Smasher:Gold: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
JustaSamsher (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = King Koopa | |name = Gold | ||
|alias = King Koopa | |||
|image = KingKoopa.PNG | |image = KingKoopa.PNG | ||
|mainssbu = Bowser | |mainssbu = Bowser | ||
| | |retiredssbu = Palutena | ||
|mainssb4 = Bowser | |mainssb4 = Bowser | ||
|otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | |otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
|crew = The Cage Monkeys | |crew = The Cage Monkeys | ||
|former crews = Shoot 2 Kill | |former crews = Shoot 2 Kill | ||
|rankingssbu = [[NorCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|NorCal Power Rankings]]: 3rd | |rankingssbu = [[NorCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|NorCal Power Rankings]]: 3rd | ||
|realname = Humberto Gomez | |realname = Humberto Gomez | ||
Line 21: | Line 18: | ||
|birthyear = 1999 | |birthyear = 1999 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''King Koopa''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Bowser}} player from NorCal. He is currently ranked | '''Gold''', formerly known as '''King Koopa''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Bowser}} player from NorCal. He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[NorCal Power Rankings]] and has wins over players such as {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|Myran}}, {{Sm|Prodigy}}, {{Sm|Lui$}}, {{Sm|Klaatu}}, {{Sm|varun}}, {{Sm|Locus}}, and {{Sm|AC}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, | In {{forwiiu}}, Gold also played {{SSB4|Bowser}}. He was formerly ranked 5th on the NorCal Power Rankings, and has wins over plays such as {{Sm|Captain L}}, {{Sm|Chag}}, {{Sm|Soulimar}}, {{Sm|Speclar}}, and {{Sm|MVL}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 30: | Line 27: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu40Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #40]||February 17th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Future}} | |[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu40Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #40]||February 17th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Future}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 35: | ||
|[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu45Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #45]||March 31st, 2017||7th||1st||Future | |[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu45Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #45]||March 31st, 2017||7th||1st||Future | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-smash-4-s-arcadian-runback/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/130443/369533 Norcal Smash 4's Arcadian Runback]||April 23rd, 2017||17th||1st||{{Sm|Mr. Peabody}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GGC: SCR Saga}}||August 19th-20th, 2017||49th||25th||{{Sm|Vermillion}} | |{{Trn|2GGC: SCR Saga|g=SSB4}}||August 19th-20th, 2017||49th||25th||{{Sm|Vermillion}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-solar-mondays-110/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/146435/410790 Mega Smash Mondays 110]||August 21st, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Who's Your Pappy 10}}||October 22nd, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Who's Your Pappy 10|g=SSB4}}||October 22nd, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-67/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/186256/472579 Revival of Kin 67]||January 5th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mini-did-that-just-happen-at-sjsu-73/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/201754/495965 Mini Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #73]||February 2nd, 2018||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Bubba}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/did-that-just-happen-at-sjsu-74/event/smash4-singles/brackets/204187/500898 Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #74]||February 9th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-12/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/183838/469048 Who's Your Pappy #12]||February 11th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wombo-wednesday-47/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/203435/499831 Wombo Wednesday #47]||February 28th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-74/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/206867/504704 Revival of Kin 74]||March 2nd, 2018||1st||2nd||{{Sm|NotLast}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mini-did-that-just-happen-at-sjsu-80/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/243254/553205 Mini Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #80]||April 6th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition}}||April 7th, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition|g=SSB4}}||April 7th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wombo-wednesday-48/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/241028/550920 Wombo Wednesday #48]||April 11th, 2018||7th||2nd||Vermillion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wombo-wednesday-50/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/254218/567763 Wombo Wednesday #50]||May 9th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/260966/577205 THE TOWN and City #1]||May 24th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-13/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/230894/535934 Who's Your Pappy #13]||June 10th, 2018||13th||5th||NotLast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hollywood-action-tuesdays-26/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269555/589415 Hollywood Action Tuesdays 26]||June 19th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday}}||June 22nd, 2018||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-7/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/280251/604582 The TOWN and City #7]||July 5th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-oakland-2018-grand-opening-episode-1/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/310243/640560 Weds Night Fights Oakland 2018 Grand Opening Episode 1]||July 18th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/did-that-just-happen-at-sjsu-97/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/402187/747754 Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #97]||September 21st, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket/event/singles/brackets/415438/763633 6 Rugs and a Bracket]||October 1st, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-2/event/singles/brackets/422626/771702 6 Rugs and a Bracket #2]||October 8th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-3-2/event/singles/brackets/432285/782892 6 Rugs and a Bracket #3]||October 15th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/did-that-just-happen-100/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/427345/777160 Did That Just Happen? #100]||October 19th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-7/event/singles/brackets/452446/806636 6 Rugs and a Bracket #7]||November 12th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/did-that-just-happen-at-sjsu-104/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/457714/813532 Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #104]||November 30th, 2018||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Green|p=USA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-0/event/singles/brackets/469198/827561 6 Rugs and a Bracket #0]||December 3rd, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 101: | Line 98: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|South Bay SmackDown 4}}||December 15th, 2018||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|South Bay SmackDown 4|g=SSBU}}||December 15th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ohlone-renegade-super-smash-bros-tournament/event/ohlone-renegade-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/brackets/492901/856271 Ohlone Renegade Super Smash Bros. Tournament]||January 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-3-homecoming/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/531891/903517 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 3 Homecoming]||February 8th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-4-send-off/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/535328/910661 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 4 Send-Off]||February 15th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spare-strike-smash-2/event/singles/brackets/538705/915043 Spare, Strike, Smash #2]||February 17th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-5-clover/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/539524/916105 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 5 Clover]||February 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-7-sword-shield-gun/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/551551/930815 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 7 Sword, Shield, Gun]||March 8th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-8-a-slice-of-life/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/555786/936208 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 8 A Slice of Life]||March 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Esports Arena Smash Ultimate Tournament - Oakland}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Esports Arena Smash Ultimate Tournament - Oakland|g=SSBU}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-9-9-minutes-late-9-no/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/560817/942874 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 9 9 Minutes Late 9 No-Shows 9 Blaster Balls]||March 22nd, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fremont-s-finest-iv-at-gg-esports/event/singles-bracket/brackets/554697/934781 Fremont's Finest IV]||March 24th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-10-dying-dying-doubles-king-dededede-demolition/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/563830/947030 The Ultimate Adventure 10: Dying Dying Doubles King Dededede Demolition]||March 29th, 2019||—||2nd||{{Sm|Brandon|p=NorCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga Kickoff}}||April 12th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga Kickoff|g=SSBU}}||April 12th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-12-mass-destruction/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/574654/962082 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 12 Mass Destruction]||April 19th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ink-the-bay-2/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/550441/929400 Ink the Bay 2]||April 20th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Prodigy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-13-inferno-overdrive/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/578507/967135 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 13 Inferno Overdrive]||April 26th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-south-bay-sunday-38/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/570385/956072 Super South Bay Sunday #38]||April 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtime-gametime/event/singles/brackets/618124/1020080 SmashTime @ GameTime]||July 9th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtime-gametime-2/event/singles/brackets/627866/1036048 SmashTime @ GameTime 2]||July 23rd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-142/event/singles/brackets/633570/1043254 Revival of Kin 142]||August 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtime-gametime-3/event/singles/brackets/633210/1042800 SmashTime @ GameTime 3]||August 6th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-summer-season-1-5-ova-episode-15-8/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/636737/1047742 The Ultimate Adventure Summer Season 1.5 OVA: Episode 15.9 Beach's Final Sunset]||August 9th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Krustol}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/north-bay-knockout/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/615590/1016969 North Bay Knockout]||August 17th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtime-gametime-4/event/singles/brackets/639985/1052230 SmashTime @ GameTime 4]||August 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-145/event/singles/brackets/644927/1059035 Revival of Kin 145]||August 23rd, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|$ergio}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-16-the-boys-are-back-in/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/649268/1065321 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 16 The Boys are Back in Town]||August 30th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Who's Your Pappy 16}}||September 8th, 2019||1st||7th||Krustol | |{{Trn|Who's Your Pappy 16|g=SSBU}}||September 8th, 2019||1st||7th||Krustol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-19-goose-awakening/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/662274/1084824 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 19 Goose Awakening]||September 20th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-31/event/singles/brackets/664592/1087836 6 Rugs and a Bracket #31]||September 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rise-of-norcal-3-1/event/singles/brackets/664652/1087903 Rise of NorCal #3]||September 24th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|LucinaIsMyLuvr96}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smashed Fest}}||September 28th, 2019||17th||17th||{{Sm|GOHAN}} | |{{Trn|Super Smashed Fest|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||17th||17th||{{Sm|GOHAN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-22-the-struggle-to-live/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/677276/1105194 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 22 The Struggle to Live]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gator-games-11-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/679309/1108122 Gator Games 11]||October 13th, 2019||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Iron_Vasquez}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-34/event/singles/brackets/679016/1107759 6 Rugs and a Bracket #34]||October 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-23-the-big-one/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/681685/1111161 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 23 The Big One]||October 18th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-35/event/singles/brackets/683965/1114395 6 Rugs and a Bracket #35]||October 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rise-of-norcal-7-1/event/singles/brackets/683502/1113756 Rise of Norcal 7]||October 22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-25-death-bound-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/691890/1125606 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 25 Death Bound]||November 1st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-37/event/singles/brackets/693940/1128314 6 Rugs and a Bracket #37]||November 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-27-splash-rose-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/700414/1136649 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 27 Splash Rose]||November 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/boujee-boba-10/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/699691/1135548 Boujee Boba 10]||November 19th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-28-attack-and-protect/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/703915/1141190 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 28 Attack and Protect]||November 22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-40/event/singles/brackets/706142/1144055 6 Rugs and a Bracket #40]||November 25th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-41/event/singles/brackets/709365/1148865 6 Rugs and a Bracket #41]||December 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/versus-reborn-1/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/705674/1143466 VERSUS Reborn #1]||December 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/1st-annual-gator-gauntlet-1/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/702230/1138858 1st Annual Gator Gauntlet]||December 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-42/event/singles/brackets/712559/1153030 6 Rugs and a Bracket #42]||December 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-160/event/singles/brackets/706093/1143996 Revival of Kin 160]||December 13th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-43/event/singles/brackets/716989/1158920 6 Rugs and a Bracket #43]||December 16th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-ultimate-adventure-episode-30-hey-again/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/725257/1169877 The Ultimate Adventure: Episode 30 Hey Again]||January 3rd, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fremont-s-finest-strikes-back-g7-edition-at-factory-tea/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/702172/1138775 Fremont's Finest Strikes Back (G7 Edition)]||January 5th, 2020||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Crimsym}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/6-rugs-and-a-bracket-46/event/singles/brackets/726860/1171895 6 Rugs and a Bracket #46]||January 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/versus-reborn-4/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/727667/1172801 VERSUS Reborn #4]||January 9th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-164/event/singles/brackets/730033/1175878 Revival of Kin 164]||January 10th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pre-G7}}||January 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Pre-G7|g=SSBU}}||January 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/redwood-smash-6-2/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/739980/1189433 Redwood Smash #6]||February 9th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Epic_Tournament|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 7th-8th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Cosmic Kerfuffle|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 8th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 26th, 2020||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ribbon's Rainbow Rumble|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 30th, 2020||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BESTNEXPO 2: Arcadian|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 6th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-17/details Juice Box 17]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 21st, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 8th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-19/details Juice Box 19]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 11th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BestNexpo 3: Arcadian|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 12th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate 32|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th-15th, 2020||529th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 6|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 25th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG West Coast Invitational|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 29th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-26/details Juice Box 26]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 20th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The National Arcadian: Best of the Worst|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 19th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rise-of-norcal-28/event/singles/brackets/957582/1520224 Rise of Norcal 28]||June 28th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rise-of-norcal-29/event/singles/brackets/958146/1520929 Rise of Norcal 29]||June 29th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-paper-plate-23/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/960039/1523556 The Paper Plate #23]||July 3rd, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 226: | Line 257: | ||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Bowser | [[Category:Bowser players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Bowser | [[Category:Bowser players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 23:25, February 13, 2024
Gold "King Koopa" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Bowser |
Other Smash 4 characters | Diddy Kong, Cloud |
Ultimate main | Bowser |
Retired Ultimate character | Palutena |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | The Cage Monkeys |
Former crews | Shoot 2 Kill |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | NorCal Power Rankings: 3rd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Humberto Gomez |
Birth date | |
Location | San Jose, California |
Gold, formerly known as King Koopa, is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Bowser player from NorCal. He is currently ranked 3rd on the NorCal Power Rankings and has wins over players such as Cosmos, Myran, Prodigy, Lui$, Klaatu, varun, Locus, and AC.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Gold also played Bowser. He was formerly ranked 5th on the NorCal Power Rankings, and has wins over plays such as Captain L, Chag, Soulimar, Speclar, and MVL.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 257th | — | — |
Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #40 | February 17th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Future |
Mini Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #43 | March 10th, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Future |
Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #45 | March 31st, 2017 | 7th | 1st | Future |
Norcal Smash 4's Arcadian Runback | April 23rd, 2017 | 17th | 1st | Mr. Peabody |
2GGC: SCR Saga | August 19th-20th, 2017 | 49th | 25th | Vermillion |
Mega Smash Mondays 110 | August 21st, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Who's Your Pappy 10 | October 22nd, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Revival of Kin 67 | January 5th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Mini Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #73 | February 2nd, 2018 | 2nd | 3rd | Bubba |
Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #74 | February 9th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Who's Your Pappy #12 | February 11th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Wombo Wednesday #47 | February 28th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Revival of Kin 74 | March 2nd, 2018 | 1st | 2nd | NotLast |
Mini Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #80 | April 6th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition | April 7th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Wombo Wednesday #48 | April 11th, 2018 | 7th | 2nd | Vermillion |
Wombo Wednesday #50 | May 9th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
THE TOWN and City #1 | May 24th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Who's Your Pappy #13 | June 10th, 2018 | 13th | 5th | NotLast |
Hollywood Action Tuesdays 26 | June 19th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Triforce Friday | June 22nd, 2018 | 25th | — | — |
2GG: Hyrule Saga | June 23rd-24th, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
The TOWN and City #7 | July 5th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Weds Night Fights Oakland 2018 Grand Opening Episode 1 | July 18th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #97 | September 21st, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
6 Rugs and a Bracket | October 1st, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
6 Rugs and a Bracket #2 | October 8th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
6 Rugs and a Bracket #3 | October 15th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Did That Just Happen? #100 | October 19th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
6 Rugs and a Bracket #7 | November 12th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Did That Just Happen at SJSU? #104 | November 30th, 2018 | 1st | 3rd | Green |
6 Rugs and a Bracket #0 | December 3rd, 2018 | 5th | — | — |