Smasher:Linky: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Title|Smasher:Linky}} | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Linky | | name = Linky | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| mainssbu = Toon Link | | mainssbu = Toon Link | ||
| mainssb4 = Toon Link | | mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
| realname = Christian Ramirez | | realname = Christian Ramirez | ||
Line 14: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Linky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} player from San Diego. He | '''Linky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} and former ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' {{SSB4|Toon Link}} player from San Diego. He was formerly ranked 13th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]], and is widely considered one of the best Toon Link players in [[Southern California]] in ''Ultimate'' and ''Smash 4''. He has offline wins over players such as {{Sm|Ikan}}, {{Sm|Frawg}}, {{Sm|Beast}}, {{Sm|AC}}, {{Sm|WaKa}}, {{Sm|ΩRugal}}, {{Sm|Quinn}}, and {{Sm|Woker}} as well as online wins over {{Sm|Syrup}} and {{Sm|elijmin}}. And was formerly ranked 7th on the [[San Diego Power Rankings]] and 8th on the [[Tijuana Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/landiego-state-8-smash-4/event/wii-u-singles LanDiego State 8] ||November 11th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday}}||June 22nd, 2018||145th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-127/events Mega Smash Mondays 127]||January 1st, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-smash-sundays-39/events Triton Smash Sundays 39]||February 11th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/xarehi50 DCW #9 Singles]||April 28th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2018||145th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 30: | Line 36: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/triton-gaming-expo-2019/details Triton Gaming Expo 2019]||May 25th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 14th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/aztec-winter-games-2019/details Aztec Winter Games 2019]||November 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ascension: Smash the Halls|g=SSBU}}||December 18th, 2021||7th||7th||{{Sm|White Nova}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Abierto Ciudad Victoria|g=SSBU}}||February 19th-20th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Tijuana At War 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 8th-10th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Delfino Maza 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||65th / 347||65th / 104||{{Sm|Peco|p=Baja California}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 85: | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:13, February 18, 2024
Linky | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Toon Link |
Ultimate main | Toon Link |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Christian Ramirez |
Location | San Diego, California |
Linky is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Toon Link and former Super Smash Bros. 4 Toon Link player from San Diego. He was formerly ranked 13th on the SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings, and is widely considered one of the best Toon Link players in Southern California in Ultimate and Smash 4. He has offline wins over players such as Ikan, Frawg, Beast, AC, WaKa, ΩRugal, Quinn, and Woker as well as online wins over Syrup and elijmin. And was formerly ranked 7th on the San Diego Power Rankings and 8th on the Tijuana Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
LanDiego State 8 | November 11th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 127 | January 1st, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Triton Smash Sundays 39 | February 11th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: Breakthrough 2 | February 24th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
DCW #9 Singles | April 28th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Triforce Friday | June 22nd, 2018 | 145th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
2GG: Prime Saga | April 13th-14th, 2019 | 193rd | — | — |
Triton Gaming Expo 2019 | May 25th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Aztec Winter Games 2019 | November 16th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 65th | 49th | Marvelous_Marco |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Galaxy | August 1st-2nd, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 240 | August 23rd, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 129th | — | — |
Get in the Game! 2021 | November 20th-21st, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Ascension: Smash the Halls | December 18th, 2021 | 7th | 7th | White Nova |
Abierto Ciudad Victoria | February 19th-20th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Tijuana At War 2022 | April 8th-10th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 129th | — | — |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Umebura SP 9 | January 7th-8th, 2023 | 385th | — | — |
Delfino Maza 2023 | August 18th-20th, 2023 | 65th / 347 | 65th / 104 | Peco |
GENESIS X | February 16th-18th, 2024 | 193rd / 1,506 | — | — |