Smasher:CTG: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Much needed update on this page too, added current rankings and brought his bio to current year) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = CTG | | name = CTG | ||
| image = CTG. | | image = CTG.png | ||
| mainssb = Jigglypuff | | mainssb = Jigglypuff | ||
| otherssb = Pikachu | | otherssb = Pikachu | ||
| 2ndotherssb = Fox | | 2ndotherssb = Fox | ||
| crew = [[Tourney Locator]] | | crew = [[Tourney Locator]] | ||
| rankingssb = [[2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings]]: 27th | | rankingssb = [[2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings]]: 27th | ||
| location = Texas | | location = Texas | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
|Renfields 2 Get Bodied!||November 24th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |Renfields 2 Get Bodied!||November 24th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Hitstun 3}}||December 12th, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|NaCl|}} | |{{Trn|Hitstun 3|g=SSB}}||December 12th, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|NaCl|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renfields 3 Low Tier Love||December 29th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |Renfields 3 Low Tier Love||December 29th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 35: | Line 33: | ||
|Don't Get Hit 3||January 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 3||January 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 3}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||49th||13th||NaCl | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||49th||13th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shrm Utdallas SSB Tournament 2016||January 21st, 2015||4th||—||— | |Shrm Utdallas SSB Tournament 2016||January 21st, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
Line 45: | Line 43: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SHRM_SSB_April_2016 Super Smash Bros Tournament Spring 2016 at UTDallas]||April 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SHRM_SSB_April_2016 Super Smash Bros Tournament Spring 2016 at UTDallas]||April 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||13th||NaCl | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||13th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 17}}||September 3rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 17|g=SSB}}||September 3rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX}}||January 7th, 2017||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX|g=SSB}}||January 7th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||25th||9th||NaCl | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||25th||9th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|B.E.A.S.T 7}}||February 17th-19th, 2017||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|B.E.A.S.T 7|g=SSB}}||February 17th-19th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed|g=SSB}}||March 4th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2|g=SSB}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Let's Go!|g=SSB}}||April 28th-30th, 2017||25th||7th||{{Sm|SKG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/event/smash-64-singles/brackets/111395 OUTFOXX'D AGAIN]||May 20th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Pugs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Snosa III|g=SSB}}||June 17th-18th, 2017||13th||9th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 5|g=SSB}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Marbles}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSB}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Boss Battle 3|g=SSB}}||September 30th-October 1st, 2017||7th||9th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Hitstun 5|g=SSB}}||December 9th-10th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSB}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||9th||9th||{{Sm|Dishier Wand}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2|g=SSB}}||February 24th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=SSB}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||4th||5th||{{Sm|Smurf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSB}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||25th||17th||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|TGC Returns|g=SSB}}||January 12th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSB}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||4th||5th||{{Sm|Onski}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSB}}||February 9th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSB}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||3rd||5th||Marbles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Snosa 5}}||January 4th, 2020||7th||7th||{{Sm|cobr}} | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSB}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||3rd||2nd||NaCl | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Snosa 5|g=SSB}}||January 4th, 2020||7th||7th||{{Sm|cobr}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/DGHA DGH: Again]||February 29th, 2020||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Zero}} | |[https://challonge.com/DGHA DGH: Again]||February 29th, 2020||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Zero}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kirbstompd 6}}||March 7th, 2020||1st||1st||NaCl | |{{Trn|Kirbstompd 6|g=SSB}}||March 7th, 2020||1st||1st||NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Quarantined Rapport}} East {{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th-29th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Quarantined Rapport|g=SSB}} East {{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th-29th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/w4efmte3 CTG House]||April 10th, 2021||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Pokehero}} | |[https://challonge.com/w4efmte3 CTG House]||April 10th, 2021||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Pokehero}} | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/dghaa DGH: Again, Again]||May 15th, 2021||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Weedwack}} | |[https://challonge.com/dghaa DGH: Again, Again]||May 15th, 2021||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Weedwack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kirbstompd 7}}||September 11th, 2021||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|JPX}} | |{{Trn|Kirbstompd 7|g=SSB}}||September 11th, 2021||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|JPX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||5th||9th||Zero | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSB}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||5th||9th||Zero | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/ctghouse2 CTG House 2: Directors Cut]||March 5th, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/ctghouse2 CTG House 2: Directors Cut]||March 5th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Bowl}} | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSB}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Bowl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||25th||25th||JPX | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSB}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||25th||25th||JPX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtoberfest-2022/event/vanilla-smash-64-singles Smashtoberfest 2022]||September 17th, 2022||13th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtoberfest-2022/event/vanilla-smash-64-singles Smashtoberfest 2022]||September 17th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||2nd||1st||Pokehero | |{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022|g=SSB}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||2nd||1st||Pokehero | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Xanadu Origins|g=SSB}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||9th||21st||{{Sm|MissingNo.}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSB}}||August 10-13th, 2023||33rd / 255||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Off-Season 2|g=SSB}}||September 23rd-24th, 2023||5th / 36||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtoverfest/event/smash-remix-singles/standings SmashtoVerfest]||September 29th-30th, 2023||13th||5th||{{Sm|Jayden Murphy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City DFW 2023|g=SSB}}||November 17th-19th, 2023||1st / 21||1st / 4||{{Sm|Gravyfingers}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 134: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||322nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBU}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||322nd||—||— | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 2nd-4th, 2023||49th / 109||5th / 15||{{Sm|typo}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 150: | ||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSB)]] | [[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSB)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:34, February 13, 2024
CTG | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Jigglypuff |
Other Smash 64 characters | Pikachu, Fox |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Tourney Locator |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings: 27th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Dillon Grandy |
Location | Texas |
CTG is a top-level Smash 64 Jigglypuff main from Texas. He is currently ranked 1st on the DFW Power Rankings, and 27th on the 2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings. He's known for being one of the most well-traveled Smash 64 players and streams to his Twitch page frequently.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros.[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shrm Utdallas SSB Tournament 2015 | April 9th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Don't Get Hit 2 | September 30th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Reinfields Uptilt City B**CH | October 20th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Renfields 2 Get Bodied! | November 24th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Hitstun 3 | December 12th, 2015 | 9th | 7th | NaCl |
Renfields 3 Low Tier Love | December 29th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Don't Get Hit 3 | January 9th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 49th | 13th | NaCl |
Shrm Utdallas SSB Tournament 2016 | January 21st, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
Renfields 4 Final Destination of Smash | January 26th, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
Don't Get Hit 4 | February 6th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros Tournament Spring 2016 at UTDallas | April 7th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 33rd | 13th | NaCl |
Show Me Your Moves 17 | September 3rd, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Conference LXIX | January 7th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 25th | 9th | NaCl |
B.E.A.S.T 7 | February 17th-19th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
No Fun Allowed | March 4th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 2 | March 18th-19th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Let's Go! | April 28th-30th, 2017 | 25th | 7th | SKG |
OUTFOXX'D AGAIN | May 20th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Pugs |
Snosa III | June 17th-18th, 2017 | 13th | 9th | NaCl |
Low Tier City 5 | August 5th-6th, 2017 | 5th | 5th | Marbles |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Boss Battle 3 | September 30th-October 1st, 2017 | 7th | 9th | NaCl |
Hitstun 5 | December 9th-10th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 9th | 9th | Dishier Wand |
No Fun Allowed 2 | February 24th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
The Even Bigger Balc | July 6th-8th, 2018 | 4th | 5th | Smurf |
Low Tier City 6 | July 27th-29th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 25th | 17th | NaCl |
TGC Returns | January 12th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 4th | 5th | Onski |
No Fun Allowed 3 | February 9th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Come to Papa 3 | April 27th-28th, 2019 | 3rd | 5th | Marbles |
Low Tier City 7 | July 12th-14th, 2019 | 3rd | 2nd | NaCl |
Snosa 5 | January 4th, 2020 | 7th | 7th | cobr |
DGH: Again | February 29th, 2020 | 2nd | 3rd | Zero |
Kirbstompd 6 | March 7th, 2020 | 1st | 1st | NaCl |
Quarantined Rapport East | March 28th-29th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
CTG House | April 10th, 2021 | 1st | 3rd | Pokehero |
DGH: Again, Again | May 15th, 2021 | 2nd | 2nd | Weedwack |
Kirbstompd 7 | September 11th, 2021 | 3rd | 2nd | JPX |
Low Tide City 2021 | October 1st-3rd, 2021 | 5th | 9th | Zero |
CTG House 2: Directors Cut | March 5th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Low Tide City 2022 | April 29th-May 1st, 2022 | 2nd | 2nd | Bowl |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 25th | 25th | JPX |
Smashtoberfest 2022 | September 17th, 2022 | 13th | — | — |
Lost Tech City 2022 | September 30th-October 2nd, 2022 | 2nd | 1st | Pokehero |
Xanadu Origins | May 6th-7th, 2023 | 9th | 21st | MissingNo. |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10-13th, 2023 | 33rd / 255 | — | — |
The Off-Season 2 | September 23rd-24th, 2023 | 5th / 36 | — | — |
SmashtoVerfest | September 29th-30th, 2023 | 13th | 5th | Jayden Murphy |
Low Tier City DFW 2023 | November 17th-19th, 2023 | 1st / 21 | 1st / 4 | Gravyfingers |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Come to Papa 3 | April 27th-28th, 2019 | 322nd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
DreamHack Dallas 2023 | June 2nd-4th, 2023 | 49th / 109 | 5th / 15 | typo |