Smasher:Maksu: Difference between revisions
m (→{{forwiiu}}) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Masku | | name = Masku | ||
| alias = Makzutheam | | alias = Makzutheam | ||
| mainssbu = | | mainssbu = Ganondorf | ||
| otherssbu = King K. Rool | | otherssbu = King K. Rool | ||
| 2ndotherssbu = Steve | |||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Ice Climbers}}, {{SSBU|Kazuya}} | |||
| mainssb4 = Ganondorf | | mainssb4 = Ganondorf | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Finnish Power Rankings]]: 11th | | rankingssbu = [[Finnish Power Rankings]]: 11th | ||
| location = Finland | | location = Finland | ||
| country = Finland | | country = Finland | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Maksu''', formerly known as '''Makzutheam''', '''Makzutheamazing''', or simply '''Makzu''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU| | '''Maksu''', formerly known as '''Makzutheam''', '''Makzutheamazing''', or simply '''Makzu''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Ganondorf}} and {{SSBU|King K. Rool}} player from Finland. He is considered to be one of the best King K. Rools in the country and among the best in Europe. He has achieved strong placements both in Finland and abroad, including 33rd at {{Trn|Valhalla II}}, 9th at [https://start.gg/tournament/bob-omb-battlefield-1/event/ultimate-singles Bob-Omb Battlefield], and 65th at {{Trn|Valhalla III}}, where he also beat {{Sm|RobbieAK47}}. Additionally, Maksu won Oulunkylän Offstage 6 with solo King K. Rool. He also frequents weeklies in the Helsinki scene which, for a time, was one of the few worldwide that could operate under the [[COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on competitive Smash|COVID-19 pandemic]], making him one of the few active offline K. Rools during that time period. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Maksu was a {{SSB4|Ganondorf}} player, and was formerly ranked as high as 8th on the Finnish Power Rankings. | In {{forwiiu}}, Maksu was a {{SSB4|Ganondorf}} player, and was formerly ranked as high as 8th on the Finnish Power Rankings. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-14/details Koneistamo 14]||April 7th-9th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-16/details Koneistamo 16]||August 4th-6th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 24: | Line 34: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/SuperSmashBrosWiiUTwitch21 Summer of Stream #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 28th, 2016||17th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/SuperSmashBrosWiiUTwitch21 Summer of Stream #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 28th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-11-mt-moon/details Koneistamo 11 Mt. Moon]||October 14th-16th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Tompreos}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-12/details Koneistamo 12]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||1st||4th||{{Sm|Ode}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-13/details Koneistamo 13]||February 3rd-5th, 2017||7th||3rd||Ode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/lantrek-2017/details Lantrek 2017]||March 3rd-5th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-14/details Koneistamo 14]||April 7th-9th, 2017||13th||5th||{{Sm|Leksu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/l2p-smash-bros-finnish-championship/details L2P - Smash Bros Finnish Championship]||June 10th-11th, 2017||21st||3rd||Ode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-16/details Koneistamo 16]||August 4th-6th, 2017||13th||5th||{{Sm|Donski}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xvii/details Union XVII]||September 8th-10th, 2017||25th||5th||Ode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2017}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||65th||97th||{{Sm|Shin Sakura}} | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||65th||97th||{{Sm|Shin Sakura}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/grail-quest/details Grail Quest]||October 19th-21st, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Nuppe3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/nordic-rumble-2017/details Nordic Rumble 2017]||November 11th-12th, 2017||17th||4th||Donski | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xviii/details Union XVIII]||November 24th-26th, 2017||7th||9th||{{Sm|Pakke}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-17/details Koneistamo 17]||December 15th-17th, 2017||5th||3rd||{{Sm|NOQQYSC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-3-get-shrekt-1/details Oulunkylän Offstage 3: Get Shrekt]||May 19th-20th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Solobattle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/l2p-learn-to-play-2018/details L2P - Learn to Play 2018]||June 9th-10th, 2018||3rd||5th||Ode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xix/details Union XIX]||September 28th-30th, 2018||9th||9th||{{Sm|Routa}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-5-ultimate-edition/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate-doubles Oulunkylän Offstage 5: Ultimate Edition]||December 8th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/wifiweeklyultimate2 Smash Finland WiFi-weekly Ultimate Edition #2]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 30th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/wifiweeklyultimate2 Smash Finland WiFi-weekly Ultimate Edition #2]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 30th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Valhalla II}}||January 5th 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Valhalla II|g=SSBU}}||January 5th 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/ry4cruvi