Smasher:FlashingFire: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
FlashingFire (talk | contribs) (Updated local ranking; removed local monthlies from tournament list.) |
(Undid edit by FlashingFire: ALL verifiable tournament results must be added, we SW:SMASHER) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ARLO 3]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Dyl}} | |[[ARLO 3]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Dyl}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/ssstier1_singles SSS-Tier #1]||October 1st, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/ssstier2 SSS-Tier #2]||October 29th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/mkoqtop16 Meta Knight or Quit]||November 26th, 2016||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/mkoqtop16 Meta Knight or Quit]||November 26th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/ssstier3singles SSS-Tier #3]||December 3rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/sbpmtop16 The Salty Runback 2]||December 17th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[http://stier.challonge.com/sbpmtop16 The Salty Runback 2]||December 17th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/ssstier4_pmsingles SSS-Tier #4]||January 28th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 4th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 4th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
Line 56: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jason Waterfalls}} | |[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jason Waterfalls}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://stier.challonge.com/ssstier10pmsingles SSS-Tier #10]||August 26th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/3-5x-a-presses/events/pm-singles/brackets/146292 3.5x A Presses]||September 2nd, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Cuda}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/3-5x-a-presses/events/pm-singles/brackets/146292 3.5x A Presses]||September 2nd, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Cuda}} |
Revision as of 15:25, December 18, 2017
FlashingFire | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Project M main | Snake |
Other Project M character | Wolf |
Team info | |
Former crews | Stock Cancel Gaming |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Brennan Connolly |
Location | Norman, Oklahoma |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
FlashingFire is a Project M player from Oklahoma who has mained Snake since version 2.6 in 2013. He is currently ranked 1st on the Oklahoma Project M Power Rankings. He has notables wins against Machiavelli and Oracle, which he achieved at Super Bit Wars 4. Smashers often refer to him as "Flafi," which is an abbreviated version of his player tag.
Community Contributions
- FlashingFire is the creator and administrator of the PM Snake Discord.
- Along with Yata!, he wrote a Project M Snake guide and published it on SmashBoards in early 2016.
- He has created two videos explaining a character-specific advanced technique originally called the Snake Flash; it is now more commonly called a Flash Jump.
PMRank 2016
FlashingFire was a staff member for PMRank 2016. He was involved in planning, panelist recruitment, collecting tournament data, and writing and editing player summaries. He and Strong Bad co-wrote the more extensive summaries for the top 10 players of PMRank 2016.
Tournament placings
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Oklahoma Invitational (OKI) | April 5th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Super Bit Wars 3 | October 29th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
The Salty Runback | December 13th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Aftershock | March 28th, 2015 | 49th | — | — |
Super Bit Wars 4 | February 20th-21st, 2016 | 4th | 7th | Yata! |
Razor Smash Bash 3 | March 12th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
The Sweet Spot: Reloaded | July 2nd, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
ARLO 3 | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 33rd | 7th | Dyl |
SSS-Tier #1 | October 1st, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
SSS-Tier #2 | October 29th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Meta Knight or Quit | November 26th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
SSS-Tier #3 | December 3rd, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
The Salty Runback 2 | December 17th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
SSS-Tier #4 | January 28th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
King of the Springs 2 | February 4th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Sweet Spot 3 | April 23rd, 2017 | 3rd | 2nd | Plasmius |
Super Smash Wars | July 1st, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Dyl |
Low Tier City 5 | August 5th-6th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | Jason Waterfalls |
SSS-Tier #10 | August 26th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
3.5x A Presses | September 2nd, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Cuda |