Tournament:Smash the Record: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (TWO DOLLA SLICES) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |4th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Exhibition == | |||
===Mango v.s. Mew2King 26 Character Battle 1=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Mew2King's Character!!Stocks Taken!!Mango's Character!!Stocks Taken | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Dr. Mario}}||9||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Roy}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Mario}}||12||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Marth}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Luigi}}||10||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Bowser}}||5||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Mewtwo}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Peach}}||16||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Pikachu}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Pichu}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Falco}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Fox}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Ness}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Kirby}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Samus}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Zelda}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Sheik}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Link}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Young Link}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Ganondorf}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}||2 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Yoshi}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Peach}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Bowser}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Luigi}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Mario}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}} {{SSBM|Dr. Mario}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total'''||'''52'''||'''Total'''||'''9''' | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 16:17, September 21, 2014
Smash the Record | |
---|---|
Dates | August 22nd-25th, 2014 |
Venue | Allure Resort |
Address/City | 8444 International Drive Orlando, Florida |
Entry fees | $0 ($10 donation required at door) |
Pot size(s) | — |
Results | |
winners | Hungrybox 1v1 Hungrybox & Plup 2v2 |
Smash the Record was a Super Smash Bros. Melee tournament held by Gaming Knights in Orlando, Florida, during August 22nd-25th, 2014. It was also a Guinness World Records charity marathon for "Longest Video Games Marathon Playing a Fighting Game", with all proceeds going towards St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. The livestream for the event was provided by VGBootCamp.
Gahtzu was the player who played for the record. The event was a success, with Gahtzu reaching a total of 72 hours, over the previous record of 48 hours. In addition, $13,902 worth of proceeds was donated over the weekend.
Results
Singles
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | Hungrybox | |
2nd | Mew2King | |
3rd | Mango | |
4th | Colbol | |
5th | Lambchops | |
5th | HugS | |
7th | Plup | |
7th | Porkchops |
Doubles
(22 teams)
Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Hungrybox | Plup | ||
2nd | Mango | Colbol | ||
3rd | Lambchops | Porkchops | ||
4th | Gahtzu | Wizzrobe |
Exhibition
Mango v.s. Mew2King 26 Character Battle 1
Mew2King's Character | Stocks Taken | Mango's Character | Stocks Taken |
---|---|---|---|
Dr. Mario | 9 | Roy | 1 |
Mario | 12 | Marth | 0 |
Luigi | 10 | Mr. Game & Watch | 0 |
Bowser | 5 | Mewtwo | 0 |
Peach | 16 | Jigglypuff | 1 |
— | — | Pikachu | 0 |
— | — | Pichu | 0 |
— | — | Falco | 1 |
— | — | Fox | 0 |
— | — | Ness | 0 |
— | — | Ice Climbers | 1 |
— | — | Kirby | 0 |
— | — | Samus | 0 |
— | — | Zelda | 1 |
— | — | Sheik | 0 |
— | — | Link | 1 |
— | — | Young Link | 0 |
— | — | Ganondorf | 0 |
— | — | Captain Falcon | 2 |
— | — | Donkey Kong | 0 |
— | — | Yoshi | 0 |
— | — | Peach | 0 |
— | — | Bowser | 0 |
— | — | Luigi | 0 |
— | — | Mario | 1 |
— | — | Dr. Mario | 0 |
Total | 52 | Total | 9 |
External links