Fast fall: Difference between revisions
m (Reverted edits by 208.120.25.41 (talk) to last version by Silverdragon706.) |
(moved melee fast falling table from falling) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
[[Stall-Then-Fall]] aerials have an effect similar to fastfalling, though the move is an attack, and most of the time cannot be stopped or slowed. | [[Stall-Then-Fall]] aerials have an effect similar to fastfalling, though the move is an attack, and most of the time cannot be stopped or slowed. | ||
==Melee Fast Falling Speed== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Speed | |||
! Character | |||
|- | |||
| 100% || [[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|- | |||
| 100% || [[Falco]] | |||
|- | |||
| 097.5% || [[Fox]] | |||
|- | |||
| 086% || [[Link]] | |||
|- | |||
| 086% || [[Sheik]] | |||
|- | |||
| 085% || [[DK]] | |||
|- | |||
| 084% || [[Yoshi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 083% || [[Roy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 077.5% || [[Pikachu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 074.5% || [[Ganondorf]] | |||
|- | |||
| 072% || [[Marth]] | |||
|- | |||
| 072% || [[Pichu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 069% || [[Bowser]] | |||
|- | |||
| 066.5% || [[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|- | |||
| 066.5% || [[Mario]] | |||
|- | |||
| 066.5% || [[Mewtwo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 066.5% || [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 066.5% || [[Samus]] | |||
|- | |||
| 063.5% || [[Ness]] | |||
|- | |||
| 063.5% || [[Young Link]] | |||
|- | |||
| 057.5% || [[Ice Climbers]] | |||
|- | |||
| 057.5% || [[Kirby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 057.5% || [[Luigi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 057.5% || [[Peach]] | |||
|- | |||
| 053.5% || [[Zelda]] | |||
|- | |||
| 046% || [[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category: Techniques]] | [[Category: Techniques]] |
Revision as of 12:10, January 22, 2009
Fast falling is the act of falling quicker than usual in mid-air. It is performed by pressing down while falling. The character will continue to fast fall until he/she/it lands on a surface or takes a hit.
Fast falling is a technique commonly used to speed up a character's game, especially after a short hop. It is a part of SHFFL'ing and is considered an advanced technique.
Most characters move quicker when fast falling than when falling normally; however, Young Link is an exception. His falling speed and fast falling speed are almost the same, and fast falling visually only causes Young Link to reach his top speed sooner, though there is a very slight difference. While being tiny, fast-falling with Young Link, oddly, will slow down his speed a bit.
Stall-Then-Fall aerials have an effect similar to fastfalling, though the move is an attack, and most of the time cannot be stopped or slowed.
Melee Fast Falling Speed
Speed | Character |
---|---|
100% | Captain Falcon |
100% | Falco |
097.5% | Fox |
086% | Link |
086% | Sheik |
085% | DK |
084% | Yoshi |
083% | Roy |
077.5% | Pikachu |
074.5% | Ganondorf |
072% | Marth |
072% | Pichu |
069% | Bowser |
066.5% | Dr. Mario |
066.5% | Mario |
066.5% | Mewtwo |
066.5% | Mr. Game & Watch |
066.5% | Samus |
063.5% | Ness |
063.5% | Young Link |
057.5% | Ice Climbers |
057.5% | Kirby |
057.5% | Luigi |
057.5% | Peach |
053.5% | Zelda |
046% | Jigglypuff |