Smasher:Yikarur: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Yikarur | |name = Yikarur | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = Yoshi | |mainssbu = Yoshi | ||
|mainssb4 = Yoshi | |mainssb4 = Yoshi | ||
|otherssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | |otherssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | ||
|mainssbb = Yoshi | |mainssbb = Yoshi | ||
| | |former sponsors = [[Team Calyptus]] | ||
|rankingssbu = | |rankingssbu = | ||
|realname = Carlos Leone | |realname = Carlos Leone | ||
|location = Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen | |location = Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen | ||
|country = Germany | |country = Germany | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Yikarur''' is a German player who plays [[Yoshi]] in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', {{forwiiu}}, and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. | '''Yikarur''' is a German player who plays [[Yoshi]] in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', {{forwiiu}}, and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Bushido Brawl Impact}}||July 23rd-25th, 2010||33rd||???||??? | |{{Trn|Bushido Brawl Impact|g=SSBB}}||July 23rd-25th, 2010||33rd||???||??? | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|JST7}}||May 23rd-24th, 2015||7th||7th||{{Sm|Eddy}} | |{{Trn|JST7|g=SSB4}}||May 23rd-24th, 2015||7th||7th||{{Sm|Eddy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BEAST 6}}||February 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Greward}} | |{{Trn|BEAST 6|g=SSB4}}||February 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Greward}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Albion}}||May 7th-8th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|cyve}} | |{{Trn|Albion|g=SSB4}}||May 7th-8th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|cyve}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battalion}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Yoh|p=Germany}} | |{{Trn|Battalion|g=SSB4}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Yoh|p=Germany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Key to The PG House}} EU Qualifier||September 8th-18th, 2016||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Key to The PG House|g=SSB4}} EU Qualifier||September 8th-18th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2016}}||September 10th-11th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Narayan}} | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2016|g=SSB4}}||September 10th-11th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Narayan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|PPT Winter}}||January 6th-8th, 2017||25th||7th||{{Sm|RobinGG}} | |{{Trn|PPT Winter|g=SSB4}}||January 6th-8th, 2017||25th||7th||{{Sm|RobinGG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|NHSmash 3}}||January 14, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Semiron}} | |{{Trn|NHSmash 3|g=SSB4}}||January 14, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Semiron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Valley}}||January 27th-29th, 2017||25th||25th||{{Sm|Jubei's Katze}} | |{{Trn|Smash Valley|g=SSB4}}||January 27th-29th, 2017||25th||25th||{{Sm|Jubei's Katze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Respawn 4}}||March 10th-12th, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|TaDavidID}} | |{{Trn|Respawn 4|g=SSB4}}||March 10th-12th, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|TaDavidID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Reset}}||April 22nd, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Reset|g=SSB4}}||April 22nd, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Frame}}||May 27th, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Frame|g=SSB4}}||May 27th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo}}||June 17th-18th, 2017||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo|g=SSB4}}||June 17th-18th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Respawn 5}}||August 7th-13th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|Amiin}} | |{{Trn|Respawn 5|g=SSB4}}||August 7th-13th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|Amiin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen Invitational}}||September 9th, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen Invitational|g=SSB4}}||September 9th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Albion 2}}||July 1st-2nd, 2017||17th||25th||{{Sm|adom}} | |{{Trn|Albion 2|g=SSB4}}||July 1st-2nd, 2017||17th||25th||{{Sm|adom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2017}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Koyu}} | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Koyu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ys}}||April 28th, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ys|g=SSB4}}||April 28th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Horizon}}||May 12th, 2018||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Purple~H}} | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Horizon|g=SSB4}}||May 12th, 2018||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Purple~H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Focus}}||July 14th, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Focus|g=SSB4}}||July 14th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 75: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Ultimate}}||January 12th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Inkstrike}}||February 16th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Inkstrike|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 3}}|| February 21st||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 3|g=SSBU}}|| February 21st||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Elysium: Yggdrasil}}||March 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Elysium: Yggdrasil|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Purple~H}} | |{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Purple~H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Unismash 4: Elements|g=SSBU}}||June 1st, 2019||4th||9th||Purple~H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Fusion|g=SSBU}}||April 20th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DoKomi 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup X: Purple Age|g=SSBU}}||August 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Exodus 2|g=SSBU}}||September 13th-15th, 2019||13th||2nd||{{Sm|Destany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Begone!|g=SSBU}}||September 22nd, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smashwick 4|g=SSBU}}||October 19th-20th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Hirschulat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Unismash 7: Ultimate Birthday|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||2nd||{{Sm|Yakumo09}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pre-G7|g=SSBU}}||January 23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||Hirschulat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CGN OPEN WIFI}}||March 28th, 2020||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 3|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup X: Powwer Up|g=SSBU}}||February 29th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CGN OPEN WIFI|g=SSBU}}||March 28th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Sexual | ==Sexual misconduct allegations and ban== | ||
On | On July 3rd, 2020, amidst a [[2020 Super Smash Bros. sexual misconduct allegations|wave of sexual harassment allegations in the community]], German Smasher {{Sm|Pandali}} release a TwitLonger accusing the German Smash community for victim blaming her and another anonymous player for bringing out their experiences against Yikarur in 2017. In the TwitLonger, she lists a list of grievances done by Yikarur and how many players not only ignored it but pretended it did not happen, with top TOs in Germany such as {{Sm|TaDavidID}} mocking the situation<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.twitlonger.com/show/n_1sra9gf|title=Trico's statement}}</ref>. On the same day, Dat Team's TO {{Sm|G-P}} revealed that, after {{Trn|Albion 2}}, three girls came up to him with complaints about Yikarur sexually harassing them<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Lyra_GP/status/1279173801411051522|title=G-P's statement}}</ref>. | ||
On | On July 4th, Yikarur would release his statement, defending himself from Pandali's accusations, saying that he had already served a ban, and stating that the original accusation was from a TO who had a bad history with him. However, he admitted to some of the accusations, including kissing a minor, but defended himself as well; for the aforementioned, he claimed that the minor lied about being over 18 and the kiss was done because one of his friends wanted to "play wingman." He ended the TwitLonger stating that he has changed and he is not a predator<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.twitlonger.com/show/n_1srabhp|title=https://www.twitlonger.com/show/n_1srabhp}}</ref>. Several people, including G-P and {{Sm|DX17}}, noted that the response did not cover all of the accusations against him and was misleading<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Lyra_GP/status/1279536974664212485|title=G-P's response}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Sirius_DX17/status/1279507968346804226|title=DX17's response}}</ref>. | ||
Following the accusation, a panel was set up to take another look at Yikarur's case<ref>{{ | Following the accusation, a panel was set up to take another look at Yikarur's case<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/GermanSmashCom/status/1279548799569006594|title=Panel's statement}}</ref>. Furthermore, prominent players such as {{Sm|Sabaca}} and {{Sm|Space}} promised to boycott all tournaments that Yikarur is involved with<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Sabaca2g/status/1279540516036673537|title=Sabaca's statement}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/SpaceSama/status/1279547414282731521|title=Space's statement}}</ref> Finally, the Dutch Smash scene permanently banned Yikarur from their tournaments<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Smash_NL/status/1280230770674675719|title=Yikarur Dutch ban}}</ref>. | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/Yikarur Twitter account] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:German smashers]] | [[Category:German smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Yoshi | [[Category:Yoshi players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Yoshi | [[Category:Yoshi players (SSB4)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:52, February 13, 2024
Yikarur | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Yoshi |
Smash 4 main | Yoshi |
Other Smash 4 character | Rosalina & Luma |
Ultimate main | Yoshi |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Team Calyptus |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Carlos Leone |
Location | Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Yikarur is a German player who plays Yoshi in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.
In Ultimate, Yikarur is considered to be the best Yoshi player in his country and was formerly ranked 18th on the German Power Rankings. He has defeated players such as Blacktwins13, LeeT, SweetT, S1, Young Eevey, LoNg0uw, Miloni, and Light.
In Smash 4, Yikarur was also considered to be the best Yoshi player in his country. He was formerly ranked 13th on the German Power Rankings and has defeated aperture, Peli, otek, and Gregs.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bushido Brawl Impact | July 23rd-25th, 2010 | 33rd | ??? | ??? |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
JST7 | May 23rd-24th, 2015 | 7th | 7th | Eddy |
BEAST 6 | February 19th-21st, 2016 | 33rd | 13th | Greward |
Albion | May 7th-8th, 2016 | 17th | 4th | cyve |
Battalion | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Yoh |
Key to The PG House EU Qualifier | September 8th-18th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Syndicate 2016 | September 10th-11th, 2016 | 17th | 25th | Narayan |
PPT Winter | January 6th-8th, 2017 | 25th | 7th | RobinGG |
NHSmash 3 | January 14, 2017 | 25th | 17th | Semiron |
Smash Valley | January 27th-29th, 2017 | 25th | 25th | Jubei's Katze |
Respawn 4 | March 10th-12th, 2017 | 9th | 9th | TaDavidID |
Calyptus Cup Essen: Reset | April 22nd, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup Essen: Frame | May 27th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup Essen: Combo | June 17th-18th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Respawn 5 | August 7th-13th, 2017 | 17th | 17th | Amiin |
Calyptus Cup Essen Invitational | September 9th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Albion 2 | July 1st-2nd, 2017 | 17th | 25th | adom |
Syndicate 2017 | September 23rd-24th, 2017 | 65th | 17th | Koyu |
Ys | April 28th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup Horizon | May 12th, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | Purple~H |
Calyptus Cup Focus | July 14th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Calyptus Cup Ultimate | January 12th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup Inkstrike | February 16th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Ursa Minor 3 | February 21st | 17th | — | — |
Frostbite 2019 | February 22nd-24th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Elysium: Yggdrasil | March 9th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019 | April 5th-7th, 2019 | 25th | 9th | Purple~H |
Unismash 4: Elements | June 1st, 2019 | 4th | 9th | Purple~H |
Calyptus Cup Fusion | April 20th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
DoKomi 2019 | June 8th-9th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup X: Purple Age | August 3rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Exodus 2 | September 13th-15th, 2019 | 13th | 2nd | Destany |
Calyptus Cup Begone! | September 22nd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Smashwick 4 | October 19th-20th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Syndicate 2019 | October 25th-27th, 2019 | 49th | 33rd | Hirschulat |
Unismash 7: Ultimate Birthday | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 33rd | 2nd | Yakumo09 |
Pre-G7 | January 23rd, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 97th | 49th | Hirschulat |
The Ultimate Performance 3 | February 22nd, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Calyptus Cup X: Powwer Up | February 29th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
CGN OPEN WIFI | March 28th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Sexual misconduct allegations and ban[edit]
On July 3rd, 2020, amidst a wave of sexual harassment allegations in the community, German Smasher Pandali release a TwitLonger accusing the German Smash community for victim blaming her and another anonymous player for bringing out their experiences against Yikarur in 2017. In the TwitLonger, she lists a list of grievances done by Yikarur and how many players not only ignored it but pretended it did not happen, with top TOs in Germany such as TaDavidID mocking the situation[1]. On the same day, Dat Team's TO G-P revealed that, after Albion 2, three girls came up to him with complaints about Yikarur sexually harassing them[2].
On July 4th, Yikarur would release his statement, defending himself from Pandali's accusations, saying that he had already served a ban, and stating that the original accusation was from a TO who had a bad history with him. However, he admitted to some of the accusations, including kissing a minor, but defended himself as well; for the aforementioned, he claimed that the minor lied about being over 18 and the kiss was done because one of his friends wanted to "play wingman." He ended the TwitLonger stating that he has changed and he is not a predator[3]. Several people, including G-P and DX17, noted that the response did not cover all of the accusations against him and was misleading[4][5].
Following the accusation, a panel was set up to take another look at Yikarur's case[6]. Furthermore, prominent players such as Sabaca and Space promised to boycott all tournaments that Yikarur is involved with[7][8] Finally, the Dutch Smash scene permanently banned Yikarur from their tournaments[9].