Tournament:Mayhem: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Re-edited the box, switched entrants to first and organized the Mayhems into numbers and added dates along the side.) |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssbm=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-3ds=y|pm=y}} | ||
{{redirect|Mayhem|the smasher|Smasher:mayhem092}} | |||
{{Infobox Tournament Series | {{Infobox Tournament Series | ||
| name = Mayhem | | name = Mayhem | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
| format = Double elimination | | format = Double elimination | ||
<!--Please do not add side event winners to the main template.--> | <!--Please do not add side event winners to the main template.--> | ||
| player(s) with most wins = {{Sm|Lucky|USA}} | | player(s) with most wins = {{Sm|Lucky|USA}} (10 wins) | ||
| | | organizer = {{Sm|MacD}} | ||
| staffgroup1 = <!-- The name of a group of staff to be listed --> | | staffgroup1 = <!-- The name of a group of staff to be listed --> | ||
| staffgroup2 = | | staffgroup2 = | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
| website = | | website = | ||
}} | }} | ||
=== | '''Mayhem''' was a [[SoCal]] monthly organized by {{Sm|MacD}} and was stream on his [[Twitch]] channel, MacDSmash. Although it can be considered a local, each event usually has over 100 entrants with the July 2015 event in particular attracting over 300 entrants. It was started in January 2014 and has occurred every single month until June 2016. | ||
{| class="wikitable | |||
==Results== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Mayhem1_4_14 Mayhem 1]||January 4th, 2014||96||{{Sm|Lucky}}||{{Sm|SFAT}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemMar8Singles Mayhem 2]||March 8th, 2014||39||{{Sm|Axe}}||{{Sm|Fiction}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemMar29Singles Mayhem 3]||March 29th, 2014||86||{{Sm|Fly Amanita}}||Fiction | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/MayhemMay3Singles Mayhem 4]||May 3rd, 2014||65||{{Sm|Westballz}}||Fiction | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemJune7Singles Mayhem 5]||June 7th, 2014||87||Lucky||{{Sm|MacD}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemJune28Singles Mayhem 6]||June 28th, 2014||107||Lucky||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Mayhem8_9top16 Mayhem 7]||August 9th, 2014||223||{{Sm|Hungrybox}}||Lucky | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemSept6Singles Mayhem 8]||September 6th, 2014||139||{{Sm|S2J}}||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Mayhemoct18top16 Mayhem 9]||October 18th, 2014||105||{{Sm|Mew2King}}||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemNovTop16 Mayhem 10]||November 8th, 2014||91||Lucky||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemDec13Singles Mayhem 11]||December 13th, 2014||69||MacD||Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemJan24top32 Mayhem 12]||January 24th, 2015||184||Lucky||Fiction | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemFeb28Top32 Mayhem 13]||February 28th, 2015||205||Westballz||Lucky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemMar14Top32 Mayhem 14]||March 14th, 2015||141||{{Sm|HugS}}||Lucky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemApr4Top32 Mayhem 15]||April 4th, 2015||176||{{Sm|Mango}}||Lucky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/mayhemMay2Top32 Mayhem 16]||May 2nd, 2015||134||Mango||Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemJune6Top32 Mayhem 17]||June 6th, 2015||235||Westballz||Mango | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemJuly11Top32 Mayhem 18]||July 11th, 2015||334||S2J||HugS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-8-22/event/melee-singles/brackets/1846 Mayhem 19]||August 22nd, 2015||178||Westballz||MacD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-9-12/event/melee-singles/brackets/2340 Mayhem 20]||September 12th, 2015||119||Lucky||MacD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-10-17/event/melee-singles/brackets/3043 Mayhem 21]||October 17th, 2015||125||SFAT||S2J | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-arcadian-11-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/3343 Mayhem Arcadian]||November 7th, 2015||158||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll}}||{{Sm|EastCoastJeff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-1-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/3940 Mayhem 23]||January 2nd, 2016||194||Lucky||Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-2-13/event/melee-singles/brackets/10374 Mayhem 24]||February 13th, 2016||165||Lucky||MacD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-25/event/melee-singles/brackets/20893 Mayhem 25]||March 26th, 2016||168||SFAT||Lucky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-26/event/melee-singles/brackets/28972 Mayhem 26]||April 23rd, 2016||136||Lucky||{{Sm|Mike Haze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-27/event/melee-singles/brackets/35395 Mayhem 27]||May 14th, 2016||128||MacD||Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mayhem-28/event/melee-singles/brackets/42998 Mayhem 28]||June 11th, 2016||188||Lucky||HugS | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Teams!!Winner!!Runner-Up | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ | |[http://challonge.com/MayhemMar8Doub Mayhem 2]||March 8th, 2014||21||{{Sm|MacD}} & {{Sm|Lucky}}||{{Sm|Axe}} & {{Sm|OkamiBW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemMar29Doub Mayhem 3]||March 29th, 2014||11||MacD & {{Sm|Fiction}}||{{Sm|Connor}} & {{Sm|Westballz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemMay3Doubles Mayhem 4]||May 3rd, 2014||15||Lucky & {{Sm|S2J}}||{{Sm|DEHF}} & Okami | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemdoublesjune Mayhem 5]||June 7th, 2014||16||Westballz & MacD||Lucky &{{Sm|Jace}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemDoubles6_28 Mayhem 6]||June 28th, 2014||25||Westballz & MacD||Lucky & {{Sm|HugS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mayhem-august-9th.364015/ Mayhem 7]||August 9th, 2014||44||Lucky & {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} & Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemSept6Doubles Mayhem 8]||September 6th, 2014||39||MacD & Larry Lurr||Lucky & HugS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemOct18Dubs Mayhem 9]||October 18th, 2014||30||{{Sm|Vidjo}} & {{Sm|Mew2King}}||MacD & Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemNovDoubles Mayhem 10]||November 8th, 2014||19||Lucky & {{Sm|Reno}}||MacD & Jace | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemDec13Dubs Mayhem 11]||December 13th, 2014||15||MacD & HugS||{{Sm|Tafokints}} & {{Sm|ROFL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/mayhemJan24Dubs Mayhem 12]||January 24th, 2015||40||Fiction & MacD||Reno & Lucky | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemFeb28Dubs Mayhem 13]||February 28th, 2015||45||MacD & {{Sm|Kira}}||Lucky & Reno | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemMar14Dubs Mayhem 14]||March 14th, 2015||32||MacD & {{Sm|Ken}}||{{Sm|baka4moe}} & Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemApr4Dubs Mayhem 15]||April 4th, 2015||37||MacD & Tafokints||Kira & {{Sm|Sherigami}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemMay2Dubs Mayhem 16]||May 2nd, 2015||18||Fiction & MacD||Westballz & Sung | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemJune6Dubs Mayhem 17]||June 6th, 2015||40||MacD & Westballz||HugS & {{Sm|S2J}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/mayhemJuly11Dubs Mayhem 18]||July 11th, 2015||57||MacD & S2J||Reno & Lucky | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-8-22/event/melee-doubles/brackets/1520 Mayhem 19]||August 22nd, 2015||33||MacD & {{Sm|MikeHaze}}||Reno & Lucky | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-9-12/event/melee-doubles/brackets/2038 Mayhem 20]||September 12th, 2015||22||MacD & Lucky||MikeHaze & {{Sm|Abate}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-10-17/event/melee-doubles/brackets/2965 Mayhem 21]||October 17th, 2015||12||{{Sm|SFAT}} & {{Sm|NMW}}||MacD & Kira | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-arcadian-11-7/event/melee-doubles/brackets/3244 Mayhem Arcadian]||November 7th, 2015||25||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll}} & {{Sm|EastCoastJeff}}||{{Sm|Manatee}} & {{Sm|Peligro}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-1-2/event/melee-doubles/brackets/3939 Mayhem 23]||January 2nd, 2016||37||Reno & Lucky||Kira & {{Sm|CDK}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-2-13/event/melee-doubles/brackets/8583 Mayhem 24]||February 13th, 2016||29||Reno & Lucky||MacD & MikeHaze | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-25/event/melee-doubles/brackets/20892 Mayhem 25]||March 26th, 2016||26||Lucky & MacD||SFAT & {{Sm|Toph}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-26/event/melee-doubles/brackets/28973 Mayhem 26]||April 23rd, 2016||19||Reno & Lucky||Jace & {{Sm|Darkrain}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-27/event/melee-doubles/brackets/34352 Mayhem 27]||May 14th, 2016||23||MacD & CDK||SUNG475 & Westballz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-28/event/melee-doubles/brackets/40731 Mayhem 28]||June 11th, 2016||43||{{Sm|PsychoMidget}} & CDK||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}} & {{Sm|Azusa}} | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Mayhem8_9PMtop16 Mayhem 7]||August 9th, 2014||173||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}}||{{Sm|K9sbruce}} | |||
|} | |||
==={{for3ds}} singles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-Up | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MayhemOct18S4 Mayhem 9]||October 18th, 2014||56||{{Sm|Aphro}}||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/MayhemNov8Smash4 Mayhem 10]||November 8th, 2014||41||Aphro||{{Sm|falln}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | [[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Tournament series]] | [[Category:Tournament series]] | ||
[[Category:2014 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:2015 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:2016 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments]] |
Latest revision as of 13:24, September 12, 2023
- "Mayhem" redirects here. For the smasher, see Smasher:mayhem092.
Mayhem | |
---|---|
Info | |
Founded | 2014 |
Region | United States |
Format | Double elimination |
Most successful player(s) | Lucky (10 wins) |
Staff | |
Organizer(s) | MacD |
Mayhem was a SoCal monthly organized by MacD and was stream on his Twitch channel, MacDSmash. Although it can be considered a local, each event usually has over 100 entrants with the July 2015 event in particular attracting over 300 entrants. It was started in January 2014 and has occurred every single month until June 2016.
Results[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee singles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mayhem 1 | January 4th, 2014 | 96 | Lucky | SFAT |
Mayhem 2 | March 8th, 2014 | 39 | Axe | Fiction |
Mayhem 3 | March 29th, 2014 | 86 | Fly Amanita | Fiction |
Mayhem 4 | May 3rd, 2014 | 65 | Westballz | Fiction |
