Smasher:Brr: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(added vod playlist and cool vids) |
|||
(56 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Brr | |name = Brr | ||
|alias = Baby | |alias = Baby | ||
|image = | |image = Brr.jpg | ||
|mainssbu = | |mainssbu = Kazuya | ||
| | |otherssbu = Sora | ||
| | |retiredssbu = Terry | ||
|2ndretiredssbu = Inkling | |||
|mainssbm = Falco | |mainssbm = Falco | ||
|otherssbm = Fox | |otherssbm = Fox | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Texas Power Rankings]]: 9th | |||
|sponsor = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} | |||
|rankingssbu = [[Texas Power Rankings]]: | |||
|realname = Braden Beeson | |realname = Braden Beeson | ||
|location = Texas | |location = Texas | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Brr''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU| | '''Brr''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Kazuya}} player who formerly played {{SSBU|Terry}}. Brr is currently ranked 6th on the [[Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings]] and 9th on the [[Texas Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Texas Ultimate Power Rankings]]. Since picking up Kazuya, Brr has become one of the best Kazuya players in the United States and seen wins over players such as {{Sm|Goblin}}, {{Sm|Jakal}}, {{Sm|Scend}}, {{Sm|Anathema}}, {{Sm|MuteAce}}, and {{Sm|Epic_Gabriel}}. | ||
Brr also played ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', where he mained {{SSBM|Falco}}. Brr was formerly ranked 15th on the [[Central Texas Power Rankings]]. | Brr also played ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', where he mained {{SSBM|Falco}}. He has wins over {{Sm|Bananas}}, {{Sm|SFOP}}, and {{Sm|Ludwig}}. Brr was formerly ranked 15th on the [[Central Texas Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 4}}||June 18th-19th, 2016||124th||17th||{{Sm|Obsidian}} | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 4|g=SSBM}}||June 18th-19th, 2016||124th||17th||{{Sm|Obsidian}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2017}}||April 28th-30th, 2017||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2017|g=SSBM}}||April 28th-30th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 5}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Nihlus}} | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 5|g=SSBM}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Nihlus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||385th||129th||{{Sm|GP}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSBM}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||385th||129th||{{Sm|GP}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clutch City Clash 2}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||25th||17th||Nihlus | |{{Trn|Clutch City Clash 2|g=SSBM}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||25th||17th||Nihlus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2}}||February 24th, 2018||17th||13th||Nihlus | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2|g=SSBM}}||February 24th, 2018||17th||13th||Nihlus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian}}||March 11th, 2018||65th||3rd||{{Sm|Bananas}} | |{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||65th||3rd||{{Sm|Bananas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/super-bit-wars-6/details Super Bit Wars 6]||March 31st, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||9th||Bananas | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||9th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|OpTic Arena}}||June 8th-10th 2018||13th||5th||{{Sm|Bungo}} | |{{Trn|OpTic Arena|g=SSBM}}||June 8th-10th 2018||13th||5th||{{Sm|Bungo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bungo-combo-300-pot-bonus/details Bungo Combo!]||June 30th, 2018||9th||2nd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||49th||4th||Bananas | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSBM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||49th||4th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||193rd||25th||Bananas | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||193rd||25th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp 2019}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||65th||17th||{{Sm|DiplomaticTucan}} | |{{Trn|Smash Camp 2019|g=SSBM}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||65th||17th||{{Sm|DiplomaticTucan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TGC Returns}}||January 12th, 2019||13th||4th| | |{{Trn|TGC Returns|g=SSBM}}||January 12th, 2019||13th||4th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesix}}||January 31st, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pre-Genesix|g=SSBM}}||January 31st, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||65th||Nihlus | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||65th||Nihlus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3}}||February 9th, 2019||17th||2nd||Bananas | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSBM}}||February 9th, 2019||17th||2nd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Bit Wars 7}}||March 30th, 2019||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Bit Wars 7|g=SSBM}}||March 30th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/breakout-spring-2019/details BREAKOUT Spring 2019]||May 26th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||161st||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||161st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Anime Houston 2021|g=SSBM}}||August 6th-8th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clutch City Clash 2}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||37th||—||— | |{{Trn|Clutch City Clash 2|g=PM}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||37th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2}}||February 24th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2|g=PM}}||February 24th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/infinity-beyond-200-arcadian-shark-tank-edition/details Infinity & Beyond! Arcadian]||April 28th, 2018||5th||5th||{{Sm|Entropy}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Bit Wars 7|g=SSBU}}||March 30th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/breakout-spring-2019/details BREAKOUT Spring 2019]||May 26th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||81st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/end-of-the-line-7/details End of The Line 7]||June 15th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|SparK}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/a-kon-2019-electronic-gaming-1/details A-Kon 2019 Electronic Gaming]||June 28th-30th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBU}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Standoff 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||49th||7th||{{Sm|Cheeks}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/san-antonio-s-really-feeling-it/details San Antonio's Really Feeling It]||September 28th-29th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|River Rumble|g=SSBU}}||October 5th, 2019||5th||7th||Cheeks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimatum 2|g=SSBU}}||December 27th-29th, 2019||33rd||5th||{{Sm|KingK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/defend-the-odyssey-w-100-pot-bonus/details Defend The Odyssey]||January 11th, 2020||2nd||1st||{{Sm|YellowRello}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/young-rooted-1k/details Young & Rooted 1k]||January 25th, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 2|Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||9th||5th||{{Sm|Kazma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||33rd||Kazma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Anime Houston 2021|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-8th, 2021||4th||5th||Kazma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Heartbeat|g=SSBU}}||September 4th, 2021||13th||4th||Kazma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CyPhaCon Mini Esports|g=SSBU}}||October 30th-31st, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Set Count: 2-0|g=SSBU}}||December 18th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Royal Brawl|g=SSBU}}||January 22nd, 2022||7th||2nd||Kazma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special|g=SSBU}}||February 18th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||65th||49th||Kazma | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||65th||4th||Kazma | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heartbeat IV|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-5th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||17th||7th||{{Sm|Beast}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Eagle's L-Air|g=SSBU}}||January 28th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Royal Brawl 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||25th||13th||{{Sm|Chef}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Homerun Smash 2|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd, 2023||25th||17th||Kazma | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CECC SSBU Open|g=SSBU}}||May 7th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||65th / 2,607||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||33rd / 443||17th / 75||{{Sm|SPARKLE}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle for Bryan!!! 4|g=SSBU}}||January 20th, 2024||25th / 128||9th / 26||{{Sm|RuskiNurd}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||97th / 1,506||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 11th-12th, 2024||13th / 495||7th / 97||Kazma | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://www.twitter.com/thegingerbrrd Twitter account] | |||
==Gameplay videos== | ==Gameplay videos== | ||
Line 123: | Line 178: | ||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Kazuya players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Terry players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Inkling players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 16:36, May 19, 2024
Brr "Baby" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Other Melee character | Fox |
Ultimate main | Kazuya |
Other Ultimate character | Sora |
Retired Ultimate characters | Terry, Inkling |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Tourney Locator |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Texas Power Rankings: 9th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Braden Beeson |
Location | Texas |
Brr is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Kazuya player who formerly played Terry. Brr is currently ranked 6th on the Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings and 9th on the Texas Ultimate Power Rankings. Since picking up Kazuya, Brr has become one of the best Kazuya players in the United States and seen wins over players such as Goblin, Jakal, Scend, Anathema, MuteAce, and Epic_Gabriel.
