185162 Busters & Bandits: The Return to Super Arcade]||December 16th-17th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Sneez}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Even Bigger Balc]]||July 6th-8th 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
'' | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashed-bros-double-shot-1/events Smashed Bros' Double Shot]||August 19th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External | ==External links== | ||
[https:// | *[https://twitter.com/RSjosev Twitter account] | ||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kzofjQVa1Bg Get SoCal to Olympus - Jose V & Aero] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Ness players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Back Room members]] |
Latest revision as of 22:20, February 13, 2024
Jose V | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Project M main | Ness |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jose Villasana |
Location | Southern California |
Jose V is a Project M Ness player from Southern California who is considered one of the best Ness players in the world along with Aki. He is currently ranked 2nd on the SoCal Project M Power Rankings and 38th on the PMRank 2018.
Tournament placings[edit]
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paragon Los Angeles 2015 | September 5th-6th, 2015 | 65th | — | — |
Smash @ the Balcony 30 | January 1st, 2016 | 2nd | 3rd | Corey |
FinalBOSS | January 19th, 2016 | 13th | 1st | Sosa |
Smash @ the Balcony 37 | February 19th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Blank |
Smash @ the Balcony 39 | March 5th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Blank |
Soiree Du Smash | March 19th, 2016 | 7th | 3rd | Venom |
Smash @ the Balcony 44 | April 8th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Blank |
Smash @ the Balcony 45 | April 15th, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Blank |
Smash @ the Balcony 46 | April 22nd, 2016 | — | 2nd | Blank |
Smash @ the Balcony 47 | April 29th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash @ the Balcony 48 | May 6th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | iPunchKidsz |
Smash @ the Balcony 49 | May 13th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Tealz |
Smash @ the Balcony 50 | May 20th, 2016 | 5th | 1st | Red Ranger |
The Big Balc | May 27th-29th, 2016 | 5th | 9th | Babaganoush |
Smash @ the Balcony 51 | June 10th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Machiavelli |
Smash @ the Balcony 52 | June 17th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Tilt |
Smash @ the Balcony 53 | June 25th, 2016 | 1st | 3rd | Nashun |
Smash @ the Balcony 54 | July 2nd, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Red Ranger |
Smash @ the Balcony 55 | July 8th, 2016 | 5th | 2nd | iPunchKidsz |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Smash @ the Balcony 56 | July 22nd, 2016 | 5th | 1st | Sosa |
Smash @ the Balcony 58 | August 5th, 2016 | 1st | 3rd | Dumshiny |
Smash @ the Balcony 59 | August 12th, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Dumshiny |
Smash @ the Balcony 60 | August 19th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Red Ranger |
Smash @ the Balcony 60 | August 26th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Red Ranger |
Smash @ the Balcony 62 | September 2nd, 2016 | 2nd | 5th | Fallennova |
Smash @ the Balcony 63 | September 10th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Red Ranger |
Smash @ the Balcony 64 | September 17th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Blank |
Smash @ the Balcony 65 | September 24th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Blank |
Salty Juan's 3 | October 9th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 7th | 4th | Sosa |
Rewired 2016 | November 19th-21st, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Aion |
Cashed Out | January 21st, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
We Livin VI: Some of Those Days | April 23rd, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Venom |
Super Smashed Bros | April 29th, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Strong Bad |
The Bigger Balc | May 27th-28th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Yung Quaff |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
SuperNova 2 | July 29th-30th, 2017 | 5th | 7th | Red Ranger |
Smashed Bros' Double Shot | August 19th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | ThundeRzReiGN |
Salty Juans 4: Southwest Battle Royale | October 14th-15th, 2017 | 9th | 4th | Blank |
Busters & Bandits: The Return to Super Arcade | December 16th-17th, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Sneez |
The Even Bigger Balc | July 6th-8th 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smashed Bros' Double Shot | August 19th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |