Smasher:Holy: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(ATM, Holy isn't using MK nearly as much as he used to. Probably due to the recent amount of MK-banned tournaments, but still.) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(143 intermediate revisions by 34 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = Holy | ||
| image | | image = Holy.jpg | ||
| caption = Holy (right) and his younger brother Ally | |||
| mainssb = Kirby | | mainssb = Kirby | ||
| 2ndmainssb = Fox | | 2ndmainssb = Fox | ||
| otherssb = Link | | otherssb = Link | ||
| | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Fox | |||
| | | otherssbm = Ganondorf | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbm = Mewtwo | ||
| | | mainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| mainssbb = R.O.B. | | otherssbb = R.O.B. | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbb = Pokémon Trainer | ||
| | | moreotherssbb = {{SSBB|King Dedede}} | ||
| | | mainpm = Meta Knight | ||
| crew = | | otherpm = Sheik | ||
| | | mainssb4 = R.O.B. | ||
| | | otherssb4 = Meta Knight | ||
| | | mainssbu = R.O.B. | ||
| realname = | | crew = Boreal eSports | ||
| alias = HolyNightmare | |||
| rankingssbb = | |||
| winningsssbb = ~$321.48 | |||
| winningsssb4 = ~$3,029.65 | |||
| realname = Marcos Rodrigo Carroza-Oyarce | |||
| birthday = 4 | | birthday = 4 | ||
| birthmonth = 1 | | birthmonth = 1 | ||
| birthyear = 1989 | | birthyear = 1989 | ||
| location = Brossard, Québec | | location = Brossard, Québec | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''HolyNightmare''' is a {{ | '''Holy''', also known as '''HolyNightmare''', is a professional [[smasher]] from Quebec who is considered to be the best ''[[Smash 4]]'' {{SSB4|R.O.B.}} player in Canada. In ''[[Brawl]]'' he mains {{SSBB|Meta Knight}}, with {{SSBB|R.O.B.}} as a secondary. He is also {{Sm|Ally}}'s older brother, who he frequently teams up with for doubles events. He was formerly ranked 4th and 3rd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings]] for ''Smash 4'' and ''[[Project M]]'', respectively, and was formerly ranked 53rd on the [[2014 SSBBRank]]. | ||
{{ | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/215698 Cataclysm 4]||July 25th-27th, 2008||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Ally}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clash of the Titans IV]]||February 7th-8th, 2009||33rd||9th||{{Sm|King Ace}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||13th||25th||{{Sm|Kage}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/281357 Smash t'ill you Crash]||July 19th, 2010||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||25th||5th||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/303978 KTAR 5]||May 21st, 2011||13th||7th||{{Sm|Jbandrew}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/309338 Smash t'ill U Crash 2]||August 20th, 2011||3rd||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concentrate II]]||October 30th, 2011||5th||4th||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/314794 SiD 5]||November 26th, 2011||2nd||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tin Man}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/323272 Smash Till You Crash 3]||June 2nd-3rd, 2012||1st||1st||{{Sm|Swordgard}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[IMPULSE]]||June 30th-July 1st, 2012||7th||2nd||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||5th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/343047 Dynasty Battles 3]||November 23rd, 2013||4th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Polybash XIII]]||March 1st-2nd, 2014||4th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo Canadia 5]]||January 24th, 2015||—||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
||[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=343047 Dynasty Battles 3]||November 23rd, 2013||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Polybash XIII]]||March 1st-2nd, 2014||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|KingKong}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/358412 Test Your Might!]||June 14th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/364107 Project T.O. #2]||August 10th, 2014||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Meekspeedy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/368454 Project T.O. #3]||September 14th, 2014||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Ally}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/374353 Project T.O. #4]||October 18th, 2014||5th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Intensifies]]||November 29th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lan ETS 2015]]||March 7th-8th, 2015||7th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summit 2015]]||August 15th-16th, 2015||9th||5th||{{Sm|MorKs}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash INTENSIFIES 2]]||November 