Meteor smash: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(created stub) |
(all characters meteor smashes in melee) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Fighter | ! Fighter | ||
! | ! Attack name | ||
! | ! Button combo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario]] | | [[Mario]] | ||
| | | Plunger | ||
| Forward + A in midair | | Forward + A in midair | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pikachu]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bowser]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Princess Peach|Peach]] | |||
| Elegant Sweep<br/>The Royal Treatment | |||
| Down + A (under certain conditions)<br/>Z + Down | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yoshi]] | |||
| Noggin Dunk<br/>Flutter Kick | |||
| Forward + A in midair<br/>Down + A in midair | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donkey Kong]] | |||
| Hammer Knuckle<br/>Flying Stomp | |||
| Forward + A in midair (under certain conditions)<br/>Down + A in midair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Captain Falcon]] | | [[Captain Falcon]] | ||
| | | Step on It | ||
| Down + A in midair | | Down + A in midair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fox McCloud|Fox]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ness]] | |||
| Meteor Kick | |||
| Down + A in midair | | Down + A in midair | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Climbers]] | |||
| Hammer Slam | |||
| Forward + A in midair (under certain conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kirby]] | |||
| Screw Driver<br/>Victory Dance | |||
| Down + A in midair<br/>Z + Down | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samus Aran|Samus]] | | [[Samus Aran|Samus]] | ||
| | | Heel Kick<br/>Meteor Cannon | ||
| Up + A<br/>Down + A in midair | |||
|- | |||
| [[Princess Zelda|Zelda]] | |||
| Trip<br/>Meteor Heel | |||
| Down + A (under certain conditions)<br/>Down + A in midair | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheik] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Link]] | |||
| Grass Cutter | |||
| Down + A (under certain conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jigglypuff]] | |||
| Spinning Kick | |||
| Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mewtwo]] | |||
| Meteor Kick | |||
| Down + A in midair | | Down + A in midair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Link]] | | [[Luigi]] | ||
| | | Screwdriver Kick<br/>Taunt | ||
| Down + A | | Down + A in midair (under certain conditions)<br/>Up on the control pad | ||
|- | |||
| [[Marth]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
| Donkey Kong Jr. | |||
| Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Mario]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ganondorf]] | |||
| Thunder Drop | |||
| Down + A in midair | |||
|- | |||
| [[Young Link]] | |||
| Grass Cutter<br/>Sword Plant | |||
| Down + A (under certain conditions)<br/>Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Falco Lombardi|Falco]] | |||
| Floor Blaster | |||
| Z + Down | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pichu]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roy]] | |||
| Half Moon | |||
| Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:57, February 24, 2008
A Meteor Smash is an aerial move introduced in Super Smash Bros. Melee where characters can smash an opponent straight down. However, the opponent can avoid a Meteor Smash by jumping or attacking the other player just before being struck.
Meteor Smashes in Super Smash Bros. Melee
Fighter | Attack name | Button combo |
---|---|---|
Mario | Plunger | Forward + A in midair |
Pikachu | N/A | N/A |
Bowser | N/A | N/A |
Peach | Elegant Sweep The Royal Treatment |
Down + A (under certain conditions) Z + Down |
Yoshi | Noggin Dunk Flutter Kick |
Forward + A in midair Down + A in midair |
Donkey Kong | Hammer Knuckle Flying Stomp |
Forward + A in midair (under certain conditions) Down + A in midair |
Captain Falcon | Step on It | Down + A in midair |
Fox | N/A | N/A |
Ness | Meteor Kick | Down + A in midair |
Ice Climbers | Hammer Slam | Forward + A in midair (under certain conditions) |
Kirby | Screw Driver Victory Dance |
Down + A in midair Z + Down |
Samus | Heel Kick Meteor Cannon |
Up + A Down + A in midair |
Zelda | Trip Meteor Heel |
Down + A (under certain conditions) Down + A in midair |
[[Sheik] | N/A | N/A |
Link | Grass Cutter | Down + A (under certain conditions) |
Jigglypuff | Spinning Kick | Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) |
Mewtwo | Meteor Kick | Down + A in midair |
Luigi | Screwdriver Kick Taunt |
Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) Up on the control pad |
Marth | N/A | N/A |
Mr. Game & Watch | Donkey Kong Jr. | Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) |
Dr. Mario | N/A | N/A |
Ganondorf | Thunder Drop | Down + A in midair |
Young Link | Grass Cutter Sword Plant |
Down + A (under certain conditions) Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) |
Falco | Floor Blaster | Z + Down |
Pichu | N/A | N/A |
Roy | Half Moon | Down + A in midair (under certain conditions) |
Meteor Smashes in Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Fighter | Meteor Smash name | Action to perform Meteor Smash |
---|---|---|
Mario | Forward + A in midair | |
Donkey Kong | Down + A in midair | |
Kirby | Down + A in midair | |
Link | Down + A | |
Ice Climbers |