Smasher:Max Ketchum: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Undid edit by Zakken: improper move) |
MHStarCraft (talk | contribs) (I agree.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | {{Smasher Infobox | ||
| name = Max Ketchum | |||
| image = | |||
| mainssbb = Meta Knight | |||
| doublesmainssbb = Wario | |||
| mainssbm = Sheik | |||
| mainpm = Link | |||
| mainssb4 = Captain Falcon | |||
| otherssb4 = Wii Fit Trainer | |||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Cloud | |||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Meta Knight}} | |||
| alias = Max Ketchum | |||
| crew = Juice Gaming, iQHQ | |||
| skillssbb = Professional | |||
| skillssb4 = Professional | |||
| birthday = 23 | |||
| birthmonth = 4 | |||
| birthyear = 1993 | |||
| location = New Jersey | |||
| country = USA | |||
| realname = Maximillian Krchmar | |||
}} | |||
'''Max Ketchum''', formerly known as '''juice.Doom''' is a [[smasher]] from New Jersey. He is mostly known for his Brawl and Smash 4 prowess, placing high in both games at a [[List of national tournaments|national]] level. Max now plays [[Super Smash Bros. 4]] almost exclusively, with wins over players such as {{Sm|Nairo}}. He is a well known [[commentator]], competitor, and [[tournament director]] in the New Jersey scene. | |||
==Notable tournament placings== | |||
===''Brawl''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2009]]||August 6th-8th, 2009||65th||9th||{{Sm|Blackanese}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[S.N.E.S.]]||August 21st-29th, 2009||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Dazwa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Raleigh 2010]]||August 27th-29th, 2010||97th||7th||{{sm|BigLou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG DC 2010]]||October 15th-17th, 2010||33rd||25th||{{sm|Takeover}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound V]]||Febuary 19th-21st, 2011||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Pwii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Tin Man}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2014]]||May 10th-11th, 2014||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Will}} | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Come Up]]||December 6th-7th, 2014||9th||5th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-4-ever-9.3504/event Smash 4-Ever 9]||December 17th, 2014||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/roll-em-up-smash-4-singles-63-entrants.3561/event Roll Em Up]||December 21st, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/xsmash-2-singles.3638/event XSmash 2]||December 27th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/xsmash-3-singles.4086/event XSmash 3]||January 24th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-attack-3-feb-8th-2015-singles.4400/event Smash Attack 3]||February 8th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Anti}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/spring-fighter-2015-smash-4.5621/event Spring Fighter 2015]||April 11th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2015]]||May 30th-31st, 2015||5th||7th||Toronto Joe | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Factor 4]]||July 24th-26th, 2015||33rd||5th||{{sm|Mew2King}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[KTAR XIV]]||November 7th, 2015||25th||7th||{{sm|MikeKirby}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/tmw30 The MollyWhop #30]||November 18, 2015||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/tmw33 The MollyWhop #33]||December 17, 2015||3rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eD6wSiPUiZw Doom vs Nairo Losers Semis XSmash 2] | |||
[[Category:New Jersey smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight professionals (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Captain Falcon professionals (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Livestream commentators]] |
Revision as of 00:39, December 25, 2015
Max Ketchum "Max Ketchum" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Sheik |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Brawl doubles mains | Wario |
Smash 4 main | Captain Falcon |
Other Smash 4 characters | Wii Fit Trainer, Cloud, Meta Knight |
Project M main | Link |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Juice Gaming, iQHQ |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Maximillian Krchmar |
Birth date | |
Location | New Jersey |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional |
Max Ketchum, formerly known as juice.Doom is a smasher from New Jersey. He is mostly known for his Brawl and Smash 4 prowess, placing high in both games at a national level. Max now plays Super Smash Bros. 4 almost exclusively, with wins over players such as Nairo. He is a well known commentator, competitor, and tournament director in the New Jersey scene.
Notable tournament placings
Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2009 | August 6th-8th, 2009 | 65th | 9th | Blackanese |
S.N.E.S. | August 21st-29th, 2009 | 33rd | 17th | Dazwa |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 17th | — | — |
MLG Raleigh 2010 | August 27th-29th, 2010 | 97th | 7th | BigLou |
MLG DC 2010 | October 15th-17th, 2010 | 33rd | 25th | Takeover |
Pound V | Febuary 19th-21st, 2011 | 33rd | 17th | Pwii |
IMPULSE 2013 | June 15th-16th, 2013 | 13th | 3rd | Tin Man |
Get On My Level 2014 | May 10th-11th, 2014 | 13th | 3rd | Will |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Come Up | December 6th-7th, 2014 | 9th | 5th | Toronto Joe |
Smash 4-Ever 9 | December 17th, 2014 | 4th | — | — |
Roll Em Up | December 21st, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
XSmash 2 | December 27th, 2014 | 3rd | — | — |
XSmash 3 | January 24th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Attack 3 | February 8th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Shots Fired | February 28th-March 1st, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | Anti |
Spring Fighter 2015 | April 11th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Get On My Level 2015 | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 5th | 7th | Toronto Joe |
Smash Factor 4 | July 24th-26th, 2015 | 33rd | 5th | Mew2King |
Super Smash Con | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
KTAR XIV | November 7th, 2015 | 25th | 7th | MikeKirby |
The MollyWhop #30 | November 18, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
The MollyWhop #33 | December 17, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |