Smasher:Kalne: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→External links) Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|moremainssbu = {{SSBU|Zelda}} | |moremainssbu = {{SSBU|Zelda}} | ||
|otherssbu = Hero | |otherssbu = Hero | ||
| country = Japan | | country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kalne''' (かるね) is a Japanese [[Smasher]] who mains {{PM|Zelda}} in ''[[Project M]]''. | '''Kalne''' (かるね) is a Japanese [[Smasher]] who mains {{PM|Zelda}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He was considered the best ''Project M'' player in Japan during the 3.6 version, only facing competition from {{Sm|Sugi}} and winning every Japanese tournament until 2018 where {{Sm|Kairi}} would dethrone him. He also has a positive record in tournament against one of the few international players who visits Japan to play ''Project M'', {{Sm|Charby}}. Additionally, he uniquely plays a consistent Zelda and Sheik combo in tournament in ''[[Melee]]'', and is considered one of the best ''Melee'' Zelda players in Japan. He is currently ranked 37th on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2019]] and 1st on the Smashing SaGa Ranking<ref>https://twitter.com/SmashingSaGa/status/1581587087715098624</ref>. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/Kanagawapm001 Kanagawa Convention 1]||March 17th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/Kanagawapm001 Kanagawa Convention 1]||March 17th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/3/event/project-m-1vs1/brackets/329278 Amaterasu 3]||August 26th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/Kanagawapm002 Kanagawa Convention 2]||September 15th, 2018||9th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/Kanagawapm002 Kanagawa Convention 2]||September 15th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/pm_in_japan_kami Kobe Conference 3]||November 3rd, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/pm_in_japan_kami Kobe Conference 3]||November 3rd, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/1-pm/event/project-m-single-tournament-1/brackets/580391/969521 Smashing SaGa]||April 27th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/2-pm/event/projectm-tournament/brackets/652621/1069867 Smashing SaGa 2]||September 14th-15th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project+]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/3-pm/event/project-single-tournament/brackets/732747/1179649 Smashing SaGa 3]||January 18th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/4-pm/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/870897/1394008 Smashing SaGa 4]||November 23rd, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/5-pm/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1015879/1600274 Smashing SaGa 5]||December 11th-12th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/6-pm-1/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1056165/1655510 Smashing SaGa 6]||February 12th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fukuoka Smash Brothers Revenge}}||April 9th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/7-pm/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1108274/1726158 Smashing SaGa 7]||April 30th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/8-pm-1/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1200523/1854460 Smashing SaGa 8]||October 1st, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/10-pm-4/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1305199/1994822 Smashing SaGa 10]||March 12th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/11-pm/event/project-singles-tournament/brackets/1413156/2142040 Smashing SaGa 11]||August 19th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 84: | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/masterhand01_bracket.png Master Hand 1]||February 7th, 2015||7th||—||— | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/masterhand01_bracket.png Master Hand 1]||February 7th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra II}}||May 24th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra II|g=SSBM}}||May 24th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra III}}||September 22nd, 2015||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra III|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra VI}}||March 6th, 2016||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra VI|g=SSBM}}||March 6th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/dfafocbd Shulla-bra VIII]||October 10th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/dfafocbd Shulla-bra VIII]||October 10th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 70: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra IX}}||February 26th, 2017||4th||7th||{{Sm|ぬー}} | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra IX|g=SSBM}}||February 26th, 2017||4th||7th||{{Sm|ぬー}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 6th-7th, 2017||17th||9th||{{sm|Minami}} | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 6th-7th, 2017||17th||9th||{{sm|Minami}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/3/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/321814 Amaterasu 3]||August 26th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-45/event/dx-melee-singles/brackets/576881/964984 MasterHand 45]||May 10th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-48/event/dx-melee-singles/brackets/625997/1033530 MasterHand 48]||August 2nd, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-51/event/dx-melee-singles/brackets/677632/1105647 MasterHand 51]||November 1st, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/masterhand-54/event/dx-melee-singles/overview MasterHand 54]||February 2nd, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/64-dx-2020-1/event/dx-ssbm-singles-2/brackets/868936/1389021 Battle GateWay 31]||November 22nd, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 116: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra II}}||March 26th-27th, 2015||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra II|g=SSB4}}||March 26th-27th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 92: | Line 123: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 1}}||May 25th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-45/event/sp-ultimate-singles/brackets/576882/964985 MasterHand 45]||May 10th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 1|g=SSBU}}||May 25th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 2|g=SSBU}}||June 23rd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 3|g=SSBU}}||July 21st, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-48/event/sp-ultimate-singles/brackets/626000/1033533 MasterHand 48]||August 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 4|g=SSBU}}||August 25th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 5|g=SSBU}}||September 29th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-51/event/sp-ultimate-singles/brackets/677635/1105650 MasterHand 51]||November 1st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma | |{{Trn|Kamisuma 6|g=SSBU}}||December 8th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/masterhand-54/event/sp-ultimate-singles/brackets/730438/1176370 MasterHand 54]||February 2nd, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://challonge.com/tft7kmec Kamisuma 12]||January 16th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma | |{{Trn|Kamisuma 13|g=SSBU}}||June 5th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 109: | Line 152: | ||
[[Category:Kansai smashers]] | [[Category:Kansai smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Zelda | [[Category:Zelda players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Zelda | [[Category:Zelda players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Hero players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 03:45, March 9, 2024
Kalne | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Mario |
Melee mains | Sheik, Zelda |
Smash 4 main | Rosalina & Luma |
Ultimate mains | R.O.B., Shulk, Zelda |
Other Ultimate character | Hero |
Project M main | Zelda |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Japan |
Kalne (かるね) is a Japanese Smasher who mains Zelda in Project M. He was considered the best Project M player in Japan during the 3.6 version, only facing competition from Sugi and winning every Japanese tournament until 2018 where Kairi would dethrone him. He also has a positive record in tournament against one of the few international players who visits Japan to play Project M, Charby. Additionally, he uniquely plays a consistent Zelda and Sheik combo in tournament in Melee, and is considered one of the best Melee Zelda players in Japan. He is currently ranked 37th on the Japan SSBM Rank 2019 and 1st on the Smashing SaGa Ranking[1].
Tournament placings[edit]
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shulla-bra II | May 24th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Shulla-bra III | September 22nd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
PM in Fukuoka | March 5th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
PM in Fukuoka V | October 9th, 2016 | 1st | 4th | Yamanyon |
PM in Japan (Fukuoka) | March 11th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Blacklisted 3 | July 1st-2nd, 2017 | 25th | 13th | bnd |
Kobe Conference 1 | September 21st, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
PM In Japan (Fukuoka) 2 | January 13th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Kobe Conference 2 | March 3rd, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Kanagawa Convention 1 | March 17th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Amaterasu 3 | August 26th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Kanagawa Convention 2 | September 15th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
PM in Nara 00 | October 14th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Kobe Conference 3 | November 3rd, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Smashing SaGa | April 27th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 2 | September 14th-15th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Project+[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smashing SaGa 3 | January 18th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 4 | November 23rd, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 5 | December 11th-12th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 6 | February 12th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Fukuoka Smash Brothers Revenge | April 9th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 7 | April 30th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 8 | October 1st, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 10 | March 12th, 2023 | 1st | — | — |
Smashing SaGa 11 | August 19th, 2023 | 1st | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shulla-bra I | November 30th, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
Master Hand 1 | February 7th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Shulla-bra II | May 24th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Shulla-bra III | September 22nd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Shulla-bra VI | March 6th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Shulla-bra VIII | October 10th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Master Hand 22 | January 21st, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Shulla-bra IX | February 26th, 2017 | 4th | 7th | ぬー |
Crazy Hand 2017 | May 6th-7th, 2017 | 17th | 9th | Minami |
Amaterasu 3 | August 26th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
MasterHand 45 | May 10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
MasterHand 48 | August 2nd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
MasterHand 51 | November 1st, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
MasterHand 54 | February 2nd, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Battle GateWay 31 | November 22nd, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shulla-bra II | March 26th-27th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
MasterHand 45 | May 10th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Kamisuma 1 | May 25th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Kamisuma 2 | June 23rd, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Kamisuma 3 | July 21st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
MasterHand 48 | August 2nd, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Kamisuma 4 | August 25th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Kamisuma 5 | September 29th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
MasterHand 51 | November 1st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Kamisuma 6 | December 8th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
MasterHand 54 | February 2nd, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Kamisuma 12 | January 16th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Kamisuma 13 | June 5th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |