Smasher:Panda (Florida): Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added Emerald City 8, That's Not Safe 100,105,107, Child's Play, Combos for Charity 2019, Fall Brawl 2019, Salty Sets 1, and CFL Smackdown 260) |
|||
(61 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Panda | |name = Panda | ||
|image = | |image = Smasher- Panda (Florida).png | ||
|mainssbm = Fox | |mainssbm = Fox | ||
|rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 32nd | |||
|rankingssbm = [[ | |||
|realname = Brandon Orooji | |realname = Brandon Orooji | ||
|location = | |location = Florida | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Panda''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} player from Florida who | '''Panda''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} player from Florida who previously resided in Washington. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Central Florida Power Rankings]] and 32nd on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]; he was also previously ranked 2nd on the [[Washington Power Rankings]]. He has wins on {{Sm|Hungrybox}}, {{Sm|Axe}}, {{Sm|Bladewise}}, {{Sm|Ka-Master}}, {{Sm|Tai}}, {{Sm|Nintendude}}, {{Sm|King Momo}}, and {{Sm|bobby big ballz}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Cascade 2}}||July 28th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Wrackle}} | |{{Trn|Cascade 2|g=SSBM}}||July 28th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Wrackle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th 2018||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Envy}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 24th-26th 2018||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Envy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018}}||September 22nd, 2018||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Spoon}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Spoon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition}}||April 13th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition|g=SSBM}}||April 13th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||129th||33rd||Spoon | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||129th||33rd||Spoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBM}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Krudo}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Krudo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||25th||13th||{{Sm|Chime}} | |{{Trn|Emerald City 8|g=SSBM}}||May 25th, 2019||25th||13th||{{Sm|Chime}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||17th||7th||{{Sm|Drunksloth}} | |{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBM}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||17th||7th||{{Sm|Drunksloth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-100-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/666779/1090772 That's Not Safe #100]||September 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||25th||{{Sm|Misu}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||25th||{{Sm|Misu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/combos-for-charity-2019/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/666139/1089903 Combos for Charity 2019]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/child-s-play-1/event/melee-singles/overview Child's Play]||October 19th, 2019||3rd||7th||{{Sm|Dacky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fall-brawl-2019/event/melee-singles/overview FALL BRAWL 2019]||October 26th-27th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Espi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-105/event/melee-singles/brackets/692901/1126876 That's Not Safe #105]||November 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK|g=SSBM}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-107-legacy-edition-100-pot-bonus/event/melee-singles/brackets/701142/1137528 That's Not Safe #107 Legacy Edition]||November 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-109/event/melee-singles-100-pot-bonus/brackets/708426/1147089 That's Not Safe #109]||December 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/salty-sets-1/event/melee-singles/overview Salty Sets 1]||December 7th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Nav}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cfl-smackdown-melee-260/event/melee-singles/brackets/727749/1172896 CFL Smackdown 260]||January 6th, 2020||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Ketan}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||25th||17th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/domino-effect-16/event/melee-singles/overview Domino Effect 16]||February 1st, 2020||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Deep Fox}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-blitz-5/event/melee-singles/overview Bridgetown Blitz 5]||February 29th, 2020||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020|g=SSBM}}||March 13th-15th, 2020||5th||7th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBM}} {{OnlineIcon}}||November 7th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier|g=SSBM}} {{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Allston Melee Bender|g=SSBM}} {{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd-4th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tournament:LEVO 12 SCL Qualifier|LEVO #12 | SCL Qualifier]] {{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||17th||5th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBM}}||December 17th, 2021||Top 8||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||25th||4th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 2|g=SSBM}}||May 