Smasher:TLOrEo: Difference between revisions
(Undid edit by Black Vulpine: Found the facebook post.) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = TLOrEo | | name = TLOrEo | ||
| alias = JKOrEo | |||
| image = TLOrEo.jpg | |||
| mainssbu = Joker | |||
| otherssbu = Snake | |||
| 2ndotherssbu = Toon Link | |||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Chrom}}, {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}}, {{SSBU|Young Link}}, {{SSBU|Roy}}, {{SSBU|Link}}, {{SSBU|Marth}}, {{SSBU|Lucina}}, {{SSBU|Simon}}, {{SSBU|Richter}}, {{SSBU|Ganondorf}} | |||
| mainssb4 = Toon Link | | mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Marth | | 2ndmainssb4 = Marth | ||
Line 9: | Line 15: | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | | 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | ||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} | ||
| | | mainssbb = Toon Link | ||
| 2ndmainssbb = Marth | |||
| otherssbb = Meta Knight | |||
| rankingssbu = [[Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 10th | |||
| winningsssb4 = ~$1500 | |||
| winningsssbu = ~$2500 | |||
| realname = Shannon Thompson, Jr. | | realname = Shannon Thompson, Jr. | ||
| birthday = 30 | | birthday = 30 | ||
Line 18: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''TLOrEo''' is a ''[[Smash 4]]'' player from Ohio who mains Toon Link. He | '''TLOrEo''' is a ''[[Smash 4]]'' and ''[[Ultimate]]'' player from Ohio who mains {{SSB4|Toon Link}} in ''Smash 4'' and {{SSBU|Joker}} in ''Ultimate''. He is currently ranked 4th on the [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]], 10th on the [[Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]], and 2nd on the [[Columbus Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
A region hybrid between Northwest Ohio and Columbus, and a notable Toon Link main throughout the Midwest, TLOrEo started playing ''[[Smash 64]]'' at the very young age of 3, and ''[[Brawl]]'' at 10. Within seven years, he went to his first ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'' tournament, Smash It Up 1, where he placed 7th. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSBB}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Little Big House 2|g=SSB4}}||October 6th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||25th||{{Sm|Syco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-reapers-game/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/135330 MIUS: Reaper's Game]||May 27th, 2017||17th||7th||Syco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||65th||{{Sm|Kider}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||65th||{{Sm|Kider}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-crown-fight/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/141162/398205 MIUS: Crown Fight]||September 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Little Big House 3|g=SSB4}}||October 5th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||257th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sos-4/details SOS-4]||February 24, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/koronbasu-solesilver-columbus-oh-super-smash-bros-wiiu/details/ Koronbasu SoleSilver]||March 31st, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSB4}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/ultimatesingles1 Ultimate Singles 1]||December 11th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-villager-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/events Kurasu Henko : Villager]||December 15th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/tq64hi7l 12/18/18 Columbrisktion]||December 18th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|SmashLAN'd #46||January 3rd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-proving-ground/events Ultimate Proving Ground]||January 5th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-47/events SmashLAN'd #47]||January 10th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/climax-3-1/events Climax 3]||January 11th, 2019||13th||5th||Syco | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-48-1/events SmashLAN'd #48]||January 17th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/fattuesday1 Fat Tuesday 1]||January 22nd, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-49-1/events SmashLAN'd #49]||January 24th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-cleric-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/events Kurasu Henko : Cleric]||January 26th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-50/events SmashLAN'd #50]||January 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-proving-ground-2/events Ultimate Proving Ground #2]||February 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-52/events SmashLAN'd #52]||February 14th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||193rd||49th||{{Sm|DMoney}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/e3-flyaway-tournament/events E3 Flyaway Tournament]||March 2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/ultimatepizza8 Ultimate Pizza 7]||March 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-56/events SmashLAN'd #56]||March 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-58/events SmashLAN'd #58]||March 28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-mage-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/details Kurasu Henko : Mage]||March 30th, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|GoMan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-59/details SmashLAN'd #59]||April 4th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/midwest-battlefield-april-2019/events Midwest Battlefield: April 2019]||April 6th, 2019||5th||4th||GoMan | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-60/events SmashLAN'd #60]||April 11th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-61/events SmashLAN'd #61]||April 18th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-ultimate-pivip-open-qualifier-2-2/events Smash Ultimate PiviP Open Qualifier 2/2]||April 27th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-63/events SmashLAN'd #63]||May 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-65/events SmashLAN'd #65]||May 16th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-66/events SmashLAN'd #66]||May 23rd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-68/events SmashLAN'd #68]||June 6th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-69/events SmashLAN'd #69]||June 13th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-70/events SmashLAN'd #70]||June 20th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COST 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||33rd||1st||{{Sm|yeti}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|STB}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||193rd||193rd||{{Sm|Shero}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World|g=SSBU}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SmashErie: The Snowdown|g=SSBU}}||December 1st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBU}}||December 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 8 - Missingno|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Class Change Monk|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||97th||{{Sm|~Kira~}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*TLOrEo has a tendency to use a variety of characters within a tournament, even winning multiple matches in the process–he's gone on record to say he's used, at one point, fifteen different characters in a bracket. | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/OrEoLiNk17 Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/OrEoLiNk17 Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/7926/tloreo SSBWorld page] | |||
