Classic Mode (SSBU): Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(I wanted to add a table showcasing each of the confirmed mode titles for each fighter as of now, and expect this to grow soon.) |
(going to add some japanese names from the livestream https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lCH6vipdLqk) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Fighter !! Classic Mode Title !! | ! Fighter !! Classic Mode Title !! Allusions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} || Journey to New Donk City || Presumably refers to [[New Donk City Hall]] being the final stage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Kirby}} || Gourmet Clash || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} || {{ja|64オールスターズ|64 Ōrusutāzu}}, ''64 All-Stars'' || Possibly refers to Jigglypuff being one of the [[original 12]]. | ||
|- | |||
| {{SSBU|Roy}} || A Journey of Swords || The title possibly refers to only sword-using opponents in Roy's Classic Mode. | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSBU|Mega Man}} || {{ja|Dr.マリオの謎|Dr. Mario no Nazo}}, ''The Mystery of Dr. Mario'' || Refers to the Japanese subtitle of ''Mega Man 2'': {{ja|Dr.ワイリーの謎|Dr. Wily no Nazo}}, ''The Mystery of Dr. Wily''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSBU|Inkling}} || {{ja|イカした色に染め上げろ|Ikashita-iro ni someagero}}, ''Dye It With Trendy Colors'' || {{ja|イカした|Ikashita''}}, which means "trendy", also contains {{ja|イカ|Ika}}, which means "squid". | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSBU|Simon}} || {{ja|悪魔城スマブラ|Akumajō Sumabura}}, ''Demon Castle Smash Bros.'' || Refers to the Japanese title of the ''Castlevania'' franchise, {{ja|悪魔城ドラキュラ|Akumajō Dorakyura}}, ''Demon Castle Dracula''. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:00, November 3, 2018
Classic Mode appears again in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. Each character now has their own set of opponents and stages to face in this mode, which is similar to the 1P Game that appeared in Super Smash Bros. A unique name is given on the match screen, though it is unknown if this title is for the round or the character’s entire path. It is different from the Classic Mode versions found in the two versions of SSB4, shown by the return to the style of Classic Mode that was in Melee and Brawl.
Right now, only three unique names have been shown for the fighters during this mode.
Fighter | Classic Mode Title | Allusions |
---|---|---|
Donkey Kong | Journey to New Donk City | Presumably refers to New Donk City Hall being the final stage. |
Kirby | Gourmet Clash | |
Jigglypuff | 64オールスターズ, 64 All-Stars | Possibly refers to Jigglypuff being one of the original 12. |
Roy | A Journey of Swords | The title possibly refers to only sword-using opponents in Roy's Classic Mode. |
Mega Man | Dr.マリオの謎, The Mystery of Dr. Mario | Refers to the Japanese subtitle of Mega Man 2: Dr.ワイリーの謎, The Mystery of Dr. Wily. |
Inkling | イカした色に染め上げろ, Dye It With Trendy Colors | イカした, which means "trendy", also contains イカ, which means "squid". |
Simon | 悪魔城スマブラ, Demon Castle Smash Bros. | Refers to the Japanese title of the Castlevania franchise, 悪魔城ドラキュラ, Demon Castle Dracula. |