28th-29th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 Polybash XVI]||February 27th-28th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/ccs4/events Capital City Smash #4]||August 27th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Kyle}} | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Intensifies]]||November 29th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo Canadia 5]]||January 24th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Ally}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[LAN WAR X]]||March 21st, 2015||2nd||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[UGC Niagara 2015]]||April 24th-26th, 2015||4th||2nd||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enthusiast Gaming Live]]||May 16th-17th, 2015||1st||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2015]]||May 30th-31st, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Nakat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Montreal ComicCup]]||July 4th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summit 2015]]||August 15th-16th, 2015||2nd||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/415338 Smash Nexus]||August 22nd-23rd, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Poke}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Canada Cup 2015]]||October 30th-November 1st, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash INTENSIFIES 2]]||November 28th-29th, 2015||2nd||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canadian Video Game Awards - Fanfest|g=SSB4}}||December 6th, 2015||7th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/BattleForTheThroneSingles Battle for the Throne]||February 13th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 Polybash XVI]||February 27th-28th, 2016||1st||1st||SuperGirlKels | |||
|- | |||
||[[Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Venom}} | |||
|- | |||
||[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Chrim Foish}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/orbit/events Orbit]||July 23rd, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|DooM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/nexus2/events Nexus 2]||July 30th-31st, 2016||3rd||1st||SuperGirlKels | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/ccs4/events Capital City Smash #4]||August 27th, 2016||2nd||2nd||DooM | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/smashul3/events Smash ULtime: Le Troisième]||September 16th-18th, 2016||3rd||3rd||SuperGirlKels | |||
|- | |||
|[http://ssbmtl.challonge.com/s4geek1 Geek Monthly #1]||October 15th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/amd Radeon ExtravaLANza]||November 5th, 2016||7th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/geek2 Geek Monthly #2]||November 12th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/lanwarx/events LAN WAR X]||November 26th-27th, 2016||7th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/smash-the-resolution/events Smash: The Resolution]||January 7th, 2017||2nd||9th||DooM | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Geek 6]]||March 11th-12th, 2017||5th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[Welcome to the Oven]]||April 1st, 2017||9th||1st||Ally | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-capital-smash-1-ft-ally-holy-deathorse-bread-more/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/131063 Grand Capital Smash #1]||April 22nd, 2017||4th||1st||Ally | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ultmtl1 SmashLoft Ultimate Weekly #1]||December 13th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Showdown|g=SSBU}}|| December 15th, 2018||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Ally}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/new-year-new-me/event/singles/brackets MGC: New Year, New Me]||January 5th, 2019||3rd||1st||Ally | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/marcos_carroza Twitter account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/563/holy SSBWorld profile] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RjQRkGvd8eU Interview at Apex 2010] | |||
[[Category:Quebec smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 00:08, February 14, 2024
Holy "HolyNightmare" | |
---|---|
Holy (right) and his younger brother Ally
| |
Character info | |
Smash 64 mains | Kirby, Fox |
Other Smash 64 character | Link |
Melee mains | Sheik, Fox |
Other Melee characters | Ganondorf, Mewtwo |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl characters | R.O.B., Pokémon Trainer, King Dedede |
Smash 4 main | R.O.B. |
Other Smash 4 character | Meta Knight |
Ultimate main | R.O.B. |
Project M main | Meta Knight |
Other Project M character | Sheik |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Boreal eSports |
Rankings and results info | |
Winnings | ~$321.48 ~$3,029.65 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Marcos Rodrigo Carroza-Oyarce |
Birth date | |
Location | Brossard, Québec |
