Smasher:Shadow: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| otherssbb = Wario | | otherssbb = Wario | ||
| former crews = vVv Gaming | | former crews = vVv Gaming | ||
| birthday = 11 | | birthday = 11 | ||
| birthmonth = 3 | | birthmonth = 3 | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Shadow''', also known as '''NShadow''', is a [[Tri-State Area]] [[smasher]] who played ''[[Brawl]]'', [[main]]ing {{SSBB|Meta Knight}}. He was one of the most prominent Meta Knight players in early ''Brawl'', though his activity and skill level dropped off after 2010, mostly only attending nearby regionals and nationals from that point on. Despite his decreased activity and skill, he remained a force in the strongest region throughout the remainder of ''Brawl''{{'}}s competitive life and was ranked 66th on the [[2014 SSBBRank]]. After ''Brawl'', he enjoyed a | '''Shadow''', also known as '''NShadow''', is a [[Tri-State Area]] [[smasher]] who played ''[[Brawl]]'', [[main]]ing {{SSBB|Meta Knight}}. He was one of the most prominent Meta Knight players in early ''Brawl'', though his activity and skill level dropped off after 2010, mostly only attending nearby regionals and nationals from that point on. Despite his decreased activity and skill, he remained a force in the strongest region throughout the remainder of ''Brawl''{{'}}s competitive life and was ranked 66th on the [[2014 SSBBRank]]. After ''Brawl'', he enjoyed a successful streaming career in the 3rd person MOBA 'Smite'. | ||
Shadow returned briefly to the competitive scene in ''[[Ultimate]]'', maining {{SSBU|Wario}}, and attending New Jersey events frequently. However, he returned to retirement in November 2019 to pursue college. | Shadow returned briefly to the competitive scene in ''[[Ultimate]]'', maining {{SSBU|Wario}}, and attending New Jersey events frequently. However, he returned to retirement in November 2019 to pursue college. | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=170208 The Peak]||May 17th, 2008||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Snakeee}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=170208 The Peak]||May 17th, 2008||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Snakeee}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Critical Hit 3|g=SSBB}}||July 5th, 2008||65th||7th||{{Sm|NinjaLink}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Clash of the Titans IV|g=SSBB}}||February 7th-8th, 2009||25th||13th||{{Sm|DMBrandon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Road To Viridian City 2|g=SSBB}}||March 7th, 2009||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Doom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2009|g=SSBB}}||May 9th-10th, 2009||—||9th||{{Sm|Malcolm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|S.N.E.S.|g=SSBB}}||August 21st-23rd, 2009||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Ksizzle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|KTAR|g=SSBB}}||December 6th, 2009||2nd||4th||DMBrandon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/wiegraf-too-good-ft-lee-nj-1-2-10.260546/ Wiegraf Too Good]||January 2nd, 2010||3rd||2nd||DMBrandon | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/wiegraf-too-good-ft-lee-nj-1-2-10.260546/ Wiegraf Too Good]||January 2nd, 2010||3rd||2nd||DMBrandon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 4|g=SSBB}}||January 16th-18th, 2010||5th||4th||DMBrandon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 2|g=SSBB}}||March 20th, 2010||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Orlando 2010|g=SSBB}}||April 16th-18th, 2010||25th||7th||DMBrandon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2010|g=SSBB}}||August 6th-8th, 2010||9th||5th||{{Sm|Zucco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 4|g=SSBB}}||January 5th, 2011||25th||5th||DMBrandon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Concentrate II|g=SSBB}}||October 30th, 2011||17th||7th||Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2012|g=SSBB}}||January 6th-8th, 2012||49th||25th||{{Sm|Cable}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision|g=SSBB}}||January 28th, 2012||9th / 26||2nd / 10||Malcolm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=320511 Concentrate IV]||March 31st, 2012||7th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=320511 Concentrate IV]||March 31st, 2012||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|SKTAR|g=SSBB}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||49th||17th||{{Sm|Snakeee}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBB}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rescue 2|g=SSBB}}||March 2nd, 2013||13th||7th||Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 7|g=SSBB}}||July 6th-7th, 2013||9th||7th||Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SKTAR 2|g=SSBB}}||August 3rd-4th, 2013||17th||17th||Snakeee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KTAR 8|g=SSBB}}||December 28th, 2013||17th||9th||Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2014|g=SSBB}}||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 81: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-island-dx-31/events Smash Island DX #31]||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019]]||November 9th, 2019||49th||—||— | |[[Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019]]||November 9th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
[[Category:Retired players]] | [[Category:Retired players]] | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBB)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:42, March 11, 2024
Shadow "NShadow" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl character | Wario |
Ultimate main | Wario |
Other Ultimate characters | Lucina, Pokémon Trainer |
Team info | |
Former crews | vVv Gaming |
Personal and other info | |
Birth date | |
Location | New York |
Shadow, also known as NShadow, is a Tri-State Area smasher who played Brawl, maining Meta Knight. He was one of the most prominent Meta Knight players in early Brawl, though his activity and skill level dropped off after 2010, mostly only attending nearby regionals and nationals from that point on. Despite his decreased activity and skill, he remained a force in the strongest region throughout the remainder of Brawl's competitive life and was ranked 66th on the 2014 SSBBRank. After Brawl, he enjoyed a successful streaming career in the 3rd person MOBA 'Smite'.
Shadow returned briefly to the competitive scene in Ultimate, maining Wario, and attending New Jersey events frequently. However, he returned to retirement in November 2019 to pursue college.
Shadow is Lady Aqua's younger brother.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Peak | May 17th, 2008 | 5th | 2nd | Snakeee |
Critical Hit 3 | July 5th, 2008 | 65th | 7th | NinjaLink |
Clash of the Titans IV | February 7th-8th, 2009 | 25th | 13th | DMBrandon |
Road To Viridian City 2 | March 7th, 2009 | 2nd | 3rd | Doom |
Apex 2009 | May 9th-10th, 2009 | — | 9th | Malcolm |
S.N.E.S. | August 21st-23rd, 2009 | 9th | 2nd | Ksizzle |
KTAR | December 6th, 2009 | 2nd | 4th | DMBrandon |
Wiegraf Too Good | January 2nd, 2010 | 3rd | 2nd | DMBrandon |
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 5th | 4th | DMBrandon |
KTAR 2 | March 20th, 2010 | 4th | — | — |
MLG Orlando 2010 | April 16th-18th, 2010 | 25th | 7th | DMBrandon |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 9th | 5th | Zucco |
KTAR 4 | January 5th, 2011 | 25th | 5th | DMBrandon |
Concentrate II | October 30th, 2011 | 17th | 7th | Doom |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 49th | 25th | Cable |
Collision | January 28th, 2012 | 9th / 26 | 2nd / 10 | Malcolm |
Concentrate IV | March 31st, 2012 | 7th | — | — |
SKTAR | July 14th-15th, 2012 | 49th | 17th | Snakeee |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 17th | Vinnie |
Rescue 2 | March 2nd, 2013 | 13th | 7th | Doom |
KTAR 7 | July 6th-7th, 2013 | 9th | 7th | Doom |
SKTAR 2 | August 3rd-4th, 2013 | 17th | 17th | Snakeee |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 17th | 9th | Doom |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Island DX #31 | November 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019 | November 9th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |