Smasher:Nito: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200}}||July 29th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200}}||July 29th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||25th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019}}'''||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||33rd||4th||{{Sm|YMCA}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||33rd||4th||{{Sm|YMCA}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|{{Trn|UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament}}||December 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament}}||December 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai|p=SoCal}} | |'''''{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}'''''||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mega}} | |{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mega}} | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-221/events/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 220]||December 23rd, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-221/events/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 220]||December 23rd, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}'''''||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: All In}}||February 16th, 2020||33rd||9th||Mega | |{{Trn|2GG: All In}}||February 16th, 2020||33rd||9th||Mega | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}'''''||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2021||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Welcome Home}}||October 23rd, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Ketchup}} | |{{Trn|Ascension: Welcome Home}}||October 23rd, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Ketchup}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||97th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}'''''||November 12th-14th, 2021||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier}}||December 17th, 2021||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier}}||December 17th, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|{{Trn|The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special}}||February 18th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special}}||February 18th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||97th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}'''||February 18th-20th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|San Diego Legends Monthly 1}}||February 26th, 2022||7th||4th||{{Sm|Razo}} | |{{Trn|San Diego Legends Monthly 1}}||February 26th, 2022||7th||4th||{{Sm|Razo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||65th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}'''''||April 15th-17th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Central Stadium}}||July 23rd, 2022||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Central Stadium}}||July 23rd, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||49th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}'''''||July 29th-31st, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2022}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||65th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}}'''||August 19th-21st, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Viva la Smash}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Viva la Smash}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||49th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Mainstage 2022}}'''''||December 2nd-4th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Finals}}||December 4th, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Finals}}||December 4th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EugeneBound}}||February 4th, 2023||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | |{{Trn|EugeneBound}}||February 4th, 2023||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023}}||February 17th-19th, 2023||9th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023}}'''||February 17th-19th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GrandSlam 11}}||March 5th, 2023||25th||17th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 11}}||March 5th, 2023||25th||17th||{{Sm|Locus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||9th||2nd||{{Sm|ΩRugal}} | |{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||9th||2nd||{{Sm|ΩRugal}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||65th / 330||13th / 54||{{Sm|Andrik}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:52, June 23, 2023
- Not to be confused with Nitro.
Nito | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Kazuya |
Other Ultimate characters | Ken, Ryu |
Retired Ultimate character | Terry |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Manzanita Tribe |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SoCal Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Luis Alvarez |
Location | California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | High level |
Nito is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Kazuya player from Southern California. Despite being new to the Smash scene, joining in March 2019, he is considered to be the best Ken player in Southern California when he mained the character. He has taken sets off of players such as Jakal, Chag, Lui$, Elegant, BigBoss, Nicko, Puppeh, and Charliedaking. Nito is currently ranked 7th on the SoCal Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Thunder Smash 2 Arcadian singles | July 28th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 200 | July 29th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
2GG: Nightmare on Smashville | October 20th, 2019 | 33rd | 4th | YMCA |
Mega Smash Monday 212 | October 21st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Ultimate Summit 2 VIP Bracket | October 24th-27th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament | December 3rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 33rd | 33rd | Tai |
2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020 | January 4th, 2020 | 4th | 2nd | Mega |
Mega Smash Mondays 220 | December 23rd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 97th | 49th | SweetT |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
2GG: All In | February 16th, 2020 | 33rd | 9th | Mega |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 193rd | — | — |
SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier Last Chance Qualifier | May 2nd, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
B2R Full Bloom 1 | August 22nd, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 240 | August 23rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Ascension: Welcome Home | October 23rd, 2021 | 2nd | 4th | Ketchup |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier | December 17th, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
Festival of Fights 2022 | February 5th-6th, 2022 | 5th | 3rd | BigBoss |
Ascension: Stroder Beloved | February 12th, 2022 | 4th | 9th | KiraFlax |
The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special | February 18th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch - Infinite | February 18th-20th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |
San Diego Legends Monthly 1 | February 26th, 2022 | 7th | 4th | Razo |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Central Stadium | July 23rd, 2022 | 4th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Viva la Smash | October 22nd-23rd, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
The Arcadian Finals | December 4th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
EugeneBound | February 4th, 2023 | 2nd | 5th | Marvelous_Marco |
LVL UP EXPO 2023 | February 17th-19th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
GrandSlam 11 | March 5th, 2023 | 25th | 17th | Locus |
DreamHack San Diego 2023 | April 7th-9th, 2023 | 9th | 2nd | ΩRugal |
Wavedash 2023 | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 65th / 330 | 13th / 54 | Andrik |
Trivia
- Nito is known to occasionally impersonate Lt. Surge in SoCal tournaments.
Gameplay videos
- VOD Playlist
- CSS 1 - BTH | Vintendo (Dunk Hunt) vs. CSE | MzT | Nito (Terry) Winners Semi-Final
- MSM 215 - Nito (Terry Bogard) Vs TG | K9sbruce (Wolf) Winners Quarters - Smash Ultimate
- MSM 217 - POW | Mastamario (Mario) Vs Nito (Terry Bogard) Grand Finals - Smash Ultimate