Smasher:Yingling: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "([^\.][Ss])mash\.gg" to "$1tart.gg") Tag: Mobile edit |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|mainssbm = Falco | |mainssbm = Falco | ||
|sponsor = [[Frame1]] | |sponsor = [[Frame1]] | ||
|rankingssbm = [[Arizona Power Rankings]]: 6th | |rankingssbm = [[Arizona Power Rankings]]: 6th | ||
|realname = Nick Yingling | |realname = Nick Yingling | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''yingling''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[tournament organizer]] and [[Falco]] main from Arizona. yingling is currently ranked 6th on the [[Arizona Melee Power Rankings]] and has wins over players such as {{Sm|Prof}}, {{Sm|Napkins}}, and {{Sm|Jim Jam Flim Flam}}. He gained notoriety in the wider ''Melee'' community through his campaign for {{Trn|Smash Summit 11}}, in which he successfully qualified to compete in the last round of voting and garnered the most total votes in {{Trn|Smash Summit|series}} history up to that point. | '''yingling''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[tournament organizer]] and [[Falco]] main from Arizona. yingling is currently ranked 6th on the [[Arizona Melee Power Rankings]] and has wins over players such as {{Sm|CPU0}}, {{Sm|ilovebagelz}}, {{Sm|Prof}}, {{Sm|Napkins}}, {{Sm|Ringler}}, and {{Sm|Jim Jam Flim Flam}}. He gained notoriety in the wider ''Melee'' community through his campaign for {{Trn|Smash Summit 11}}, in which he successfully qualified to compete in the last round of voting and garnered the most total votes in {{Trn|Smash Summit|series}} history up to that point. | ||
yingling has went through several aliases, including '''Nyf''', '''videogamessuck''', and '''State Farm King'''. | yingling has went through several aliases, including '''Nyf''', '''videogamessuck''', and '''State Farm King'''. | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 3}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||321st||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSBM}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||321st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/runback-2016/details Runback 2016]||May 14th-15th, 2016||25th||17th||{{Sm|The Cheat}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/runback-2016/details Runback 2016]||May 14th-15th, 2016||25th||17th||{{Sm|The Cheat}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-duck/details Boss Rush: Duck]||March 11th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-duck/details Boss Rush: Duck]||March 11th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 2}}||April 22nd, 2017||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Flatiron 2|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Runback 2017}}||May 20th-21st, 2017||49th||13th||DankBot | |{{Trn|Runback 2017|g=SSBM}}||May 20th-21st, 2017||49th||13th||DankBot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss/details Mini Boss]||June 10th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|Naminker}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss/details Mini Boss]||June 10th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|Naminker}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSBM}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-mexico/details Boss Rush: Mexico]||October 28th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-mexico/details Boss Rush: Mexico]||October 28th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
Line 48: | Line 47: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/details Talking Stick Resort]||November 18th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Eddy Mexico}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/details Talking Stick Resort]||November 18th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Eddy Mexico}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pat's House 3}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pat's House 3|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-2-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 2: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||December 30th, 2017||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Ninji}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-2-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 2: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||December 30th, 2017||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Ninji}} | ||
Line 58: | Line 57: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-captain-jack/details Boss Rush: Captain Jack]||April 14th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/boss-rush-captain-jack/details Boss Rush: Captain Jack]||April 14th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 3}}||April 21st, 2018||97th||49th||{{Sm|Tyo}} | |{{Trn|Flatiron 3|g=SSBM}}||April 21st, 2018||97th||49th||{{Sm|Tyo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Runback 2018}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Chardios}} | |{{Trn|Runback 2018|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Chardios}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||257th||97th||{{Sm|Ludwig}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||257th||97th||{{Sm|Ludwig}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez}}||September 22nd, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-4-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 4: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||December 15th, 2018||4th||7th||{{Sm|hommsar}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-4-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 4: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||December 15th, 2018||4th||7th||{{Sm|hommsar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||97th||13th||{{Sm|Noire|p=SoCal}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||97th||13th||{{Sm|Noire|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2019}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2019|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-5-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 5: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||June 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mini-boss-5-an-arizona-melee-arcadian/details Mini Boss 5: An Arizona Melee Arcadian]||June 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK|g=SSBM}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Ascension}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Ascension|g=SSBM}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/axe-s-pizza-party/details Axe's Pizza Party]||January 4th, 2020||7th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/axe-s-pizza-party/details Axe's Pizza Party]||January 4th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
Line 82: | Line 81: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/details Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/details Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||25th||{{Sm|Floats}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||25th||{{Sm|Floats}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|5 Days of Melee}} West{{OnlineIcon}}||December 14th-18th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|5 Days of Melee|g=SSBM}} West{{OnlineIcon}}||December 14th-18th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 9th-10th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 9th-10th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 14th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 14th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Spring Edition}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 19th-21st, 2021||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Spring Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 19th-21st, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LEVO 12 SCL Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|LEVO 12 SCL Qualifier|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Summit 11}}||July 15th-18th, 2021||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Summit 11|g=SSBM}}||July 15th-18th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBM}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-clg-mixup-2/details THE CLG MIXUP 2]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-clg-mixup-2/details THE CLG MIXUP 2]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Phantom 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/7erf711g Mogul Moves Company Bracket]||January 21st, 2023||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Arizona Melee Championship 2023|g=SSBM}}||February 18th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday)|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2024||17th / 79||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*During the voting process for [[Smash Summit 11]], Yingling spearheaded a number of Twitter memes in the process of securing the most votes for a vote-in Smash Summit player | *During the voting process for [[Smash Summit 11]], Yingling spearheaded a number of Twitter memes in the process of securing the most votes for a vote-in Smash Summit player up to that point. | ||
**Supporters of his campaign on Twitter changed their profile names to "I am Nicholas Yingling" (or a variant thereof) and profile pictures to that of Yingling's (featuring a smug smiling fish from ''Spongebob'').<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/zNickYingling/photo|title=Yingling's Twitter profile picture}}</ref> <ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/brentos_fresh/status/1411356322507984904|title=Collective band of fish}}</ref> | **Supporters of his campaign on Twitter changed their profile names to "I am Nicholas Yingling" (or a variant thereof) and profile pictures to that of Yingling's (featuring a smug smiling fish from ''Spongebob'').<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/zNickYingling/photo|title=Yingling's Twitter profile picture}}</ref> <ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/brentos_fresh/status/1411356322507984904|title=Collective band of fish}}</ref> | ||
**A TikTok clip of him landing a basketball shot with the caption "You just got ratio'd by Air Yingling" was widely used to accrue likes and draw attention to his campaign efforts, often with the intention of receiving more likes than the tweets the clip was used to respond to.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/thecheatdotcom/status/1411837278884794371|title=Air Yingling ratios the President}}</ref> | **A TikTok clip of him landing a basketball shot with the caption "You just got ratio'd by Air Yingling" was widely used to accrue likes and draw attention to his campaign efforts, often with the intention of receiving more likes than the tweets the clip was used to respond to.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/thecheatdotcom/status/1411837278884794371|title=Air Yingling ratios the President}}</ref> | ||
Line 122: | Line 129: | ||
[[Category:Arizona smashers]] | [[Category:Arizona smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Tournament | [[Category:Tournament organizers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 16:17, February 20, 2024
yingling | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Frame1 |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Arizona Power Rankings: 6th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Nick Yingling |
Location | Arizona |
yingling is a Super Smash Bros. Melee tournament organizer and Falco main from Arizona. yingling is currently ranked 6th on the Arizona Melee Power Rankings and has wins over players such as CPU0, ilovebagelz, Prof, Napkins, Ringler, and Jim Jam Flim Flam. He gained notoriety in the wider Melee community through his campaign for Smash Summit 11, in which he successfully qualified to compete in the last round of voting and garnered the most total votes in Smash Summit history up to that point.
yingling has went through several aliases, including Nyf, videogamessuck, and State Farm King.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 321st | — | — |
Runback 2016 | May 14th-15th, 2016 | 25th | 17th | The Cheat |
Mayhem 28 | June 11th, 2016 | 49th | 25th | Zachy |
High School Smash - September 3rd | September 3rd, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Hengod |
2016 Winter Melee Arcadian | December 17th, 2016 | 9th | 4th | YeeMan |
Battlefield 10: 7 Days to Genesis | January 14th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Boss Rush: Shroomed | February 11th, 2017 | — | 9th | DankBot |
Boss Rush: Duck | March 11th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Flatiron 2 | April 22nd, 2017 | 65th | — | — |
Runback 2017 | May 20th-21st, 2017 | 49th | 13th | DankBot |
Mini Boss | June 10th, 2017 | 25th | 13th | Naminker |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 257th | — | — |
Boss Rush: Mexico | October 28th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Talking Stick Resort | November 18th, 2017 | 7th | 3rd | Eddy Mexico |
Pat's House 3 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
Mini Boss 2: An Arizona Melee Arcadian | December 30th, 2017 | 9th | 2nd | Ninji |
Talking Stick Resort | February 10th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Boss Rush: lloD | March 10th, 2018 | 35th | — | — |
Boss Rush: Captain Jack | April 14th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Flatiron 3 | April 21st, 2018 | 97th | 49th | Tyo |
Runback 2018 | July 14th-15th, 2018 | 33rd | 13th | Chardios |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 257th | 97th | Ludwig |
The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez | September 22nd, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
Mini Boss 4: An Arizona Melee Arcadian | December 15th, 2018 | 4th | 7th | hommsar |
The Second National Melee Arcadian | May 5th, 2019 | 97th | 13th | Noire |
DreamHack Dallas 2019 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Mini Boss 5: An Arizona Melee Arcadian | June 15th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Super Ascension | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Axe's Pizza Party | January 4th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up | January 23rd, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 193rd | 25th | Floats |
Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1 | July 11th, 2020 | 257th | — | — |
Get On My Line 2020 | July 18th-19th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier | November 14th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
5 Days of Melee West | December 14th-18th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Galint Melee Open | January 9th-10th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold | March 14th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Galint Melee Open: Spring Edition | March 19th-21st, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
LEVO 12 SCL Qualifier | April 10th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Smash Summit 11 | July 15th-18th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Low Tide City 2021 | October 1st-3rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
THE CLG MIXUP 2 | October 9th-10th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Phantom 2022 | July 16th-17th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Mogul Moves Company Bracket | January 21st, 2023 | 2nd | — | — |
Arizona Melee Championship 2023 | February 18th, 2023 | 17th | — | — |
Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday) | February 15th, 2024 | 17th / 79 | — | — |
Trivia[edit]
- During the voting process for Smash Summit 11, Yingling spearheaded a number of Twitter memes in the process of securing the most votes for a vote-in Smash Summit player up to that point.
- Supporters of his campaign on Twitter changed their profile names to "I am Nicholas Yingling" (or a variant thereof) and profile pictures to that of Yingling's (featuring a smug smiling fish from Spongebob).[1] [2]
- A TikTok clip of him landing a basketball shot with the caption "You just got ratio'd by Air Yingling" was widely used to accrue likes and draw attention to his campaign efforts, often with the intention of receiving more likes than the tweets the clip was used to respond to.[3]