Mayhem 5 | June 7th, 2014 | 87 | Lucky | MacD |
Mayhem 6 | June 28th, 2014 | 107 | Lucky | Westballz |
Mayhem 7 | August 9th, 2014 | 223 | Hungrybox | Lucky |
Mayhem 8 | September 6th, 2014 | 139 | S2J | Westballz |
Mayhem 9 | October 18th, 2014 | 105 | Mew2King | Westballz |
Mayhem 10 | November 8th, 2014 | 91 | Lucky | Larry Lurr |
Mayhem 11 | December 13th, 2014 | 69 | MacD | Westballz |
Mayhem 12 | January 24th, 2015 | 184 | Lucky | Fiction |
Mayhem 13 | February 28th, 2015 | 205 | Westballz | Lucky |
Mayhem 14 | March 14th, 2015 | 141 | HugS | Lucky |
Mayhem 15 | April 4th, 2015 | 176 | Mango | Lucky |
Mayhem 16 | May 2nd, 2015 | 134 | Mango | Westballz |
Mayhem 17 | June 6th, 2015 | 235 | Westballz | Mango |
Mayhem 18 | July 11th, 2015 | 334 | S2J | HugS |
Mayhem 19 | August 22nd, 2015 | 178 | Westballz | MacD |
Mayhem 20 | September 12th, 2015 | 119 | Lucky | MacD |
Mayhem 21 | October 17th, 2015 | 125 | SFAT | S2J |
Mayhem Arcadian | November 7th, 2015 | 158 | Captain Faceroll | EastCoastJeff |
Mayhem 23 | January 2nd, 2016 | 194 | Lucky | Westballz |
Mayhem 24 | February 13th, 2016 | 165 | Lucky | MacD |
Mayhem 25 | March 26th, 2016 | 168 | SFAT | Lucky |
Mayhem 26 | April 23rd, 2016 | 136 | Lucky | Mike Haze |
Mayhem 27 | May 14th, 2016 | 128 | MacD | Westballz |
Mayhem 28 | June 11th, 2016 | 188 | Lucky | HugS |
Super Smash Bros. Melee doubles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Teams | Winner | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mayhem 2 | March 8th, 2014 | 21 | MacD & Lucky | Axe & OkamiBW |
Mayhem 3 | March 29th, 2014 | 11 | MacD & Fiction | Connor & Westballz |
Mayhem 4 | May 3rd, 2014 | 15 | Lucky & S2J | DEHF & Okami |
Mayhem 5 | June 7th, 2014 | 16 | Westballz & MacD | Lucky &Jace |
Mayhem 6 | June 28th, 2014 | 25 | Westballz & MacD | Lucky & HugS |
Mayhem 7 | August 9th, 2014 | 44 | Lucky & Larry Lurr | Hungrybox & Westballz |
Mayhem 8 | September 6th, 2014 | 39 | MacD & Larry Lurr | Lucky & HugS |
Mayhem 9 | October 18th, 2014 | 30 | Vidjo & Mew2King | MacD & Westballz |
Mayhem 10 | November 8th, 2014 | 19 | Lucky & Reno | MacD & Jace |
Mayhem 11 | December 13th, 2014 | 15 | MacD & HugS | Tafokints & ROFL |
Mayhem 12 | January 24th, 2015 | 40 | Fiction & MacD | Reno & Lucky |
Mayhem 13 | February 28th, 2015 | 45 | MacD & Kira | Lucky & Reno |
Mayhem 14 | March 14th, 2015 | 32 | MacD & Ken | baka4moe & Westballz |
Mayhem 15 | April 4th, 2015 | 37 | MacD & Tafokints | Kira & Sherigami |
Mayhem 16 | May 2nd, 2015 | 18 | Fiction & MacD | Westballz & Sung |
Mayhem 17 | June 6th, 2015 | 40 | MacD & Westballz | HugS & S2J |
Mayhem 18 | July 11th, 2015 | 57 | MacD & S2J | Reno & Lucky |
Mayhem 19 | August 22nd, 2015 | 33 | MacD & MikeHaze | Reno & Lucky |
Mayhem 20 | September 12th, 2015 | 22 | MacD & Lucky | MikeHaze & Abate |
Mayhem 21 | October 17th, 2015 | 12 | SFAT & NMW | MacD & Kira |
Mayhem Arcadian | November 7th, 2015 | 25 | Captain Faceroll & EastCoastJeff | Manatee & Peligro |
Mayhem 23 | January 2nd, 2016 | 37 | Reno & Lucky | Kira & CDK |
Mayhem 24 | February 13th, 2016 | 29 | Reno & Lucky | MacD & MikeHaze |
Mayhem 25 | March 26th, 2016 | 26 | Lucky & MacD | SFAT & Toph |
Mayhem 26 | April 23rd, 2016 | 19 | Reno & Lucky | Jace & Darkrain |
Mayhem 27 | May 14th, 2016 | 23 | MacD & CDK | SUNG475 & Westballz |
Mayhem 28 | June 11th, 2016 | 43 | PsychoMidget & CDK | dizzkidboogie & Azusa |
Project M singles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mayhem 7 | August 9th, 2014 | 173 | Larry Lurr | K9sbruce |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS singles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mayhem 9 | October 18th, 2014 | 56 | Aphro | Mew2King |
Mayhem 10 | November 8th, 2014 | 41 | Aphro | falln |