Smasher:Kev aROS: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "(= *)Professional" to "$1High level") |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|mainssbu = Toon Link | |mainssbu = Toon Link | ||
|mainssb4 = Toon Link | |mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
|rankingssbu = | |rankingssbu = | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[New England Power Rankings]]: 28th | |rankingssb4 = [[New England Power Rankings]]: 28th | ||
Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
'''kev_aROS''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} player from Connecticut, considered the best Toon Link player in New England. He was formerly ranked 14th on the [[Connecticut Power Rankings]] in Smash Ultimate and has defeated players such as {{Sm|DM}}, {{Sm|Xion}}, {{Sm|Glare}}, {{Sm|6WX}}, {{Sm|Kogarasuma}}, and {{Sm|Nuggetz}}. | '''kev_aROS''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Toon Link}} player from Connecticut, considered the best Toon Link player in New England. He was formerly ranked 14th on the [[Connecticut Power Rankings]] in Smash Ultimate and has defeated players such as {{Sm|DM}}, {{Sm|Xion}}, {{Sm|Glare}}, {{Sm|6WX}}, {{Sm|Kogarasuma}}, and {{Sm|Nuggetz}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, kev_aROS was also a {{SSB4|Toon Link}} player. He | In {{forwiiu}}, kev_aROS was also a {{SSB4|Toon Link}} player. He was ranked 5th on the last Connecticut Power Rankings and 28th on the [[New England Power Rankings]]. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|falln}}, {{Sm|Arhungry}}, and {{Sm|Scot!}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2017}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||97th||33rd||{{Sm|Viewtiful Jun}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||97th||33rd||{{Sm|Viewtiful Jun}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked}}||December 16th, 2017||17th||33rd||{{Sm|Lildan596}} | |{{Trn|Overclocked|g=SSB4}}||December 16th, 2017||17th||33rd||{{Sm|Lildan596}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2}}||February 8th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||257th||193rd||Viewtiful Jun | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||257th||193rd||Viewtiful Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||97th||17th||Viewtiful Jun | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||97th||17th||Viewtiful Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||97th||25th||Viewtiful Jun | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||97th||25th||Viewtiful Jun | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 40: | Line 38: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate}}||February 16th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Return to Subspace 2}}||March 9th, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|BusinessGoldFish}} | |{{Trn|Return to Subspace 2|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|BusinessGoldFish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 3}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||17th||9th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 3|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||17th||9th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Suplex City Smash}}||April 6th, 2019||25th||5th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|Suplex City Smash|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2019||25th||5th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|UltiMania}}||May 4th, 2019||17th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|UltiMania|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2019||17th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||129th||65th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||129th||65th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MONZA Ignition Speed Festival}}||August 18th, 2019||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Raffi-X}} | |{{Trn|MONZA Ignition Speed Festival|g=SSBU}}||August 18th, 2019||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Raffi-X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Retro Rumble 2019}}||September 28th-29th, 2019||9th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|Retro Rumble 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 28th-29th, 2019||9th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rhode-island-comic-con-2019-smash-ultimate-tournament/details Rhode Island Comic Con 2019]||November 1st-3rd, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/rhode-island-comic-con-2019-smash-ultimate-tournament/details Rhode Island Comic Con 2019]||November 1st-3rd, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate IV}}||January 11th, 2020||25th||17th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate IV|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||25th||17th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series}}||May 24th, 2020||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series|g=SSBU}}||May 24th, 2020||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||25th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5|g=SSBU}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||25th||7th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Board The Platforms!}}||March 27th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Board The Platforms!|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||97th||33rd||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||97th||33rd||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023}}||February 17th-19th, 2023||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 17th-19th, 2023||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 6}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||17th||17th||BusinessGoldFish | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 6|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||17th||17th||BusinessGoldFish | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 47|g=SSBU}}||May 19th, 2024||193rd / 312||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
[[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | [[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:08, May 19, 2024
kev_aROS | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Toon Link |
Ultimate main | Toon Link |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | New England Power Rankings: 28th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Kevin |
Location | Connecticut |
kev_aROS is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Toon Link player from Connecticut, considered the best Toon Link player in New England. He was formerly ranked 14th on the Connecticut Power Rankings in Smash Ultimate and has defeated players such as DM, Xion, Glare, 6WX, Kogarasuma, and Nuggetz.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, kev_aROS was also a Toon Link player. He was ranked 5th on the last Connecticut Power Rankings and 28th on the New England Power Rankings. He has defeated players such as falln, Arhungry, and Scot!.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 97th | 33rd | Viewtiful Jun |
Overclocked | December 16th, 2017 | 17th | 33rd | Lildan596 |
Ursa Minor 2 | February 8th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Frostbite 2018 | February 9th-11th, 2018 | 257th | 193rd | Viewtiful Jun |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 97th | 17th | Viewtiful Jun |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 97th | 25th | Viewtiful Jun |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Overclocked Ultimate | February 16th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Return to Subspace 2 | March 9th, 2019 | 13th | 5th | BusinessGoldFish |
CT Gamercon 3 | March 23rd-24th, 2019 | 17th | 9th | BusinessGoldFish |
Suplex City Smash | April 6th, 2019 | 25th | 5th | BusinessGoldFish |
UltiMania | May 4th, 2019 | 17th | 7th | BusinessGoldFish |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 129th | 65th | BusinessGoldFish |
MONZA Ignition Speed Festival | August 18th, 2019 | 9th | 3rd | Raffi-X |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Retro Rumble 2019 | September 28th-29th, 2019 | 9th | 7th | BusinessGoldFish |
Rhode Island Comic Con 2019 | November 1st-3rd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Overclocked Ultimate IV | January 11th, 2020 | 25th | 17th | BusinessGoldFish |
Rev It Up: 2020 Series | May 24th, 2020 | 97th | — | — |
SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier | May 22nd-23rd, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
CT Gamercon 5 | March 19th-20th, 2022 | 25th | 7th | BusinessGoldFish |
Board The Platforms! | March 27th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Riptide 2022 | September 9th-11th, 2022 | 97th | 33rd | BusinessGoldFish |
LVL UP EXPO 2023 | February 17th-19th, 2023 | 65th | — | — |
CT Gamercon 6 | March 18th-19th, 2023 | 17th | 17th | BusinessGoldFish |
Sumabato SP 47 | May 19th, 2024 | 193rd / 312 | — | — |