Smasher:Babaganoush: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbm = Mewtwo | | mainssbm = Mewtwo | ||
| otherssbm = Captain Falcon | |||
| mainpm = Snake | | mainpm = Snake | ||
| | | otherpm = Wolf | ||
| realname = Michael Guy | |||
| realname = | |||
| location = Southern California | | location = Southern California | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Babaganoush''' is | '''Babaganoush''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' [[Snake (PM)|Snake]] main from Southern California. He was previously ranked 15th and 18th on the ''Project M'' [[SoCal Power Rankings]]. His most notable tournament was [[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]] where he placed 17th in singles and Top 6 in doubles. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||Top 6||{{Sm|Lucky}} | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||Top 6||{{Sm|Lucky}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L2singles Legacy Vol 2]||February 7th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|Aero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L3singles Legacy Vol 3]||February 22nd, 2016||13th||3rd||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jose V}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||97th||17th||Lucky | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||49th||4th||{{Sm|Santiago}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://sdmelee.challonge.com/LSSD126singles Last Stock SD 126]||October 2nd, 2017||7th||1st||Santiago | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pat's House 3]]||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||129th||9th||Santiago | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Sundays #64 - The Return|g=SSBM}}||April 29th, 2018||49th||9th||{{Sm|Westballz}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=SSBM}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||33rd||4th||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||97th||9th||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0|g=SSBM}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||65th||17th||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019|g=SSBM}}||July 14th, 2019||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Epic Murloc}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers|g=SSBM}}||January 18th, 2020||25th||4th||{{Sm|salami}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||385th||129th||salami | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||385th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pizza-time-no-12-doubles/events Pizza Time! No.12]||February 6th, 2022||13th||1st||Santiago | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||257th||7th||Santiago | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||—||13th||Santiago | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||385th||25th||{{Sm|Khalid}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023|g=SSBM}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||—||3rd||Santi | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Mewtwo players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Snake players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 21:22, February 13, 2024
Babaganoush (Boss) | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Mewtwo |
Other Melee character | Captain Falcon |
Project M main | Snake |
Other Project M character | Wolf |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Michael Guy |
Location | Southern California |
Babaganoush is a Project M Snake main from Southern California. He was previously ranked 15th and 18th on the Project M SoCal Power Rankings. His most notable tournament was Paragon Los Angeles 2015 where he placed 17th in singles and Top 6 in doubles.
Tournament placings[edit]
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paragon Los Angeles 2015 | September 5th-6th, 2015 | 17th | Top 6 | Lucky |
Legacy Vol 2 | February 7th, 2016 | 9th | 1st | Aero |
Legacy Vol 3 | February 22nd, 2016 | 13th | 3rd | Aero |
The Big Balc | May 27th-29th, 2016 | 33rd | 9th | Jose V |
The Bigger Balc | May 27th-28th, 2017 | 97th | 17th | Lucky |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Bigger Balc | May 27th-28th, 2017 | 49th | 4th | Santiago |
Last Stock SD 126 | October 2nd, 2017 | 7th | 1st | Santiago |
Pat's House 3 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 129th | 9th | Santiago |
Super Smash Sundays #64 - The Return | April 29th, 2018 | 49th | 9th | Westballz |
The Even Bigger Balc | July 6th-8th, 2018 | 33rd | 4th | Westballz |
The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez | September 22nd, 2018 | 97th | 9th | Westballz |
The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 | June 8th-9th, 2019 | 65th | 17th | Westballz |
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 33rd | 5th | Epic Murloc |
Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers | January 18th, 2020 | 25th | 4th | salami |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 385th | 129th | salami |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 385th | — | — |
Pizza Time! No.12 | February 6th, 2022 | 13th | 1st | Santiago |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 257th | 7th | Santiago |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | — | 13th | Santiago |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 385th | 25th | Khalid |
DreamHack San Diego 2023 | April 7th-9th, 2023 | — | 3rd | Santi |