Smasher:Y.b.M.: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Y.b.M. | ||
| mainssbb = Zero Suit Samus | |||
| otherssbb = Kirby | |||
| mainssbb | | mainssb4 = Ryu | ||
| otherssbb | | realname = Ja'mel Inman | ||
| | | location = Dallas, Texas | ||
| country = United States | |||
| | |||
| location | |||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 20: | Line 12: | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Test Your Might II]]||November | |[[Test Your Might II]]||November 21st, 2008||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=208700&page=18 Morehead Tournament]||January 31st, 2009||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|smash64}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=222625 Love's Last Stand]||February 21st, 2009||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Dr. X}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=220297 Arcade G3 Tournament]||March 21st, 2009||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Overswarm}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||17th||—||— | |[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showpost.php?p=7604763&postcount=698 Clowsui's Mini Tournament]||June 12th, 2009||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=238593 Smashed in Smashfield MWC-E Championships]||June 20th, 2009||7th||9th||{{Sm|Quivo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=239362 Crunchatize me Capem]||June 28th, 2009||3rd||4th||Quivo | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=240918 Kakuna Matata]||July 11th, 2009||1st||4th||{{Sm|Wangston}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=242569 Smash at the Arcade I]||July 25th, 2009||4th||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/ougas-back-to-school-special-results-athens-ohio.244476/ Ouga's Back to School Special]||August 9th, 2009||7th||7th|{{Sm|Count}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=247037 ISA Presents: Smash Orientation]||August 29th, 2009|||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=248085 God Kais Present OC#2 Brawl Bootcamp Lv 1]||September 5th, 2009||5th||5th||{{Sm|SneakyTaco}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=248751 Test Your Might VII]||September 12th, 2009||5th||5th||Smash64 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/oc-4-nopes-monthly-o5.249460/ OC#5: Nope's Monthly]||September 20th, 2009||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Lou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=253453 UoK: Smash Makes the World Go Round]||October 25th, 2009||5th||3rd||Count | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=254864 OC#9: Nope's Monthly "lain's Lallapalooza"]||November 7th, 2009||3rd||5th||Lou | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=255594 LoLis 4]||November 14th, 2009||5th||1st||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||9th||{{Sm|AlphaZealot}} | |[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||9th||{{Sm|AlphaZealot}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||—||9th||{{Sm| | |[[MLG Orlando 2010]]||April 16th-18th, 2010||97th||25th||{{Sm|Kel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Columbus 2010]]||June 4th-6th, 2010||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||—||9th||Kel | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-3-results-full-results-updated.286292/ School is in Session 3]||September 11th, 2010||13th||5th||{{Sm|BlueRogue}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-5-results-thread.305200/ School is in Session 5]||June 11th-12th, 2011||9th||9th||{{Sm|Infern}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-6-road-to-apex-results-thread-brackets-up-d.311446/ School is in Session 6]||September 3rd-4th, 2011||17th||5th||Infern | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WHOBO 4]]||August 4th-5th, 2012||17th||9th|| | |[[WHOBO 4]]||August 4th-5th, 2012||17th||9th||Infern | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/retribution-october-20th-cincinnati-oh-mk-banned-regional.328952/#post-14984718 RETRIBUTION]||October 20th, 2012||25th||9th||Kel | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 74: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/tloc1kmay2v2 TLOC $1k Doubles - May]||May 14th, 2016||—||4th||{{Sm|Awestin}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 4]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||17th||17th||{{Sm|Infern}} | |[[Low Tier City 4]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||17th||17th||{{Sm|Infern}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock 2016]]||November 5th-6th, 2016||33rd||4th|| | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/swp106 Shockwave 106]||November 2nd, 2016||33rd||1st||Awestin | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aftershock 2016]]||November 5th-6th, 2016||33rd||4th||Awestin | |||
|- | |||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/Cyclone1 Cyclone 1]||November 26th, 2016||4th||2nd||Awestin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||193rd||{{Sm|Gyo}} | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||193rd||{{Sm|Gyo}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/cyclone2 Cyclone 2]||January 28th, 2017||17th||5th||Awestin | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/AITC3_25_17dubs Aww... isn't that cute... Smash 4 Arcadian 3]||March 25th, 2017||—||5th||Awestin | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||257th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus | ==External links== | ||
[[Category:Kirby | *[https://twitter.com/AnimatedMel Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1274/ybm SSBWorld profile] | |||
*[https://smashboards.com/members/y-b-m.116995/ Smashboards profile] | |||
*[https://myspace.com/ybm7 MySpace] | |||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Kirby players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Ryu players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ohio smashers]] | [[Category:Ohio smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 21:22, February 13, 2024
Y.b.M. | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Zero Suit Samus |
Other Brawl character | Kirby |
Smash 4 main | Ryu |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Ja'mel Inman |
Location | Dallas, Texas |
Y.b.M. is a Brawl player who resides in Dallas, Texas. Originally known for being one of the best Kirby players in the world, he eventually decided to drop him for Zero Suit Samus.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Test Your Might II | November 21st, 2008 | 13th | — | — |
Morehead Tournament | January 31st, 2009 | 3rd | 2nd | smash64 |
Love's Last Stand | February 21st, 2009 | 3rd | 3rd | Dr. X |
Arcade G3 Tournament | March 21st, 2009 | 5th | 2nd | Overswarm |
Apex 2009 | May 9th-10th, 2009 | 17th | — | — |
Clowsui's Mini Tournament | June 12th, 2009 | 1st | — | — |
Smashed in Smashfield MWC-E Championships | June 20th, 2009 | 7th | 9th | Quivo |
Crunchatize me Capem | June 28th, 2009 | 3rd | 4th | Quivo |
Kakuna Matata | July 11th, 2009 | 1st | 4th | Wangston |
Smash at the Arcade I | July 25th, 2009 | 4th | ? | ? |
Ouga's Back to School Special | August 9th, 2009 | 7th | Count | |
ISA Presents: Smash Orientation | August 29th, 2009 | 7th | — | — |
God Kais Present OC#2 Brawl Bootcamp Lv 1 | September 5th, 2009 | 5th | 5th | SneakyTaco |
Test Your Might VII | September 12th, 2009 | 5th | 5th | Smash64 |
OC#5: Nope's Monthly | September 20th, 2009 | 7th | 2nd | Lou |
UoK: Smash Makes the World Go Round | October 25th, 2009 | 5th | 3rd | Count |
OC#9: Nope's Monthly "lain's Lallapalooza" | November 7th, 2009 | 3rd | 5th | Lou |
LoLis 4 | November 14th, 2009 | 5th | 1st | Mew2King |
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 33rd | 9th | AlphaZealot |
MLG Orlando 2010 | April 16th-18th, 2010 | 97th | 25th | Kel |
MLG Columbus 2010 | June 4th-6th, 2010 | 129th | — | — |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | — | 9th | Kel |
School is in Session 3 | September 11th, 2010 | 13th | 5th | BlueRogue |
School is in Session 5 | June 11th-12th, 2011 | 9th | 9th | Infern |
School is in Session 6 | September 3rd-4th, 2011 | 17th | 5th | Infern |
WHOBO 4 | August 4th-5th, 2012 | 17th | 9th | Infern |
RETRIBUTION | October 20th, 2012 | 25th | 9th | Kel |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
TLOC $1k Doubles - May | May 14th, 2016 | — | 4th | Awestin |
Low Tier City 4 | June 18th-19th, 2016 | 17th | 17th | Infern |
Shockwave 106 | November 2nd, 2016 | 33rd | 1st | Awestin |
Aftershock 2016 | November 5th-6th, 2016 | 33rd | 4th | Awestin |
Cyclone 1 | November 26th, 2016 | 4th | 2nd | Awestin |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 257th | 193rd | Gyo |
Cyclone 2 | January 28th, 2017 | 17th | 5th | Awestin |
Aww... isn't that cute... Smash 4 Arcadian 3 | March 25th, 2017 | — | 5th | Awestin |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 257th | — | — |