Smasher:Dabuz: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Dabuz keeping up the streak.) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 2ndotherssbb = | | 2ndotherssbb = | ||
| mainssb3ds = Rosalina & Luma | | mainssb3ds = Rosalina & Luma | ||
| | | otherssb3ds = Sheik | ||
| 2ndotherssb3ds = Greninja | |||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = | ||
Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo of America National Open Tournament]]||October 11th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[[Nintendo of America National Open Tournament]]||October 11th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/s4er3 Smash 4Ever #3]||October 22nd, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:50, October 23, 2014
Dabuz | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Kirby |
Melee main | Samus |
Brawl main | Olimar |
Other Brawl character | Pit |
Smash 4 (3DS) main | Rosalina & Luma |
Other Smash 4 (3DS) characters | Sheik, Greninja |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Samuel Robert Buzby |
Birth date | |
Location | New York |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Dabuz is an Olimar main from New York and is generally considered to be the best Olimar player in North America. He was the AllisBrawl 2009 spring ladder champion, defeating Ally to take the top spot. At the LSC Championships in Austin, Texas, he defeated Snake main UltimateRazer in a best of 7 $100 money match.
Dabuz was formerly ranked 6th on the Tristate Brawl Power Rankings.
Notable tournament placings
Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clash of the Titans 5 | June 23th, 2011 | 4th | 4th | ChiboSempai |
Concentrate II | October 30th, 2011 | 1st | 1st | ADHD |
LSC Championships | November 12th, 2011 | 4th | 9th | Illmatic |
Clash of the Titans 6 | June 2nd-3rd, 2012 | 2nd | — | — |
IMPULSE | June 30th-July 1st, 2012 | 1st | 1st | Mr. R |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 7th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hitbox Arena Invitational | September 20th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
CROSSFIRE 4 | September 27th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Nintendo of America National Open Tournament | October 11th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Smash 4Ever #3 | October 22nd, 2014 | 1st | — | — |