Smasher:Andy: Difference between revisions
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Resurrection]] || {{Flag|Germany}} || 06/20/2014 || 9th || 7th || {{Sm|Stivo}} | | [[Resurrection]] || {{Flag|Germany}} || 06/20/2014 || 9th || 7th || {{Sm|Stivo}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Fort #1]]|| {{Flag|Germany}}||Sept. 28, 2014||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Smash im Pott 2 || {{Flag|Germany}} || 03/28/2015 || 7th || 3rd || Yomi | | Smash im Pott 2 || {{Flag|Germany}} || 03/28/2015 || 7th || 3rd || Yomi |
Revision as of 16:04, May 7, 2016
Andy Lawliet "Tero" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Fox, Sheik |
Other Melee characters | Marth, Falco |
Project M mains | Wolf, Meta Knight |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Game 5 |
Personal and other info | |
Location | BW |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional |
Andy or Andy Lawliet is a Melee player, tournament director and community leader from Germany who used to live in Sweden and was formerly known under the alias Tero. He started playing competitive Smash Bros. in 2007 and is known for being able to play a wide variety of the cast at a high level.
Tournament Director
Together with Yomi, he hosted the European major Smash Royale in 2008, which earned the title "Best European Tournament 2008". Andy also co-hosted nearly every German national from 2007 onwards (for example SMASH ATTACK or the Osmash Series), usually taking the primary part in seeding players, creating brackets and tournament logistics. He was also the main head behind the german national How Dair You and TO for the European Smash Circuit Event Helix in Berlin.
Community Work
Andy was a member of the Smash Back Room for both Melee and Brawl on SmashBoards, administrator and founder of the German Smash Boards, and a founding member of the streaming groups Salty Playground and Geeky Goon Squad. He was responsible for most rulesets and power rankings in the german community. Notably the initiative to change the German standard for Dave's Stupid Rule to "you can not pick your counterpick stage again if you won on it" which was then jokingly named Tero's Smart Rule (TSR). This version of a modified DSR was later adapted in other European countries as well.
Tournament Results
Prior to his retirement in late 2010 Andy was considered around a top 10 player in Germany with his best placing on the German Power Ranking being 6th (tied with Yomi). He managed to take sets from several top players including kJaB and had Game 5 situations with various of the then big 5 players (Ice, Luma, Pamaro, kJab, Ravenlord, Pasi) but ultimately never quite climbed to the top. Andy got awarded the title of "Germanys best team player" several years in a row for his Jigglypuff play in doubles while teaming with Yomi. The two were considered Germanys best team in 2008. Even after 2010 Andy was still able to achieve top 8 placements at german nationals.
Tournament | Country | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Team Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
RtB2 | 08/31/2007 | 13th | 3nd | Yomi | |
XFZ | 12/28/2007 | 3rd | 1st | Yomi | |
Epita Smash Arena 2 | 02/23/2008 | 65th | 17th | Yomi | |
TSL2 | 04/16/2008 | 9th | 2nd | Yomi | |
Smash Royale | 07/27/2008 | 7th | 4th | Yomi | |
TSL3 | 08/09/2008 | 13th | 3rd | Yomi | |
SMASH ATTACK | 04/03/2009 | 49th | 13th | Yomi | |
Epita Smash Arena 3 | 04/11/2009 | 25th | 9th | Yomi | |
OSTS:A | 20/11/2009 | 17th | 4th | Yomi | |
TSL5 | 02/19/2010 | 25th | 5th | Makkura | |
Berlin Calling | 04/02/2010 | 17th | 9th | Yomi | |
Smash Needs You | 08/16/2010 | 17th | 7th | Yomi | |
B.E.A.S.T 4 | 02/17/2014 | 49th | 25th | Kadano | |
OSmash#4 | 04/19/2014 | 9th | 7th | Pasi | |
Republic of Fighters 3 | 05/18/2014 | 33rd | 17th | Beat | |
Resurrection | 06/20/2014 | 9th | 7th | Stivo | |
Smash Fort #1 | Sept. 28, 2014 | 3rd | — | — | |
Smash im Pott 2 | 03/28/2015 | 7th | 3rd | Yomi | |
NoTech Smash 1 | June 6, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Trivia
- Andy became infamous in 2010 for timing out former Swedish top player Pepito with Jigglypuff while still having 4 stocks left. This match lead to a heated-up debate whether or not planking should be banned or limited in Melee. [1]
- In the early days of PM (2.1 to 2.6) Andy got a lot of hate for abusing Sonics speed, dash dance and spin dash camping
- He is also known for being one of the few people constantly using the "Claw" Controller Grip
- A major part of is retirement was his inability to cope with tournament nerves and the frustration of not being able to even come close to his full potential in a tournament environment, other reasons were hand problems and prioritizing university stduies
- He stated several times that Wolf in Project M might be his favorite character out of any fighting game ever
External Links
- Twitter - Andys twitter account
- Twitch - Andys twitch stream
References
- ^ Tero vs Pepito, Tero timing out Pepito.