Brr also played Super Smash Bros. Melee, where he mained Falco. He has wins over Bananas, SFOP, and Ludwig. Brr was formerly ranked 15th on the Central Texas Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Low Tier City 4 | June 18th-19th, 2016 | 124th | 17th | Obsidian |
DreamHack Austin 2017 | April 28th-30th, 2017 | 65th | — | — |
Low Tier City 5 | August 5th-6th, 2017 | 65th | 17th | Nihlus |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 385th | 129th | GP |
Clutch City Clash 2 | October 28th-29th, 2017 | 25th | 17th | Nihlus |
No Fun Allowed 2 | February 24th, 2018 | 17th | 13th | Nihlus |
National Melee Arcadian | March 11th, 2018 | 65th | 3rd | Bananas |
Super Bit Wars 6 | March 31st, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
DreamHack Austin 2018 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 65th | 9th | Bananas |
OpTic Arena | June 8th-10th 2018 | 13th | 5th | Bungo |
Bungo Combo! | June 30th, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | Bananas |
Low Tier City 6 | July 27th-29th, 2018 | 49th | 4th | Bananas |
The Big House 8 | October 5th-7th, 2018 | 193rd | 25th | Bananas |
Smash Camp 2019 | January 5th-6th, 2019 | 65th | 17th | DiplomaticTucan |
TGC Returns | January 12th, 2019 | 13th | 4th | Bananas |
Pre-Genesix | January 31st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 257th | 65th | Nihlus |
No Fun Allowed 3 | February 9th, 2019 | 17th | 2nd | Bananas |
Super Bit Wars 7 | March 30th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
BREAKOUT Spring 2019 | May 26th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 161st | — | — |
Low Tier City 7 | July 12th-14th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Anime Houston 2021 | August 6th-8th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clutch City Clash 2 | October 28th-29th, 2017 | 37th | — | — |
No Fun Allowed 2 | February 24th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Infinity & Beyond! Arcadian | April 28th, 2018 | 5th | 5th | Entropy |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 257th | — | — |
No Fun Allowed 3 | February 9th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Super Bit Wars 7 | March 30th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
BREAKOUT Spring 2019 | May 26th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 81st | — | — |
End of The Line 7 | June 15th, 2019 | 25th | 9th | SparK |
A-Kon 2019 Electronic Gaming | June 28th-30th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Low Tier City 7 | July 12th-14th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Standoff 2019 | August 30th-September 1st, 2019 | 49th | 7th | Cheeks |
San Antonio's Really Feeling It | September 28th-29th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
River Rumble | October 5th, 2019 | 5th | 7th | Cheeks |
Ultimatum 2 | December 27th-29th, 2019 | 33rd | 5th | KingK |
Defend The Odyssey | January 11th, 2020 | 2nd | 1st | YellowRello |
Young & Rooted 1k | January 25th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Fight Club 2 | February 8th, 2020 | 9th | 5th | Kazma |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 193rd | 33rd | Kazma |
The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC | May 29th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Anime Houston 2021 | August 6th-8th, 2021 | 4th | 5th | Kazma |
Heartbeat | September 4th, 2021 | 13th | 4th | Kazma |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
Low Tide City 2021 | October 1st-3rd, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
CyPhaCon Mini Esports | October 30th-31st, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Set Count: 2-0 | December 18th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Royal Brawl | January 22nd, 2022 | 7th | 2nd | Kazma |
The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special | February 18th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Glitch - Infinite | February 18th-20th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 65th | 49th | Kazma |
Low Tide City 2022 | April 29th-May 1st, 2022 | 65th | 4th | Kazma |
Heartbeat IV | May 21st, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
DreamHack Dallas 2022 | June 3rd-5th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 17th | 7th | Beast |
Eagle's L-Air | January 28th, 2023 | 7th | — | — |
Royal Brawl 2023 | April 8th, 2023 | 25th | 13th | Chef |
Homerun Smash 2 | April 22nd, 2023 | 25th | 17th | Kazma |
CECC SSBU Open | May 7th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10th-13th, 2023 | 65th / 2,607 | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind 2023 | October 13th-15th, 2023 | 33rd / 443 | 17th / 75 | SPARKLE |
Battle for Bryan!!! 4 | January 20th, 2024 | 25th / 128 | 9th / 26 | RuskiNurd |
GENESIS X | February 16th-18th, 2024 | 97th / 1,506 | — | — |
Low Tide City 2024 | May 11th-12th, 2024 | 13th / 495 | 7th / 97 | Kazma |