Wii Remote selection sound: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | ||
The '''Wii Remote selection sound''' is a feature that appears in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. If | The '''Wii Remote selection sound''' is a feature that appears only in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. If a player is using any controller with a [[Wii Remote]] (including just the Wii Remote held sideways, the Wii Remote with a [[Nunchuk]], or the [[Classic Controller]]), when they select a character on the [[character selection screen]] in a [[Versus Mode|Group Brawl]], a sound effect will be emitted from that player's Wii Remote. Each character's sound effect is different, and the volume can be adjusted by using the [[Home|Home menu]]. The Random box provides no sound. | ||
==List of selection sounds== | ==List of selection sounds== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
{| | !Character!!Sound!!Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Mario}}||{{SoundImageLink|Mario Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Mario says "Here we go!". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Luigi}}||{{SoundImageLink|Luigi Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Luigi says "Hii-yah!". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Peach}}||{{SoundImageLink|Peach Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Peach says "Sweet!", similarly to her up taunt from ''Melee''. | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |{{SSBB|Bowser}}||{{SoundImageLink|Bowser Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Bowser roars; this particular roar is from Bowser's voice at it appears in the N64 and GameCube games. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Yoshi}}||{{SoundImageLink|Yoshi Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Yoshi lays an egg and says "Yoshiii!". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Wario}}||{{SoundImageLink|Wario Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Wario gives three short laughs, similar to his up taunt. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Donkey Kong}}||{{SoundImageLink|Donkey Kong Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||DK roars, similar to his attack sounds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}}||{{SoundImageLink|Diddy Kong Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Diddy taps the ground and makes a short giggle, similar to his edge-grabbing sound. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Link}}||{{SoundImageLink|Link Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Link yells similar to his up smash. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Toon Link}}||{{SoundImageLink|Toon Link Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Toon Link makes a noise similar to his up taunt and shouts similar to his up smash. | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |{{SSBB|Zelda}}/{{SSBB|Sheik}}||{{SoundImageLink|Zelda Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Zelda makes the [[Transform]] sound effect and shouts similar to [[Nayru's Love]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Ganondorf}}||{{SoundImageLink|Ganondorf Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Ganondorf says "Oooh-yah!". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Samus}}/{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}}||{{SoundImageLink|Samus Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Samus makes a blasting noise followed by her double jump noise. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Kirby}}||{{SoundImageLink|Kirby Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Kirby makes a bouncy sound and says "Hiiiii!" like his down taunt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Meta Knight}}||{{SoundImageLink|Meta Knight Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Meta Knight says "Fight me!" in a slightly different tone than his side taunt. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|King Dedede}}||{{SoundImageLink|King Dedede Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Dedede spins his hammer and laughs like his up taunt. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Fox}}||{{SoundImageLink|Fox Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Fox says "C'mon." in a different tone than his up taunt. | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |{{SSBB|Falco}}||{{SoundImageLink|Falco Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Falco says "Piece of cake.". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Wolf}}||{{SoundImageLink|Wolf Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Wolf says "Playtime's over.". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBB|Pikachu}}||{{SoundImageLink|Pikachu Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Pikachu says "Pii-ka!". | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}}||{{SoundImageLink|Jigglypuff Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Jigglypuff makes a bouncy sound and says "uhf!". | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Pokémon Trainer}}||{{SoundImageLink|Pokémon Trainer Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||The Trainer opens a Poké Ball and says "Go for it!". | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Lucario}}||{{SoundImageLink|Lucario Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Lucario grunts, similar to its up smash. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Captain Falcon}}||{{SoundImageLink|Captain Falcon Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Falcon says "yeeeeAAAAAAAAHHHHHH!", similar to a victory pose from previous games. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ness}}||{{SoundImageLink|Ness Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Ness says "Okay." like his up taunt. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Lucas}}||{{SoundImageLink|Lucas Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Lucas shouts like his up smash. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}}||{{SoundImageLink|Ice Climbers Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||The Climbers produce an [[Ice Shot]] and both say "Youp!" like their side taunt. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Marth}}||{{SoundImageLink|Marth Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Marth swings his sword twice and shouts. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ike}}||{{SoundImageLink|Ike Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Ike says "Prepare yourself." in a different tone than his side taunt. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Mr. Game & Watch}}||{{SoundImageLink|Mr. Game & Watch Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Mr. Game & Watch makes five beeps. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Pit}}||{{SoundImageLink|Pit Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Pit says "The fight is on!", just like his up taunt. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Olimar}}||{{SoundImageLink|Olimar Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Olimar plucks a Pikmin, the Pikmin cheers, and Olimar blows his whistle. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|R.O.B.}}||{{SoundImageLink|R.O.B. Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||R.O.B. makes a pair of whirring noises. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Sonic}}||{{SoundImageLink|Sonic Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||The score tally from every ''Sonic'' game starting with ''Sonic the Hedgehog''. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Snake}}||{{SoundImageLink|Snake Wiimote Sound.ogg|s=24px}}||Snake says "It's showtime!". | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The selection sounds for Kirby, Peach, and Ganondorf are taken directly from ''Melee'', rather than using the newly-recorded voices for the characters. | *The selection sounds for Kirby, Samus, Peach, and Ganondorf are taken directly from ''Melee'', rather than using the newly-recorded voices for the characters. | ||
**Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in ''Melee'' and can only be heard in its [[Sound Test]]. | **Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in ''Melee'' and can only be heard in its [[Sound Test]]. | ||
*Despite not appearing in ''Brawl'' outside of [[Beta elements (SSBB)#Scrapped characters|unused files in the game's data]], [[Mewtwo]] has a Wii Remote selection sound. The file for this in the game's data, however, is empty and does produce no sound when played back. | |||
[[Category:Features]] | [[Category:Features]] | ||
[[Category:Wii Remote selection sounds]] |
Revision as of 17:09, February 27, 2020
The Wii Remote selection sound is a feature that appears only in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. If a player is using any controller with a Wii Remote (including just the Wii Remote held sideways, the Wii Remote with a Nunchuk, or the Classic Controller), when they select a character on the character selection screen in a Group Brawl, a sound effect will be emitted from that player's Wii Remote. Each character's sound effect is different, and the volume can be adjusted by using the Home menu. The Random box provides no sound.
List of selection sounds
Character | Sound | Description |
---|---|---|
Mario | Mario says "Here we go!". | |
Luigi | Luigi says "Hii-yah!". | |
Peach | Peach says "Sweet!", similarly to her up taunt from Melee. | |
Bowser | Bowser roars; this particular roar is from Bowser's voice at it appears in the N64 and GameCube games. | |
Yoshi | Yoshi lays an egg and says "Yoshiii!". | |
Wario | Wario gives three short laughs, similar to his up taunt. | |
Donkey Kong | DK roars, similar to his attack sounds. | |
Diddy Kong | Diddy taps the ground and makes a short giggle, similar to his edge-grabbing sound. | |
Link | Link yells similar to his up smash. | |
Toon Link | Toon Link makes a noise similar to his up taunt and shouts similar to his up smash. | |
Zelda/Sheik | Zelda makes the Transform sound effect and shouts similar to Nayru's Love. | |
Ganondorf | Ganondorf says "Oooh-yah!". | |
Samus/Zero Suit Samus | Samus makes a blasting noise followed by her double jump noise. | |
Kirby | Kirby makes a bouncy sound and says "Hiiiii!" like his down taunt. | |
Meta Knight | Meta Knight says "Fight me!" in a slightly different tone than his side taunt. | |
King Dedede | Dedede spins his hammer and laughs like his up taunt. | |
Fox | Fox says "C'mon." in a different tone than his up taunt. | |
Falco | Falco says "Piece of cake.". | |
Wolf | Wolf says "Playtime's over.". | |
Pikachu | Pikachu says "Pii-ka!". | |
Jigglypuff | Jigglypuff makes a bouncy sound and says "uhf!". | |
Pokémon Trainer | The Trainer opens a Poké Ball and says "Go for it!". | |
Lucario | Lucario grunts, similar to its up smash. | |
Captain Falcon | Falcon says "yeeeeAAAAAAAAHHHHHH!", similar to a victory pose from previous games. | |
Ness | Ness says "Okay." like his up taunt. | |
Lucas | Lucas shouts like his up smash. | |
Ice Climbers | The Climbers produce an Ice Shot and both say "Youp!" like their side taunt. | |
Marth | Marth swings his sword twice and shouts. | |
Ike | Ike says "Prepare yourself." in a different tone than his side taunt. | |
Mr. Game & Watch | Mr. Game & Watch makes five beeps. | |
Pit | Pit says "The fight is on!", just like his up taunt. | |
Olimar | Olimar plucks a Pikmin, the Pikmin cheers, and Olimar blows his whistle. | |
R.O.B. | R.O.B. makes a pair of whirring noises. | |
Sonic | The score tally from every Sonic game starting with Sonic the Hedgehog. | |
Snake | Snake says "It's showtime!". |
Trivia
- The selection sounds for Kirby, Samus, Peach, and Ganondorf are taken directly from Melee, rather than using the newly-recorded voices for the characters.
- Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in Melee and can only be heard in its Sound Test.
- Despite not appearing in Brawl outside of unused files in the game's data, Mewtwo has a Wii Remote selection sound. The file for this in the game's data, however, is empty and does produce no sound when played back.