Tournament:DAT BlastZone: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb4-u=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb4-u=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament Series | {{Infobox Tournament Series | ||
| name | | name = DAT BlastZone | ||
| image | | image = DAT BlastZone.png | ||
| imagesize | | imagesize = 250px | ||
| founded | | founded = 2015 | ||
| region | | region = London, [[England]] | ||
| format | | format = Double elimination | ||
| | | player(s) with most wins = Wii U: {{Sm|IxisNaugus|England}} (7 wins)<br>Ultimate: {{Sm|Peli|England}} (2 wins) | ||
| organizer = DAT Team | |||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''DAT BlastZone''' is a {{forwiiu}} and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' monthly tournament series held at the The Bridge Academy in London, England. | |||
==Tournament results== | |||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | !Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS4Singles DAT Smash 4]||April 30th, 2015||32||{{Sm|J.Miller | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS4Singles DAT Smash 4]||April 30th, 2015||32||{{Sm|J.Miller}}||{{Sm|Enki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS5singles DAT Smash 5]||July 4th, 2015||32| | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS5singles DAT Smash 5]||July 4th, 2015||32||J.Miller||{{Sm|IxisNaugus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS6pro DAT Smash 6]||August 1st, 2015||32| | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS6pro DAT Smash 6]||August 1st, 2015||32||J.Miller||{{Sm|C.R.Z|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 7}}||October 4th, 2015||160||{{Sm|Mr.R}}||{{Sm|Greward}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DBZ8Singles DAT BlastZone 8]||November 14th, 2015||32| | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DBZ8Singles DAT BlastZone 8]||November 14th, 2015||32||IxisNaugus||{{Sm|Yoren}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-9/details DAT BlastZone 9]||January 9th, 2016||88||IxisNaugus||{{Sm|Griffith}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-10/details DAT BlastZone 10]||February 13th, 2016||85||IxisNaugus||J.Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-11/details DAT BlastZone 11]||March 19th, 2016||58||C.R.Z||IxisNaugus | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-12-1/details DAT BlastZone 12]||June 25th, 2016||78||IxisNaugus||{{Sm|Khanage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-13/details DAT BlastZone 13]||July 30th, 2016||94||Khanage||J.Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-14/details DAT BlastZone 14]||August 27th, 2016||87||{{Sm|iStudying}}||{{Sm|Aperture}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-15/details DAT BlastZone 15]||October 1st, 2016||83||Khanage||{{Sm|Yackabean}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-16/details DAT BlastZone 16]||November 12th, 2016||88||{{Sm|iamaho}}||Aperture | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-17/details DAT BlastZone 17]||December 17th, 2016||96||IxisNaugus||{{Sm|Afro Smash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-18/details DAT BlastZone 18]||January 28th, 2017||96||{{Sm|Kibzu~}}||Afro Smash | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-19/details DAT BlastZone 19]||February 25th, 2017||72||Afro Smash||Aperture | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-20/details DAT BlastZone 20]||March 25th, 2017||90||IxisNaugus||J.Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-21/details DAT BlastZone 21]||August 26th, 2017||91||{{Sm|Jack Hunter}}||{{Sm|Plastic Poptart}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-22/details DAT BlastZone 22]||September 30th, 2017||66||Plastic Poptart||{{Sm|Peli}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-23/details DAT BlastZone 23]||October 21st, 2017||81||{{Sm|DKHo}}||IxisNaugus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-24/details DAT BlastZone 24]||December 16th, 2017||96||IxisNaugus||{{Sm|Glutonny}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary}}||January 27th, 2018||116||{{Sm|S1}}||{{Sm|Light|p=Germany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-26/details DAT BlastZone 26]||March 31st, 2018||68||Plastic Poptart||{{Sm|Streakz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-27/details DAT BlastZone 27]||May 19th, 2018||58||{{Sm|Player J}}||Plastic Poptart | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{ | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Teams!!Winner!!Runner-up | !Tournament!!Date!!Teams!!Winner!!Runner-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS4Doubles DAT Smash 4]||April 30th, 2015||24||{{Sm|J.Miller | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS4Doubles DAT Smash 4]||April 30th, 2015||24||{{Sm|J.Miller}} & {{Sm|KillerJawz}}||{{Sm|G~P}} & {{Sm|SevereCalamari}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS5Doubles DAT Smash 5]||July 4th, 2015||24||{{Sm|Anaky | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DS5Doubles DAT Smash 5]||July 4th, 2015||24||{{Sm|Anaky}} & {{Sm|IxisNaugus}}||J.Miller & KillerJawz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 7}}||October 4th, 2015||46||J.Miller & Anaky||{{Sm|Mr.R}} & {{Sm|Skippo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DBZ8Doubles DAT BlastZone 8]||November 14th, 2015||24| | |[https://gp-tips.challonge.com/DBZ8Doubles DAT BlastZone 8]||November 14th, 2015||24||J.Miller & Anaky||G~P & SevereCalamari | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-9/details DAT BlastZone 9]||January 9th, 2016||26||IxisNaugus & {{Sm|C.R.Z}}||{{Sm|Shido}} & {{Sm|Griffith}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-11/details DAT BlastZone 11]||March 19th, 2016||15||IxisNaugus & C.R.Z||{{Sm|Khanage}} & {{Sm|Plastic Poptart}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-12-1/details DAT BlastZone 12]||June 25th, 2016||24||IxisNaugus & C.R.Z||{{Sm|Elexiao}} & {{Sm|Homika}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-13/details DAT BlastZone 13]||July 30th, 2016||30||J.Miller & C.R.Z||Plastic Poptart & {{Sm|Matsu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-14/details DAT BlastZone 14]||August 27th, 2016||28||Shido & Griffith||{{Sm|iStudying}} & {{Sm|Gregs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-15/details DAT BlastZone 15]||October 1st, 2016||27||J.Miller & KillerJawz||{{Sm|SmashBound}} & Khanage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-16/details DAT BlastZone 16]||November 12th, 2016||23||Matsu & Plastic Poptart||SmashBound & Khanage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-17/details DAT BlastZone 17]||December 17th, 2016||24||{{Sm|iamaho}} & {{Sm|Kibzu~}}||{{Sm|Willz}} & {{Sm|Magi|p=UK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-18/details DAT BlastZone 18]||January 28th, 2017||24||{{Sm|Afro Smash}} & Kibzu~||Khanage & SmashBound | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-19/details DAT BlastZone 19]||February 25th, 2017||20||Plastic Poptart & Matsu||Afro Smash & Kibzu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-20/details DAT BlastZone 20]||March 25th, 2017||23||{{Sm|Jack Hunter}} & {{Sm|Aki|p=England}}||IxisNaugus & C.R.Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-21/details DAT BlastZone 21]||August 26th, 2017||23||Kibzu~ & Jack Hunter||Khanage & G-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-22/details DAT BlastZone 22]||September 30th, 2017||18||Plastic Poptart & Matsu||G-P & Khanage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-23/details DAT BlastZone 23]||October 21st, 2017||22||SmashBound & {{Sm|BWC}}||{{Sm|DKHo}} & Kibzu~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-24/details DAT BlastZone 24]||December 16th, 2017||24||{{Sm|Ogey}} & {{Sm|Glutonny}}||DKHo & Kibzu~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary}}||January 27th, 2018||32||Kibzu~ & IxisNaugus||Plastic Poptart & Matsu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-26/details DAT BlastZone 26]||March 31st, 2018||18||Plastic Poptart & Matsu||IxisNaugus & Kibzu~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dat-blastzone-27/details DAT BlastZone 27]||May 19th, 2018||19||J.Miller & Plastic Poptart||{{Sm|Ramses}} & {{Sm|Azreal}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | !Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 28}}||December 22nd, 2018||123||{{Sm|Plastic Poptart| | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 28}}||December 22nd, 2018||123||{{Sm|Plastic Poptart}}||{{Sm|SevereCalamari}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 29: The Premiere Premier}}||January 26th, 2019||128||{{Sm|Peli}}||{{Sm|Meru}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 30}}||March 30th, 2019||128||{{Sm|Scr7}}||{{Sm|Le Goat}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 31}}||October 30th, 2021||128||Peli||{{Sm|Luugi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 32}}||June 25th, 2022||183||{{Sm|CurryGovernor}}||{{Sm|Nitox}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!Teams!!Winner!!Runner-up | !Tournament!!Date!!Teams!!Winner!!Runner-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 28}}||December 22nd, 2018||25||{{Sm|Plastic Poptart | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 28}}||December 22nd, 2018||25||{{Sm|Plastic Poptart}} & {{Sm|Matsu}}||{{Sm|Kibzu~}} & {{Sm|IxisNaugus}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 29: The Premiere Premier}}||January 26th, 2019||30||{{Sm|S1}} & {{Sm|Afro Smash}}||{{Sm|Meru|}} & {{Sm|Skarfelt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 30}}||March 30th, 2019||27||{{Sm|Le Goat}} & {{Sm|Scr7}}||{{Sm|Zone}} & {{Sm|Streakz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 31}}||October 30th, 2021||26||{{Sm|Lancelot}} & {{Sm|OwlBBs}}||Kibzu~ & {{Sm|Peli}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 144: | Line 149: | ||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | [[Category:2018 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2021 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:English tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Tournament series]] | [[Category:Tournament series]] |
Latest revision as of 16:31, March 5, 2024
DAT BlastZone | |
---|---|
Info | |
Founded | 2015 |
Region | London, England |
Format | Double elimination |
Most successful player(s) | Wii U: IxisNaugus (7 wins) