Nunchuk: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\[\[(:)?Image:" to "[[$1File:") |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii ControlStick.png|25px|link=Control Stick]]||Move | |[[File:Wii ControlStick.png|25px|link=Control Stick]]||Move/crouch/tap jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii CButton.png|25px|link=C button]]||Jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]]||Standard attack | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii BButton.png|25px|link=B button]]||Special attack | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]]+[[File:Wii BButton.png|25px|link=B button]]||Grab | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|link=D-Pad]] Up||Jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|link= | |[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|link=D-Pad]] Side||Grab | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wii | |[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|link=D-Pad]] Down||Shield | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 1Button.png|25px|link=1 button]]||Up taunt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]]||Down taunt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 1Button.png|25px|link=1 button]]+[[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]]||Side taunt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii PlusButton.png|25px|link=Start Button]]||Pause | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii MinusButton.png|25px|Link=Minus Button]]||Nothing | |||
|} | |} | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Wiimote Nunchuk.jpg|A Nunchuk attached to a Wii Remote. | File:Wiimote Nunchuk.jpg|A Nunchuk attached to a Wii Remote. |
Revision as of 17:56, July 16, 2021
The Nunchuk is the first controller attachment Nintendo revealed for the Wii Remote at the 2005 Tokyo Game Show. It connects to the Wii Remote via a long cord, and its appearance while attached resembles the nunchaku, hence its name. It features a control stick similar to the one found on the Nintendo GameCube controller and two trigger buttons (a last minute modification changed the two triggers to one trigger and a "C" button, as described below). It works in tandem with the main controller in many games. Like the Wii Remote, the Nunchuk also provides an accelerometer for three-axis motion sensing and tilting, but without a speaker, a rumble function, or a pointer function.
When it is connected to a Wii Remote, it provides another controller method for Super Smash Bros. Brawl, officially referred to as "Wii Remote + Nunchuk", though often shortened to "Wiichuk". The Nunchuck is also compatible with Super Smash Bros. for Wii U when connected to the Wii Remote or Wii Remote Plus.
Control Scheme of Wii Remote and Nunchuk
Move/crouch/tap jump | |
Jump | |
Standard attack | |
Special attack | |
+ | Grab |
Up | Jump |
Side | Grab |
Down | Shield |
Up taunt | |
Down taunt | |
+ | Side taunt |
Pause | |
Nothing |
Controllers and buttons | |
---|---|
Nintendo 64 controller | |
GameCube controller | |
Wii Remote (and Nunchuk) | |
Classic Controller | LR |
Nintendo 3DS | |
Wii U GamePad / Pro Controller | LR |
Joy-Con | |
Switch Pro Controller | LR |
Third-party controllers | Hori Mini Pad · Arcade controller · Keyboard |
Other | Smash Controller · Controller modification |