7th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBM}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||25th||1st||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||49th||9th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2022|g=SSBM}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||4th||1st||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Redemption Rumble|g=SSBM}}||December 30th-31st, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||25th||4th||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox #48|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 8th, 2023||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 14: Resurgence|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||25th / 344||7th / 79||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 23rd-25th, 2023||4th / 212||5th / 39||{{Sm|Kuya}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||9th / 860||2nd / 161||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||13th / 683||4th / 158||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||25th / 477||3rd / 101||{{Sm|Chango}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||65th / 1,011||9th / 221||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2023|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-17th, 2023||2nd / 130||1st / 18||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||33rd / 1,544||13th / 305||Krudo | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/BrandonOrooji Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/panda_ssbm Twitch channel] | |||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Washington smashers]] | [[Category:Washington smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 13:23, March 21, 2024
Panda | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SSBMRank 2023: 32nd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Brandon Orooji |
Location | Florida |
Panda is a Super Smash Bros. Melee Fox player from Florida who previously resided in Washington. He is currently ranked 1st on the Central Florida Power Rankings and 32nd on the SSBMRank 2023; he was also previously ranked 2nd on the Washington Power Rankings. He has wins on Hungrybox, Axe, Bladewise, Ka-Master, Tai, Nintendude, King Momo, and bobby big ballz.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cascade 2 | July 28th, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | Wrackle |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th 2018 | 33rd | 13th | Envy |
GatorLAN Fall 2018 | September 22nd, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
The Big House 8 | October 5th-7th, 2018 | 65th | 17th | Spoon |
Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition | April 13th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 129th | 33rd | Spoon |
Come to Papa 3 | April 27th-28th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
The Second National Melee Arcadian | May 5th, 2019 | 33rd | 5th | Krudo |
Emerald City 8 | May 25th, 2019 | 25th | 13th | Chime |
CEO 2019 | June 28th-30th, 2019 | 17th | 7th | Drunksloth |
That's Not Safe #100 | September 30th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 49th | 25th | Misu |
Combos for Charity 2019 | October 11th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Child's Play | October 19th, 2019 | 3rd | 7th | Dacky |
FALL BRAWL 2019 | October 26th-27th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Espi |
That's Not Safe #105 | November 4th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
That's Not Safe #107 Legacy Edition | November 18th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
That's Not Safe #109 | December 2nd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Salty Sets 1 | December 7th, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | Nav |
CFL Smackdown 260 | January 6th, 2020 | 2nd | 2nd | Ketan |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 25th | 17th | Krudo |
Domino Effect 16 | February 1st, 2020 | 2nd | 2nd | Deep Fox |
Bridgetown Blitz 5 | February 29th, 2020 | 5th | 3rd | Bladewise |
CEO Dreamland 2020 | March 13th-15th, 2020 | 5th | 7th | Krudo |
Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE | November 7th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier | November 14th 2020 | 13th | — | — |
The Allston Melee Bender | April 3rd-4th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
LEVO #12 | SCL Qualifier | April 10th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition | June 26th-27th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 17th | 5th | Krudo |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier | December 17th, 2021 | Top 8 | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Championships | December 17th-19th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 25th | 4th | Krudo |
The Function 2 | May 7th, 2022 | 13th | — | — |
CEO 2022 | June 24th-26th, 2022 | 4th | — | — |
Shine 2022 | August 26th-28th, 2022 | 25th | 1st | Krudo |
The Big House 10 | October 7th-9th, 2022 | 49th | 9th | Krudo |
DreamHack Atlanta 2022 | November 18th-20th, 2022 | 4th | 1st | Krudo |
Redemption Rumble | December 30th-31st, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 25th | 4th | Krudo |
The Coinbox #48 | February 8th, 2023 | 5th | — | — |
Tipped Off 14: Resurgence | June 3rd-4th, 2023 | 25th / 344 | 7th / 79 | Krudo |
CEO 2023 | June 23rd-25th, 2023 | 4th / 212 | 5th / 39 | Kuya |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10th-13th, 2023 | 9th / 860 | 2nd / 161 | Krudo |
Shine 2023 | August 25th-27th, 2023 | 13th / 683 | 4th / 158 | Krudo |
Riptide 2023 | September 8th-10th, 2023 | 25th / 477 | 3rd / 101 | Chango |
The Big House 11 | October 20th-22nd, 2023 | 65th / 1,011 | 9th / 221 | Krudo |
DreamHack Atlanta 2023 | December 15th-17th, 2023 | 2nd / 130 | 1st / 18 | Krudo |
GENESIS X | February 16th-18th, 2024 | 33rd / 1,544 | 13th / 305 | Krudo |