Smasher:Zelgadis: Difference between revisions
(Added Game Over, Zero Challenge 1, MLG San Francisco 2004 and MELEE-FC3 (based on Liquipedia) results.) |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{b|Game Over|tournament}}||January 10th, 2004||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zero Challenge 1]]||January 17th-18th, 2004||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://forums.shoryuken.com/discussion/comment/192840/#Comment_192840 707 Tournament]||March 13th, 2004||4th||—||— | |[http://forums.shoryuken.com/discussion/comment/192840/#Comment_192840 707 Tournament]||March 13th, 2004||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tournament Go 6]]||August 21st, 2004||49th||—||— | |[[Tournament Go 6]]||August 21st, 2004||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[MLG San Francisco 2004]]||September 11th-12th, 2004||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Los Angeles 2004]]||September 25th-26th, 2004||7th||—||— | |[[MLG Los Angeles 2004]]||September 25th-26th, 2004||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG San Francisco 2005]]||February 26th-27th, 2005||4th||5th||{{sm|Husband}} | |[[MLG San Francisco 2005]]||February 26th-27th, 2005||4th||5th||{{sm|Husband}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC3]]||July 10th-12th, 2005||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://nintendodojo.com/event.aspx?id=31 Champ Combo: NorCal Edition]||April 8th, 2006||7th||4th||{{Sm|DieSuperFly}} | |[http://nintendodojo.com/event.aspx?id=31 Champ Combo: NorCal Edition]||April 8th, 2006||7th||4th||{{Sm|DieSuperFly}} |
Revision as of 03:04, September 14, 2022
Zelgadis "Trebor" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Other Melee characters | Sheik, Marth |
Brawl main | King Dedede |
Project M mains | Captain Falcon, Fox |
Other Project M character | Toon Link |
Team info | |
Former crews | DBR |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Robert Scherer |
Birth date | |
Location | La Crosse, Wisconsin |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Zelgadis is a Fox player who is a former member of DBR of Concord, CA. He was once ranked 6th on the NorCal Power Rankings and had many strong performances in tournaments during the Golden Age of Melee. He gained fame with the release of the DBR combo videos where he demonstrated his mastery of Fox's shine and other advanced techniques in "Shined Blind" and "Evolution" where he almost looks ahead of his time. At GENESIS 2, Zelgadis took $6,000 from the prize pot, though he later returned the money. In 2015 he spoke publicly for the first time about the incident in a lengthy post on SmashBoards. According to him it was a misunderstanding gone terribly wrong because he made some bad decisions at the time due to outside circumstances affecting his mindset.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Game Over | January 10th, 2004 | 33rd | — | — |
Zero Challenge 1 | January 17th-18th, 2004 | 9th | — | — |
707 Tournament | March 13th, 2004 | 4th | — | — |
Tournament Go 6 | August 21st, 2004 | 49th | — | — |
MLG San Francisco 2004 | September 11th-12th, 2004 | 13th | — | — |
MLG Los Angeles 2004 | September 25th-26th, 2004 | 7th | — | — |
MLG San Francisco 2005 | February 26th-27th, 2005 | 4th | 5th | Husband |
MELEE-FC3 | July 10th-12th, 2005 | 33rd | — | — |
Champ Combo: NorCal Edition | April 8th, 2006 | 7th | 4th | DieSuperFly |
MLG Dallas 2006 | May 19th-20th, 2006 | 17th | — | — |
MLG Anaheim 2006 | June 23rd-24th, 2006 | — | 9th | DieSuperFly |
Zero Challenge 2 | August 15th-17th, 2006 | 25th | — | — |
NorCal Tournament | October 28th, 2006 | — | 4th | The King |
UCLA Montlies II | March 24th, 2007 | 9th | 2nd | LunInSpectra |
Zero Challenge 3 | July 20th-22nd, 2007 | 25th | — | — |
Super Champ Combo | September 29th-30th, 2007 | 17th | 13th | LunInSpectra |
UCSD Winter Smash II | January 13th, 2008 | 9th | 2nd | HugS |
Pound 3 | February 2nd-3rd, 2008 | 97th | — | — |
SCSA West Coast Circuit | December 6th, 2008 | 13th | 3rd | DC |
Mango Juice | March 21st, 2009 | 25th | 17th | The GERM |
CGC VII | April 4th, 2009 | 17th | 13th | LunIn |
CGC IX | May 2nd, 2009 | 5th | — | — |
GENESIS | July 10th-12th, 2009 | 97th | — | — |
CGC Reperations | August 15th, 2009 | 13th | 5th | Hella |
CGC @ SFSU XII | October 10th, 2009 | 25th | 3rd | GERM |
CGC @ SFSU XIV | December 5th, 2009 | 9th | 9th | Hella |
CGC @ SFSU XV | February 6th, 2010 | 9th | 7th | Cubaisdeath |
GENESIS 2 | July 15th-17th, 2011 | 65th | — | — |
Gameclucks Monthly March 2012 | March 3rd, 2012 | 4th | 1st | Eggz |
Northwest Manifest | March 24th-25th, 2012 | 17th | 7th | C!Z |
Smash @ Gaming Generations | May 25th, 2013 | 2nd | 3rd | Kels |
Warehouse Throwdown 2 | November 23rd, 2013 | 3rd | — | — |
Eau Claire Sucks at Smash 5 | March 22nd, 2014 | 7th | 9th | Yoshicues |
Tales of Jank 4 | August 2015 | 3rd | 7th | Yoshicues |
No Contest | April 2nd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Inui |
Construct 48 | April 23rd, 2016 | 7th | 2nd | Inui |
Tales of Jank 7 | May 7th, 2016 | 9th | 9th | KOKingpin |
Construct 50 | May 15th, 2016 | 17th | 3rd | Inui |
Construct 51 | May 29th, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Inui |
Construct 52 | June 5th, 2016 | 4th | 1st | Inui |
Smash at the Bay 8 | June 18th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eau Claire Sucks at Smash 5 | March 22nd, 2014 | 13th | 5th | Yoshicues |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
UCLA VI: A New Hope | May 18th, 2008 | 33rd | 2nd | Lucien |
AxisGaming | August 30, 2008 | 25th | — | — |