Smasher:Tara: Difference between revisions
m (Changed the Valhalla II link from the start.gg page to the smashwiki page) |
(Added more tournament results.) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
| {| [https://challonge.com/da/SFNMeleePre2/standings FIO-eSport SFN Melee Pre-Season #2] ||September 28th, 2016 || 5th || — || — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {| [https://www.start.gg/tournament/xi-mansion/event/melee-singles/standings XI Mansion] ||November 3rd-5th, 2017 || 9th || — || — | | {| [https://www.start.gg/tournament/xi-mansion/event/melee-singles/standings XI Mansion] ||November 3rd-5th, 2017 || 9th || — || — | ||
Line 79: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {| [https://smashdenmark.challonge.com/da/dksmashionals_sm4_sin Danish Smashionals] ||July 14th-17th, 2016 || 17th || — || — | | {| [https://smashdenmark.challonge.com/da/dksmashionals_sm4_sin Danish Smashionals] ||July 14th-17th, 2016 || 17th || — || — | ||
|- | |||
| {| [https://challonge.com/da/SFNSmash4Pre2/standings FIO-eSport SFN Smash4 Pre-Season #2] ||September 28th, 2016 || 5th || — || — | |||
|- | |||
| {| [https://challonge.com/da/SFNSmash4Pre5/standings FIO-eSport SFN Smash4 Pre-Season #5] ||October 19th, 2016 || 4th || — || — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {| TENS 1.5-2 HD||November 11th-13th, 2016 || ?? || — || — | | {| TENS 1.5-2 HD||November 11th-13th, 2016 || ?? || — || — | ||
|- | |||
| {| [https://challonge.com/da/vdbf6xrn/standings FIO eSport Weekly]||December 7th, 2016 || 5th || — || — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {| [https://smashdenmark.challonge.com/da/fiosmash4/standings FIO Pre-Season Smash4]||??, 2017 || 4th || — || — | | {| [https://smashdenmark.challonge.com/da/fiosmash4/standings FIO Pre-Season Smash4]||??, 2017 || 4th || — || — |
Revision as of 12:04, August 15, 2022
Tara | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 mains | Kirby, Yoshi |
Melee main | Peach |
Brawl main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Smash 4 main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Project M main | Peach |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Tara H. Kelly |
Birth date | |
Location | Denmark |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Pro-amateur Pro-amateur Pro-amateur |
Tara is a Super Smash Bros. Melee Peach main from Denmark.
She originally hails from the Odense area on Funen, where she joined the scene, but has since moved to Viborg in Jutland.
Having played all prior entries of Super Smash Bros. on a casual level, Tara finally joined the competitive scene in 2016, where she began competing in Smash4. Here, she mained Mr. Game & Watch, which carried over as her main from Super Smash Bros. Brawl.
Later, in 2018, Tara switched over to competing in Melee as a result of having played lots of Project M with other Danish Project M enthusiasts, as well as the competition in Smash4 coming to a natural end with the upcoming release of Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. Before committing to playing the game competitively, Tara played Yoshi for fun when playing with Melee smashers. However, after switching to competing in the game, Tara started out experimenting with maining Ice Climbers, but ultimately ended up settling on Peach as her main.
In Project M, like with Melee, Tara mains Peach, but often enjoys playing other characters as well, including Zelda, Ness, Ike and Ice Climbers.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
FIO-eSport SFN Melee Pre-Season #2 | September 28th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
XI Mansion | November 3rd-5th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
XI Mansion 2: More Melee Edition | March 23rd-25th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Valhalla II | January 3rd-7th, 2019 | 161st | — | — |
XI Mansion 4: Melee Edition | March 8th-10th, 2019 | 9th | 2nd | MP2 |
EDB Locals 6 KÆMPE EDITION | May 28th-30th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Dokk1 Weekly, uge 31 | August 4th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Bootcamp: Revival | October 22nd-24th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
FGCA SSBM, uge 32 | July 6th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
TENS 1.5-2 HD | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Cabin In The Whispy Woods | April 13th-17th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
XI Mansion | November 3rd-5th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
XI Mansion 2: More Melee Edition | March 23rd-25th, 2018 | ?? | — | — |
Valhalla 2 | January 3rd-7th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Danish Smashionals | July 14th-17th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
FIO-eSport SFN Smash4 Pre-Season #2 | September 28th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
FIO-eSport SFN Smash4 Pre-Season #5 | October 19th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
TENS 1.5-2 HD | November 11th-13th, 2016 | ?? | — | — |
FIO eSport Weekly | December 7th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
FIO Pre-Season Smash4 | ??, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
B.E.A.S.T 7 | February 17th-19th, 2017 | 193rd | — | — |
Cabin In The Whispy Woods | April 13th-17th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
XI Mansion | November 3rd-5th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guru & Ditmer’s Smash Bros. Tournament | November 9th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Trivia
- Tara was the TO of the very first (unofficial) Super Smash Bros. Ultimate tournament in Denmark, taking place on December 7th 2018 (release day) at 15:00 CET in GameStop in Odense, where she used to work. To accommodate casual players who entered the tourney, the ruleset included Time and Items on. The winner of the tournament won a free copy of Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, sponsored by GameStop.
- In the XI Mansion tournament series, the ”Tara’s Silence Rule” was added to the ruleset. The rule states: ”If a player excessively talks to an opponent mid-match, they can be asked to stop by said opponent and should respect this. This is only possible to ask of the opponent – not of the crowd that may be watching the match.” This was added as a result of a certain player excessively speaking to Tara mid-match over the course of several tournament sets, resulting in Tara not being able to perform optimally in said tournament sets and, as a result, placing lower in those tournaments than what she otherwise might have.