Smasher:N0ne: Difference between revisions
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-40/brackets/11317/5228/20371 Super Smash Sundays 40]||January 24th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Westballz}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-40/brackets/11317/5228/20371 Super Smash Sundays 40]||January 24th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Westballz}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||17th||17th||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:39, April 3, 2016
n0ne | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Captain Falcon |
Other Melee characters | Ganondorf, Mario |
Smash 4 mains | Captain Falcon, Ryu |
Project M mains | Captain Falcon, Ganondorf |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Even Matchup Gaming, Melee Hell |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | ![]() |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Edgard L. Sheleby |
Location | Toronto, Ontario |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | ![]() ![]() |
n0ne (shorthand for "no knee" but colloquially pronounced "none") is a Captain Falcon main with a Ganondorf secondary who was originally the top smasher from Nicaragua and currently resides in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is known for his high risk-high reward play and somewhat reserved use of Captain Falcon's Knee Smash. n0ne is currently ranked 1st on both the Southern Ontario Melee Power Rankings and Southern Ontario Project M Power Rankings. He is ranked 58th on the 2015 SSBMRank.
Tournament History
His breakthrough performances were at The Big House 4, The Come Up and McSmashter 4, each with successively better placings. Additionally, in McSmashter 4, he went 2-2 against Kage in a series of money matches that pitted them against each other in four different matchups in Melee with them both playing Captain Falcon and Ganondorf (three of which went to the last game of the set), and then later made a fierce run into losers bracket, defeating Idea, RaynEX, and Kage before losing to Vwins (the only player he lost to in the Melee tournament) and ending up in 3rd place behind him and Armada. He also placed top 8 in Project M that same tournament.
n0ne has remained a tournament threat, placing very high in Canadian majors such as Summit 2015 and Smash INTENSIFIES 2, defeating Fox mains Colbol, DJ Nintendo, and Professor Pro to achieve 3rd place in Tipped Off 11, and most notably defeating PewPewU in GENESIS 3 with a 2-0 victory.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 49th | — | — |
The Come Up | December 6th-7th, 2014 | 9th | 4th | Toph |
McSmashter 4 | February 21st-22nd, 2015 | 3rd | 5th | RaynEX |
No Man's LAN 10 | March 15th, 2015 | 4th | 4th | Weon-X |
SWEET XX | April 4th, 2015 | 5th | 2nd | Ryan Ford |
Super Nebulous 3 | April 25th-26th, 2015 | 13th | 17th | Jeapie |
Enthusiast Gaming Live | May 16th-17th, 2015 | 7th | 7th | Coffeeblack |
Get On My Level 2015 | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 9th | 5th | MacD |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 97th | 33rd | Vish |
Summit 2015 | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | Nightmare |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 65th | — | — |
Tipped Off 11 | November 7th-8th, 2015 | 3rd | 7th | Chaddd |
Smash INTENSIFIES 2 | November 28th-29th, 2015 | 4th | 3rd | sauc3 |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | 13th | Alex19 |
Super Smash Sundays 40 | January 24th, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Westballz |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 17th | 17th | Ryan Ford |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 65th | — | — |
McSmashter 4 | February 21st-22nd, 2015 | 7th | 5th | Armada |
Summit 2015 | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 5th | 2nd | Weon-X |
Tipped Off 11 | November 7th-8th, 2015 | 9th | 13th | BigSid |
Smash INTENSIFIES 2 | November 28th-29th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |