Smasher:Tempo: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Tempo | | name = Tempo | ||
| image = Tempo. | | image = Tempo at riptide.png | ||
| mainssbm = Sheik | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| sponsor = | | otherssbm = Zelda | ||
| | | rankingssbm = | ||
| sponsor = Pulse Gaming | |||
| former sponsors = | |||
| crew = Crack Shack, Team 7 | |||
| realname = Calvin Taylor | | realname = Calvin Taylor | ||
| location = New Jersey | | location = New Jersey | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tempo''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Sheik}} player from New Jersey. Tempo was formerly ranked 6th on the [[New Jersey Power Rankings]] | |||
'''Tempo''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Sheik}} player from New Jersey. Tempo was a huge threat in his region being formerly ranked 6th on the [[New Jersey Power Rankings]] but has since mostly quit singles to completely focus on doubles with his static teammate {{Sm|xRunRiot}}. He has singles wins over players such as {{Sm|DaShizWiz}}, {{Sm|Krudo}}, and {{Sm|Holiday}}. In 2021, Tempo started playing doubles with his partner xRunRiot. Finding success in the format and immediately being a top level threat beating teams such as {{Sm|Rocky}}/{{Sm|Azel}}, {{Sm|lloD}}/{{Sm|Rishi}}, {{Sm|Aklo}}/{{Sm|Foxy Grandpa}}, {{Sm|Boyd}}/{{Sm|Drephen}}, and {{Sm|Bones}}/{{Sm|Milkman}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 18: | Line 23: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/TFTH5Singles The Frame Trap House 5]||May 20th, 2016||25th||3rd||{{Sm|TheSWOOPER}} | |[http://challonge.com/TFTH5Singles The Frame Trap House 5]||May 20th, 2016||25th||3rd||{{Sm|TheSWOOPER}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2016}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||161st||65th||{{Sm|Akio}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||161st||65th||{{Sm|Akio|p=USA}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-iii/details Apollo III]||March 11th, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|HRCtypo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-iv-7/details Apollo IV]||April 8th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Claw}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/king-of-the-jungle-vi/details King of the Jungle VI]||April 9th, 2017||25th||7th||Akio | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/lift-off/details Lift Off]||April 29th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Arty}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/omega/event/melee-singles/brackets/132593 OMEGA]||June 24th-25th, 2017||33rd||9th||TheSWOOPER | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||193rd||97th||Akio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fireside Open 2017|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||5th||3rd||TheSWOOPER | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Valley: Lucky 7|g=SSBM}}||February 17th, 2018||25th||5th||{{Sm|Atomsk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-new-jersey-invitational/details The New Jersey Invitational]||April 7th-8th, 2018||7th||4th||{{Sm|FMB5K}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Scarlet Classic IV|g=SSBM}}||April 15th, 2018||5th||5th||fmb5k | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||49th||65th||{{Sm|BIGKID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||49th||17th||Atomsk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|King|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||25th||13th||Akio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|ASL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Quarantined Rapport|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th-29th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Allston Melee Bender|g=SSBM}}||April 3rd-4th, 2021||—||1st||{{Sm|xRunRiot}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Netplay for Palestine|g=SSBM}}||May 21st, 2021||—||2nd||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Cracked Dubs|g=SSBM}}||April 18th, 2021||—||1st||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Chao Garden: Hero Story A Justus Sub Tourney!|g=SSBM}}||July 1st-2nd, 2021||—||1st||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE|g=SSBM}}||July 23rd-25th, 2021||—||3rd||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition|g=SSBM}}||July 23rd-25th, 2021||—||3rd||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|No Good Fox Goes Unpunished #20|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-13th, 2021||—||1st||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||—||4th||xRunRiot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The CLG Mixup 2|g=SSBM}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||—||1st||xRunRiot | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 63: | Line 78: | ||
[[Category:New Jersey smashers]] | [[Category:New Jersey smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 22:47, February 13, 2024
Tempo | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Sheik |
Other Melee character | Zelda |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Pulse Gaming |
Crew(s) | Crack Shack, Team 7 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Calvin Taylor |
Location | New Jersey |
Tempo is a Super Smash Bros. Melee Sheik player from New Jersey. Tempo was a huge threat in his region being formerly ranked 6th on the New Jersey Power Rankings but has since mostly quit singles to completely focus on doubles with his static teammate xRunRiot. He has singles wins over players such as DaShizWiz, Krudo, and Holiday. In 2021, Tempo started playing doubles with his partner xRunRiot. Finding success in the format and immediately being a top level threat beating teams such as Rocky/Azel, lloD/Rishi, Aklo/Foxy Grandpa, Boyd/Drephen, and Bones/Milkman.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Frame Trap House 5 | May 20th, 2016 | 25th | 3rd | TheSWOOPER |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 161st | 65th | Akio |
Apollo III | March 11th, 2017 | 33rd | 17th | HRCtypo |
Apollo IV | April 8th, 2017 | 33rd | 13th | Claw |
King of the Jungle VI | April 9th, 2017 | 25th | 7th | Akio |
Lift Off | April 29th, 2017 | 33rd | 13th | Arty |
OMEGA | June 24th-25th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | TheSWOOPER |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 193rd | 97th | Akio |
Fireside Open 2017 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 5th | 3rd | TheSWOOPER |
Smash Valley: Lucky 7 | February 17th, 2018 | 25th | 5th | Atomsk |
The New Jersey Invitational | April 7th-8th, 2018 | 7th | 4th | FMB5K |
The Scarlet Classic IV | April 15th, 2018 | 5th | 5th | fmb5k |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 49th | 65th | BIGKID |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 49th | 17th | Atomsk |
King | May 5th, 2019 | 25th | 13th | Akio |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 65th | 25th | ASL |
Quarantined Rapport | March 28th-29th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
The Allston Melee Bender | April 3rd-4th, 2021 | — | 1st | xRunRiot |
Netplay for Palestine | May 21st, 2021 | — | 2nd | xRunRiot |
Cracked Dubs | April 18th, 2021 | — | 1st | xRunRiot |
Chao Garden: Hero Story A Justus Sub Tourney! | July 1st-2nd, 2021 | — | 1st | xRunRiot |
Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE | July 23rd-25th, 2021 | — | 3rd | xRunRiot |
Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition | July 23rd-25th, 2021 | — | 3rd | xRunRiot |
No Good Fox Goes Unpunished #20 | August 11th-13th, 2021 | — | 1st | xRunRiot |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | — | 4th | xRunRiot |
The CLG Mixup 2 | October 9th-10th, 2021 | — | 1st | xRunRiot |