Helsinki Smash Weekly #80 Ultimate Singles]||January 8th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/ry4cruvi Helsinki Smash Weekly #80 Ultimate Singles]||January 8th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/european-bootcamp-midweek-drills-27 European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #27]{{OnlineIcon}}||February 6th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/lantrek-2019/event/ultimate-singles Lantrek 2019]||March 2nd, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/european-bootcamp-midweek-drills-31/event/singles European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #31]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 6th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/european-bootcamp-weekly-61/event/singles European Bootcamp Weekly #61]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 23rd, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xx/event/ultimate-singles Union XX]||March 30th, 2019||7th||13th||{{Sm|Proutou}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/european-bootcamp-midweek-drills-35/event/singles European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #37]{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-6-1/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate-singles/overview Oulunkylän Offstage 6]||April 27th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/poravaunu-7 Poravaunu 7]||May 4th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/byte-2019-smash-tournament BYTE 2019]||May 16th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-7-2/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate-singles/overview Oulunkylän Offstage 7]||May 25th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tamppaus-2019/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate-singles Tamppaus 2019]||June 7th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/koneistamo-19/event/ultimate-singles Koneistamo 19]||July 28th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Albion 4}}||August 6th, 2019||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||August 6th, 2019||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xxi/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate-singles Union XXI]||August 13th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/poravaunu-8/event/ultimate-singles-esm Porovaunu 8]||September 14th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/qrikka-lan/event/smash-ultimate-singles Qrikka-Lan]||October 10th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/install-2019/event/ssbu-singles Install 2019]||November 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Bob-omb Battlefield}}||December 14th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Bob-omb Battlefield|g=SSBU}}||December 14th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Valhalla III}}||January 11th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/jg28an79 Helsinki Smash Weekly #134 Ultimate Singles]||February 4th, 2020||9th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/jg28an79 Helsinki Smash Weekly #134 Ultimate Singles]||February 4th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
Line 150: | Line 151: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/4iucqajt Arkade Smash Weekly #24]||November 26th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/4iucqajt Arkade Smash Weekly #24]||November 26th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/v6iuoz3b Arkade Smash Weekly #30]||January 21st, | |[https://challonge.com/v6iuoz3b Arkade Smash Weekly #30]||January 21st, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/z4gaccif Arkade Smash Weekly #32]||February 4th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mbldt9pr Arkade Smash Weekly #33]||February 11th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/wq4beio3 Arkade Smash Weekly #36]||March 4th, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/arkade-smash-invitational/details Arkade Smash Invitational]||July 24th-25th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/arkade-nights-1/details Arkade Nights #1]||August 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/stis/details Östis]||November 26th-28th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/assymylly-2022/details Assymylly 2022]||April 1st-2nd, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Lancelot's Round Table Rumble|g=SSBU}}||May 14th-15th, 2022||35th||7th||{{Sm|NOQQYSC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Savukylä Smash|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 179: | ||
[[Category:Finnish smashers]] | [[Category:Finnish smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ganondorf | [[Category:Ganondorf players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:King K. Rool | [[Category:King K. Rool players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Steve | [[Category:Steve players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 00:06, February 14, 2024
Masku "Makzutheam" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Ganondorf |
Ultimate main | Ganondorf |
Other Ultimate characters | King K. Rool, Steve, Ice Climbers, Kazuya |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Finnish Power Rankings: 11th |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Finland |
Maksu, formerly known as Makzutheam, Makzutheamazing, or simply Makzu, is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Ganondorf and King K. Rool player from Finland. He is considered to be one of the best King K. Rools in the country and among the best in Europe. He has achieved strong placements both in Finland and abroad, including 33rd at Valhalla II, 9th at Bob-Omb Battlefield, and 65th at Valhalla III, where he also beat RobbieAK47. Additionally, Maksu won Oulunkylän Offstage 6 with solo King K. Rool. He also frequents weeklies in the Helsinki scene which, for a time, was one of the few worldwide that could operate under the COVID-19 pandemic, making him one of the few active offline K. Rools during that time period.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Maksu was a Ganondorf player, and was formerly ranked as high as 8th on the Finnish Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Koneistamo 14 | April 7th-9th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Koneistamo 16 | August 4th-6th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mother/EB's 7th | June 24th, 2016 | 97th | — | — |
Summer of Stream #3 | June 28th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Koneistamo 11 Mt. Moon | October 14th-16th, 2016 | 17th | 13th | Tompreos |
Koneistamo 12 | December 2nd-4th, 2016 | 1st | 4th | Ode |
Koneistamo 13 | February 3rd-5th, 2017 | 7th | 3rd | Ode |
Lantrek 2017 | March 3rd-5th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Koneistamo 14 | April 7th-9th, 2017 | 13th | 5th | Leksu |
L2P - Smash Bros Finnish Championship | June 10th-11th, 2017 | 21st | 3rd | Ode |
Koneistamo 16 | August 4th-6th, 2017 | 13th | 5th | Donski |
Union XVII | September 8th-10th, 2017 | 25th | 5th | Ode |
Syndicate 2017 | September 23rd-24th, 2017 | 65th | 97th | Shin Sakura |
Grail Quest | October 19th-21st, 2017 | 7th | 5th | Nuppe3 |
Nordic Rumble 2017 | November 11th-12th, 2017 | 17th | 4th | Donski |
Union XVIII | November 24th-26th, 2017 | 7th | 9th | Pakke |
Koneistamo 17 | December 15th-17th, 2017 | 5th | 3rd | NOQQYSC |
Oulunkylän Offstage 3: Get Shrekt | May 19th-20th, 2018 | 9th | 1st | Solobattle |
L2P - Learn to Play 2018 | June 9th-10th, 2018 | 3rd | 5th | Ode |
Union XIX | September 28th-30th, 2018 | 9th | 9th | Routa |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oulunkylän Offstage 5: Ultimate Edition | December 8th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Smash Finland WiFi-weekly Ultimate Edition #2 | December 30th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Valhalla II | January 5th 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Helsinki Smash Weekly #80 Ultimate Singles | January 8th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #27 | February 6th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Lantrek 2019 | March 2nd, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #31 | March 6th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
European Bootcamp Weekly #61 | March 23rd, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Union XX | March 30th, 2019 | 7th | 13th | Proutou |
European Bootcamp Midweek Drills #37 | April 17th 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Oulunkylän Offstage 6 | April 27th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Poravaunu 7 | May 4th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
BYTE 2019 | May 16th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Oulunkylän Offstage 7 | May 25th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Tamppaus 2019 | June 7th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Koneistamo 19 | July 28th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Albion 4 | August 6th, 2019 | 129th | — | — |
Union XXI | August 13th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Porovaunu 8 | September 14th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Qrikka-Lan | October 10th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Install 2019 | November 2nd, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Bob-omb Battlefield | December 14th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Valhalla III | January 11th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
Helsinki Smash Weekly #134 Ultimate Singles | February 4th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Helsinki Smash Weekly #136 Ultimate Singles | February 10th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Helsinki Smash Weekly #139 Ultimate Singles | March 10th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #1 | June 17th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #2 | June 24th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #3 | July 1st, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #7 | July 29th 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #8 | August 5th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #9 | August 12th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #13 | September 9th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #15 | September 24th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #17 | October 8th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #19 | October 22nd, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #21 | November 5th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #22 | November 12th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #23 | November 19th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #24 | November 26th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #30 | January 21st, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #32 | February 4th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #33 | February 11th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Weekly #36 | March 4th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Arkade Smash Invitational | July 24th-25th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Arkade Nights #1 | August 21st, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Östis | November 26th-28th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Assymylly 2022 | April 1st-2nd, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Lancelot's Round Table Rumble | May 14th-15th, 2022 | 35th | 7th | NOQQYSC |
Savukylä Smash | June 18th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |