Smasher:Travy: Difference between revisions
m (→Project M) |
(added p+ and 64 PR data, added Nightclub VIP 2 to Melee results section, added Bonn to Melee wins, and Den to P) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Travy | | name = Travy | ||
| mainssb = Pikachu | | mainssb = Pikachu | ||
| mainssbm = | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Luigi | ||
| mainpm = | | mainpm = Kirby | ||
| mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | | mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|Aspero}} | | sponsor = {{Team|Aspero}} | ||
| skillssbm = Upper mid level | | skillssbm = Upper mid level | ||
| skillpm = Upper mid level | | skillpm = Upper mid level | ||
| skillssbu = Upper mid level | | skillssbu = Upper mid level | ||
| rankingssbm = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: 5th | | rankingssbm = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
| rankingpm = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: 7th | |||
| rankingssb = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: 2nd | |||
| realname = Blake Traverse | | realname = Blake Traverse | ||
| birthyear = 2001 | | birthyear = 2001 | ||
| birthmonth = 2 | | birthmonth = 2 | ||
| birthday = 27 | | birthday = 27 | ||
| location = | | location = Paoli, Pennsylvania | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Travy''' is a [[smasher]] from Charleston, South Carolina who [[mains]] {{SSBM| | '''Travy''' is a [[smasher]] from Charleston, South Carolina who [[mains]] {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} and has a [[secondary]] {{SSBM|Luigi}} in ''[[Melee]]''. He is currently ranked 5th on the [[South Carolina Power Rankings]] for ''Melee''. He has notably defeated {{Sm|Supersponge}}, {{Sm|Starlord}}, {{Sm|Quist}}, and {{Sm|Bonn}}. Online, he has wins over players such as {{Sm|Epoodle}}. | ||
Outside of ''Melee'', Travy has notably competed in ''[[Project+]]'' and ''[[Ultimate]]''. In ''Project+'', Travy has defeated players such as {{Sm|LSD}}, {{Sm|SmashBob SquarePants}} and Starlord. In ''Ultimate'', he has defeated players such as {{Sm|Adachi}}, {{Sm|BobbyWasabi}}, {{Sm|Eldin}}, and {{Sm|Mage}}. | Outside of ''Melee'', Travy has notably competed in ''[[Project+]]'' and ''[[Ultimate]]''. In ''Project+'', Travy has defeated players such as {{Sm|LSD}}, {{Sm|SmashBob SquarePants}}, {{Sm|Den}} and Starlord. In ''Ultimate'', he has defeated players such as {{Sm|Adachi}}, {{Sm|BobbyWasabi}}, {{Sm|Eldin}}, and {{Sm|Mage}}. In 2022, Travy was ranked 7th in South Carolina for ''Project+''. In 2023, Travy was ranked 2nd in South Carolina for ''[[Smash 64]]''. | ||
In 2020, Travy founded {{Team|Aspero}}, an esports team focusing on ''Melee'' in South Carolina. | In 2020, Travy founded {{Team|Aspero}}, an esports team focusing on ''Melee'' in South Carolina. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|{{Trn|The Come Up 2023}}||April 22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|The Come Up 2023}}||April 22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 14: Resurgence}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-nightclub-vip-2-osnyc/details The Nightclub VIP 2 @ OSNYC]||June 24th, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/warehouse-war-a-middle-tn-melee-pm-regional/details Warehouse War - A Middle TN Melee/PM Regional]||January 22nd, 2022||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/warehouse-war-a-middle-tn-melee-pm-regional/details Warehouse War - A Middle TN Melee/PM Regional]||January 22nd, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 14: Resurgence}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||9th | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 14: Resurgence}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:55, July 6, 2023
Travy | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Pikachu |
Melee main | Ice Climbers |
Other Melee character | Luigi |
Ultimate main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Project M main | Kirby |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Aspero |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | South Carolina Power Rankings: 2nd South Carolina Power Rankings: 5th South Carolina Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Blake Traverse |
Birth date | |
Location | Paoli, Pennsylvania |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Upper mid level Upper mid level Upper mid level |
Travy is a smasher from Charleston, South Carolina who mains Ice Climbers and has a secondary Luigi in Melee. He is currently ranked 5th on the South Carolina Power Rankings for Melee. He has notably defeated Supersponge, Starlord, Quist, and Bonn. Online, he has wins over players such as Epoodle.
Outside of Melee, Travy has notably competed in Project+ and Ultimate. In Project+, Travy has defeated players such as LSD, SmashBob SquarePants, Den and Starlord. In Ultimate, he has defeated players such as Adachi, BobbyWasabi, Eldin, and Mage. In 2022, Travy was ranked 7th in South Carolina for Project+. In 2023, Travy was ranked 2nd in South Carolina for Smash 64.
In 2020, Travy founded Aspero, an esports team focusing on Melee in South Carolina.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 257th | — | — |
The 2019 South Carolina Arcadian | August 31st, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
UNCC CSL Qualifier | October 20th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Galint Melee Open | January 9th-10th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE | July 3rd-11th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
The 2021 South Carolina Arcadian | September 4th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 129th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier | December 17th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |
Codename: Smash Next Door | January 28th, 2023 | 9th | 7th | Cybil |
The Come Up 2023 | April 22nd, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
Tipped Off 14: Resurgence | June 3rd-4th, 2023 | 97th | — | — |
The Nightclub VIP 2 @ OSNYC | June 24th, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clash Of The Carolinas III | February 29th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Warehouse War - A Middle TN Melee/PM Regional | January 22nd, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Tipped Off 14: Resurgence | June 3rd-4th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dare to Dair | January 12th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Pound 2019 | April 19th-21st, 2019 | 257th | — | — |
2GG: Grand Tour - South Carolina | June 15th-16th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
CEO 2019 | June 28th-30th, 2019 | 257th | — | — |
Don't Roll With It! | November 2nd, 2019 | 49th | 17th | Welp |
Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 | November 2nd, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Just Roll With It! 12 | January 11th, 2020 | 65th | 13th | Adachi |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 385th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 129th | — | — |
Pound 2022 | April 22nd-24th, 2022 | 129th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
Dare 2 Dair | February 1st, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 77th | — | — |