[[Category:Ohio smashers]] | [[Category:Ohio smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Joker players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 23:32, February 13, 2024
TLOrEo "JKOrEo" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl mains | Toon Link, Marth |
Other Brawl character | Meta Knight |
Smash 4 mains | Toon Link, Marth |
Smash 4 doubles mains | Cloud, Toon Link, Marth, Lucario, Sheik |
Other Smash 4 characters | Link, Sheik, Diddy Kong |
Ultimate main | Joker |
Other Ultimate characters | Snake, Toon Link, Chrom, Pokémon Trainer, Young Link, Roy, Link, Marth, Lucina, Simon, Richter, Ganondorf |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings: 10th |
Winnings | ~$1500 ~$2500 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Shannon Thompson, Jr. |
Birth date | |
Location | Toledo, Ohio |
TLOrEo is a Smash 4 and Ultimate player from Ohio who mains Toon Link in Smash 4 and Joker in Ultimate. He is currently ranked 4th on the Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings, 10th on the Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings, and 2nd on the Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings.
A region hybrid between Northwest Ohio and Columbus, and a notable Toon Link main throughout the Midwest, TLOrEo started playing Smash 64 at the very young age of 3, and Brawl at 10. Within seven years, he went to his first Super Smash Bros. for Wii U tournament, Smash It Up 1, where he placed 7th.
Tournament placingsEdit
Super Smash Bros. BrawlEdit
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii UEdit
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Little Big House 2 | October 6th, 2016 | 49th | — | — |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 97th | 25th | Syco |
Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion | January 7th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
MIUS: Reaper's Game | May 27th, 2017 | 17th | 7th | Syco |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 385th | 65th | Kider |
MIUS: Crown Fight | September 2nd, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Little Big House 3 | October 5th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Frostbite 2018 | February 9th-11th, 2018 | 257th | — | — |
SOS-4 | February 24, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Koronbasu SoleSilver | March 31st, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Triforce Friday | June 22nd, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
2GG: Hyrule Saga | June 23rd-24th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
Showdown: Battle Royale 3 | July 14th-15th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
The Big House 8 | October 5th-7th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. UltimateEdit
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ultimate Singles 1 | December 11th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Kurasu Henko : Villager | December 15th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
12/18/18 Columbrisktion | December 18th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #46 | January 3rd, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Ultimate Proving Ground | January 5th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #47 | January 10th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Climax 3 | January 11th, 2019 | 13th | 5th | Syco |
SmashLAN'd #48 | January 17th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Fat Tuesday 1 | January 22nd, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #49 | January 24th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Kurasu Henko : Cleric | January 26th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #50 | January 31st, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Ultimate Proving Ground #2 | February 9th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #52 | February 14th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Frostbite 2019 | February 22nd-24th, 2019 | 193rd | 49th | DMoney |
E3 Flyaway Tournament | March 2nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Ultimate Pizza 7 | March 12th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #56 | March 14th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #58 | March 28th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Kurasu Henko : Mage | March 30th, 2019 | 7th | 5th | GoMan |
SmashLAN'd #59 | April 4th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Midwest Battlefield: April 2019 | April 6th, 2019 | 5th | 4th | GoMan |
SmashLAN'd #60 | April 11th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #61 | April 18th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Ultimate PiviP Open Qualifier 2/2 | April 27th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #63 | May 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #65 | May 16th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #66 | May 23rd, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #68 | June 6th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #69 | June 13th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLAN'd #70 | June 20th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
COST 2019 | June 8th, 2019 | 33rd | 1st | yeti |
2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio | June 22nd-23rd, 2019 | 7th | 5th | STB |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 193rd | 193rd | Shero |
2GG: Run it Back | September 7th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Glitch 7 - Minus World | September 14th-15th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 129th | — | — |
SmashErie: The Snowdown | December 1st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Holiday Heist 5 | December 28th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Glitch 8 - Missingno | January 18th-19th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Class Change Monk | February 8th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 193rd | 97th | ~Kira~ |
TriviaEdit
- TLOrEo has a tendency to use a variety of characters within a tournament, even winning multiple matches in the process–he's gone on record to say he's used, at one point, fifteen different characters in a bracket.