Smasher:Paradox: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
AK Paradox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
AK Paradox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| mainpm = Luigi | | mainpm = Luigi | ||
| otherpm | | otherpm = Marth | ||
| mainssbb = Mr. Game & Watch | | mainssbb = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| mainssb4 = Pac-Man | | mainssb4 = Pac-Man | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
'''Paradox''', sometimes known in bracket as '''Manuzzi Dave''', is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Luigi}} main from Alaska. He is known as one of the top Luigi players in the state. He is currently ranked 7th on the [[Alaska Power Rankings|Alaska Project M Power Rankings]]. | '''Paradox''', sometimes known in bracket as '''Manuzzi Dave''', is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Luigi}} main from Alaska. He is known as one of the top Luigi players in the state. He is currently ranked 7th on the [[Alaska Power Rankings|Alaska Project M Power Rankings]]. | ||
Paradox also plays ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' where he mains {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}}. He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Alaska Power Rankings|Kenai Peninsula Power Rankings]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 40: | Line 39: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bfttpms Battle for the Turkey]||November 7th, 2015||7th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/bfttpms Battle for the Turkey]||November 7th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Smash Bash! 2016||February 13th, 2016||9th||4th| | |Alaska Smash Bash! 2016||February 13th, 2016||9th||4th||Endeavor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-at-the-last-frontier-2/events/pm-singles/standings Battle at the Last Frontier 2]||June 4th-5th, 2016||13th||7th| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-at-the-last-frontier-2/events/pm-singles/standings Battle at the Last Frontier 2]||June 4th-5th, 2016||13th||7th||Pretzel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||129th||65th| | |[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||129th||65th||Girlfriend | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/kvbei1ze LifeLAN]||June 24th, 2017||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/kvbei1ze LifeLAN]||June 24th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tournament:Alaska Smash Bash 2017|Alaska Smash Bash 2017]]||July 29th, 2017||7th||3rd| | |[[Tournament:Alaska Smash Bash 2017|Alaska Smash Bash 2017]]||July 29th, 2017||7th||3rd||Psiro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://akg.challonge.com/SenshiProjectM SenshiCon 2017]||September 30th-October 1st, 2017||7th||—||— | |[http://akg.challonge.com/SenshiProjectM SenshiCon 2017]||September 30th-October 1st, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/goodbye-2017/events/pm-singles/standings Goodbye 2017]||December 30th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/goodbye-2017/events/pm-singles/standings Goodbye 2017]||December 30th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/DH12PM Lzuruha Gaming Presents: Dalton's House XII]||May 5th, 2018||5th||5th| | |[https://challonge.com/DH12PM Lzuruha Gaming Presents: Dalton's House XII]||May 5th, 2018||5th||5th||MJTV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bustersandbandits.challonge.com/bnbebbsingles Busters and Bandits: EBB]||July 5th, 2018||49th||9th||{{Sm|DarkWolf}} | |[https://bustersandbandits.challonge.com/bnbebbsingles Busters and Bandits: EBB]||July 5th, 2018||49th||9th||{{Sm|DarkWolf}} | ||
Line 65: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/FN1PM Fight Night #2]||August 28th, 2021||4th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/FN1PM Fight Night #2]||August 28th, 2021||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/FN4PM Fight Night #4]||November 13th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/PMTCSingles Project+ at The Can]||December 10th, 2021||5th||1st||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 91: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/agcsmash4 Alaska Gaming Convention 2015]||February 18th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/agcsmash4 Alaska Gaming Convention 2015]||February 18th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://blf2015.challonge.com/smash4b Battle at the Last Frontier]||June 27th, 2015||17th||17th| | |[http://blf2015.challonge.com/smash4b Battle at the Last Frontier]||June 27th, 2015||17th||17th||Drake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://blf2015.challonge.com/smash4b Alaska Smash Bash]||July 25th, 2015||—||2nd||Drake | |[http://blf2015.challonge.com/smash4b Alaska Smash Bash]||July 25th, 2015||—||2nd||Drake | ||
Line 98: | Line 101: | ||
|[http://akg.challonge.com/agc2016sm4sh Alaska Gaming Convention 2016]||March 5th, 2016||17th||—||— | |[http://akg.challonge.com/agc2016sm4sh Alaska Gaming Convention 2016]||March 5th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-at-the-last-frontier-2/events/wii-u-singles/standings?per_page=25&filter=%7B%7D&page=2 Battle at the Last Frontier 2]||June 4th-5th, 2016||33rd||5th| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-at-the-last-frontier-2/events/wii-u-singles/standings?per_page=25&filter=%7B%7D&page=2 Battle at the Last Frontier 2]||June 4th-5th, 2016||33rd||5th||Buckstrom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/LifeLan2017 LifeLAN]||June 24th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/LifeLan2017 LifeLAN]||June 24th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
Line 120: | Line 123: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/SoldotnaUltimate ULTIMATE - Kenai Peninsula Launch Tournament]||December 8th, 2018||3rd||1st| | |[https://challonge.com/SoldotnaUltimate ULTIMATE - Kenai Peninsula Launch Tournament]||December 8th, 2018||3rd||1st||Blink | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/GoodbyeUltimate Goodbye 2018]||December 28th, 2018||4th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/GoodbyeUltimate Goodbye 2018]||December 28th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
Line 132: | Line 135: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/DH16Ult Dalton's House XVI]||August 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/DH16Ult Dalton's House XVI]||August 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/CatFightUlt Cat Fight!]||September 7th, 2019||1st||1st|| | |[https://challonge.com/CatFightUlt Cat Fight!]||September 7th, 2019||1st||1st||23toon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/SS3Ult Soldotna Size Matters 3]||September 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/SS3Ult Soldotna Size Matters 3]||September 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://akg.challonge.com/eydyubyi Senshi-Con 2019]||September 28th, 2019||25th||2nd| | |[https://akg.challonge.com/eydyubyi Senshi-Con 2019]||September 28th, 2019||25th||2nd||hkl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/mta-eunlimited-byte-2019/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/636073/1099785 MTA eUnlimited BYTE 2019]||October 5th, 2019||49th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mta-eunlimited-byte-2019/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/636073/1099785 MTA eUnlimited BYTE 2019]||October 5th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/CatFight2Ultimate Cat Fight! 2]||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/CatFight2Ultimate Cat Fight! 2]||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/winter-showdown-2019-presented-by-alaskagamers/events/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/638000/1049329 Winter Showdown 2019]||November 30th, 2019||5th||9th| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/winter-showdown-2019-presented-by-alaskagamers/events/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/638000/1049329 Winter Showdown 2019]||November 30th, 2019||5th||9th||POUND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/HCG3Ultimate Smash @ HCG #3]||December 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/HCG3Ultimate Smash @ HCG #3]||December 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
Line 154: | Line 157: | ||
|[[Tournament:Soldotna Ultimate Summit|Soldotna Ultimate Summit]]||March 13th-14th, 2020||1st||1st||hkl | |[[Tournament:Soldotna Ultimate Summit|Soldotna Ultimate Summit]]||March 13th-14th, 2020||1st||1st||hkl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/CatFightDec Cat Fight! 6]||December 12th, 2020||1st||4th| | |[https://challonge.com/CatFightDec Cat Fight! 6]||December 12th, 2020||1st||4th||Indecisive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/HCG9 Smash @ HCG #9]||January 2nd, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/HCG9 Smash @ HCG #9]||January 2nd, 2021||1st||—||— |
Revision as of 03:22, December 14, 2021
Paradox "Manuzzi Dave" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Jigglypuff |
Brawl main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Smash 4 main | Pac-Man |
Other Smash 4 characters | Marth, Cloud |
Ultimate main | Pokémon Trainer |
Other Ultimate characters | Pac-Man, Steve |
Project M main | Luigi |
Other Project M character | Marth |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Lzuruha Gaming |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Kenai Peninsula Power Rankings: 3rd Alaska Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Dalton Edwards |
Birth date | |
Location | Alaska |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Semi-professional Semi-professional |
Paradox, sometimes known in bracket as Manuzzi Dave, is a Project M Luigi main from Alaska. He is known as one of the top Luigi players in the state. He is currently ranked 7th on the Alaska Project M Power Rankings.
Paradox also plays Super Smash Bros. Ultimate where he mains Pokémon Trainer. He is currently ranked 3rd on the Kenai Peninsula Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
KPAC 2014 | August 1st, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Battle for the Turkey | November 7th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Alaska Smash Bash! 2016 | February 13th, 2016 | 9th | 4th | Endeavor |
Battle at the Last Frontier 2 | June 4th-5th, 2016 | 13th | 7th | Pretzel |
The Bigger Balc | May 27th-28th, 2017 | 129th | 65th | Girlfriend |
LifeLAN | June 24th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Alaska Smash Bash 2017 | July 29th, 2017 | 7th | 3rd | Psiro |
SenshiCon 2017 | September 30th-October 1st, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Goodbye 2017 | December 30th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Lzuruha Gaming Presents: Dalton's House XII | May 5th, 2018 | 5th | 5th | MJTV |
Busters and Bandits: EBB | July 5th, 2018 | 49th | 9th | DarkWolf |
The Even Bigger Balc | July 6th-8th, 2018 | 195th | 65th | DarkWolf |
Soldotna SIZE Matters | October 27th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Fight Night #1 | August 14th, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
Fight Night #2 | August 28th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Fight Night #4 | November 13th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Project+ at The Can | December 10th, 2021 | 5th | 1st | ChuDat |
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Gaming Convention 2016 | March 5th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Alaska Smash Bash 2017 | July 29th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
SenshiCon 2017 | September 30th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
The Even Bigger Balc | July 6th-8th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
MTA eUnlimited BYTE 2019 | October 5th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Gaming Convention 2015 | February 18th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
Battle at the Last Frontier | June 27th, 2015 | 17th | 17th | Drake |
Alaska Smash Bash | July 25th, 2015 | — | 2nd | Drake |
Battle for the Turkey | November 7th, 2015 | 25th | 9th | Drake |
Alaska Smash Bash! 2016 | February 13th, 2016 | 5th | 5th | dizzkidboogie |
Alaska Gaming Convention 2016 | March 5th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Battle at the Last Frontier 2 | June 4th-5th, 2016 | 33rd | 5th | Buckstrom |
LifeLAN | June 24th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Alaska Smash Bash 2017 | July 29th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
SenshiCon 2017 | September 30th, 2017 | 45th | — | — |
Goodbye 2017 | December 30th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
KPAC 2013 | August 10th, 2013 | 1st | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
ULTIMATE - Kenai Peninsula Launch Tournament | December 8th, 2018 | 3rd | 1st | Blink |
Goodbye 2018 | December 28th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Ultimate Smashbats 1.5 | March 17th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Soldotna SIZE Matters 2 | April 20th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
KPAC 2019 | August 3rd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Dalton's House XVI | August 17th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Cat Fight! | September 7th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | 23toon |
Soldotna Size Matters 3 | September 21st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Senshi-Con 2019 | September 28th, 2019 | 25th | 2nd | hkl |
MTA eUnlimited BYTE 2019 | October 5th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Cat Fight! 2 | November 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Winter Showdown 2019 | November 30th, 2019 | 5th | 9th | POUND |
Smash @ HCG #3 | December 14th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ HCG #4 | January 11th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Cat Fight! 3 | January 25th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Cat Fight! 4 | February 8th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Soldotna Ultimate Summit | March 13th-14th, 2020 | 1st | 1st | hkl |
Cat Fight! 6 | December 12th, 2020 | 1st | 4th | Indecisive |
Smash @ HCG #9 | January 2nd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Cat Fight! 7 | February 20th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ HCG #10 | March 6th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ HCG #11 | April 3rd, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Fight Night #3 | September 11th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |