Smasher:The Lake: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
(→Super Smash Bros. Melee: Added (The Lake/DJ Talent/T-Bone)) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 4|g=SSBM}}||January 16th-18th, 2010||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Revival of Melee 3|g=SSBM}}||November 20th-21st, 2010||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/ | |[https://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=293374 Test Your Might X]||December 11th, 2010||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Nakamaru}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound V|g=SSBM}}||February 2nd-3rd, 2011||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House|g=SSBM}}||October 22nd, 2011||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Revival of Melee 4|g=SSBM}}||November 19th-20th, 2011||33rd / 110||9th / 29||Nakamaru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zenith 2012|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-27th, 2012||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBM}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||65th||33rd||Nakamaru | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |{{Trn|The Big House 3|g=SSBM}}||October 12th-13th, 2013||33rd / 172||9th / 48||Nakamaru | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=345799 SWEET XIII]||January 11th, 2014||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Abate}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt IV|g=SSBM}}||April 19th, 2014||33rd||—||Nakamaru | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364615 Carroll Fest 5]||August 16th, 2014||25th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364615 Carroll Fest 5]||August 16th, 2014||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 4|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-5th, 2014||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt V|g=SSBM}}||November 1st-2nd, 2014||13th||7th||{{Sm|Vudujin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSBM}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||145th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSBM}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt VI|g=SSBM}}||April 16th-17th, 2016||9th||7th||Nakamaru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 7|g=SSBM}}||April 15th, 2017||29th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||17th||9th||Vudujin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 9|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2019||65th||9th||Nakamaru | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 76: | ||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Panelists]] | [[Category:Panelists]] | ||
[[Category:Deceased smashers]] |
Revision as of 02:03, March 22, 2024
The Lake | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Zelda |
Other Melee characters | Marth, Sheik, Falco |
Project M main | Ivysaur |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Aaron Beilstein |
Birth date | |
Location | Pittsburgh, PA |
The Lake (formerly known as DJ Talent) was a smasher from Pittsburgh who mained Zelda and was widely considered to be the best Zelda player in the world. He was formerly ranked 6th on the Pittsburgh Melee Power Rankings. His most notable accomplishments include four-stocking Nintendude's Ice Climbers with his Zelda at Fight Pitt IV and defeating Mew2King in Zelda dittos.
On October 2022, he passed away due to COVID-19 and pre-existing health conditions.[1][2]
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 97th | — | — |
Revival of Melee 3 | November 20th-21st, 2010 | 33rd | — | — |
Test Your Might X | December 11th, 2010 | 5th | 2nd | Nakamaru |
Pound V | February 2nd-3rd, 2011 | — | — | — |
The Big House | October 22nd, 2011 | 25th | — | — |
Revival of Melee 4 | November 19th-20th, 2011 | 33rd / 110 | 9th / 29 | Nakamaru |
Zenith 2012 | May 26th-27th, 2012 | 33rd | — | — |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 65th | 33rd | Nakamaru |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 33rd / 172 | 9th / 48 | Nakamaru |
SWEET XIII | January 11th, 2014 | 13th | 3rd | Abate |
Fight Pitt IV | April 19th, 2014 | 33rd | — | Nakamaru |
Carroll Fest 5 | August 16th, 2014 | 25th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 97th | — | — |
Fight Pitt V | November 1st-2nd, 2014 | 13th | 7th | Vudujin |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 145th | — | — |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 97th | — | — |
Fight Pitt VI | April 16th-17th, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Nakamaru |
Fight Pitt 7 | April 15th, 2017 | 29th | — | — |
Fight Pitt 8 | April 7th, 2018 | 17th | 9th | Vudujin |
Fight Pitt 9 | April 6th, 2019 | 65th | 9th | Nakamaru |