Holy, also known as HolyNightmare, is a professional smasher from Quebec who is considered to be the best Smash 4 R.O.B. player in Canada. In Brawl he mains Meta Knight, with R.O.B. as a secondary. He is also Ally's older brother, who he frequently teams up with for doubles events. He was formerly ranked 4th and 3rd on the Montreal Power Rankings for Smash 4 and Project M, respectively, and was formerly ranked 53rd on the 2014 SSBBRank.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cataclysm 4 | July 25th-27th, 2008 | 9th | 3rd | Ally |
Clash of the Titans IV | February 7th-8th, 2009 | 33rd | 9th | King Ace |
Apex 2009 | May 9th-10th, 2009 | 13th | 25th | Kage |
Smash t'ill you Crash | July 19th, 2010 | 1st | — | — |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 25th | 5th | Ally |
KTAR 5 | May 21st, 2011 | 13th | 7th | Jbandrew |
Smash t'ill U Crash 2 | August 20th, 2011 | 3rd | 1st | Ally |
Concentrate II | October 30th, 2011 | 5th | 4th | Ally |
SiD 5 | November 26th, 2011 | 2nd | 1st | Ally |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 33rd | Tin Man |
Smash Till You Crash 3 | June 2nd-3rd, 2012 | 1st | 1st | Swordgard |
IMPULSE | June 30th-July 1st, 2012 | 7th | 2nd | Ally |
IMPULSE 2013 | June 15th-16th, 2013 | 5th | 1st | Ally |
Dynasty Battles 3 | November 23rd, 2013 | 4th | 1st | Ally |
Polybash XIII | March 1st-2nd, 2014 | 4th | 1st | Ally |
Neo Canadia 5 | January 24th, 2015 | — | 1st | Ally |
Get On My Level 2016 | May 20th-22nd, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynasty Battles 3 | November 23rd, 2013 | 5th | — | — |
Polybash XIII | March 1st-2nd, 2014 | 3rd | 2nd | KingKong |
Test Your Might! | June 14th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Project T.O. #2 | August 10th, 2014 | 2nd | 2nd | Meekspeedy |
Project T.O. #3 | September 14th, 2014 | 3rd | 1st | Ally |
Project T.O. #4 | October 18th, 2014 | 5th | 1st | Ally |
Smash Intensifies | November 29th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Lan ETS 2015 | March 7th-8th, 2015 | 7th | 1st | Ally |
Summit 2015 | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 9th | 5th | MorKs |
Smash INTENSIFIES 2 | November 28th-29th, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
Polybash XVI | February 27th-28th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Capital City Smash #4 | August 27th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Kyle |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Intensifies | November 29th, 2014 | 3rd | — | — |
Neo Canadia 5 | January 24th, 2015 | 7th | 2nd | Ally |
LAN WAR X | March 21st, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Ally |
UGC Niagara 2015 | April 24th-26th, 2015 | 4th | 2nd | Ally |
Enthusiast Gaming Live | May 16th-17th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Ally |
Get On My Level 2015 | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Nakat |
Montreal ComicCup | July 4th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Summit 2015 | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Ally |
Smash Nexus | August 22nd-23rd, 2015 | 1st | 2nd | Poke |
Canada Cup 2015 | October 30th-November 1st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash INTENSIFIES 2 | November 28th-29th, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Ally |
Canadian Video Game Awards - Fanfest | December 6th, 2015 | 7th | 1st | Ally |
Battle for the Throne | February 13th, 2016 | 1st | 1st | SuperGirlKels |
Polybash XVI | February 27th-28th, 2016 | 1st | 1st | SuperGirlKels |
Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Venom |
Get On My Level 2016 | May 20th-22nd, 2016 | 17th | 13th | Chrim Foish |
Orbit | July 23rd, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | DooM |
Nexus 2 | July 30th-31st, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | SuperGirlKels |
Capital City Smash #4 | August 27th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | DooM |
Smash ULtime: Le Troisième | September 16th-18th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | SuperGirlKels |
Geek Monthly #1 | October 15th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Radeon ExtravaLANza | November 5th, 2016 | 7th | 1st | Ally |
Geek Monthly #2 | November 12th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
LAN WAR X | November 26th-27th, 2016 | 7th | 1st | Ally |
Smash: The Resolution | January 7th, 2017 | 2nd | 9th | DooM |
Super Smash Geek 6 | March 11th-12th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Ally |
Welcome to the Oven | April 1st, 2017 | 9th | 1st | Ally |
Grand Capital Smash #1 | April 22nd, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Ally |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
SmashLoft Ultimate Weekly #1 | December 13th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Ultimate Showdown | December 15th, 2018 | 2nd | 1st | Ally |
MGC: New Year, New Me | January 5th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Ally |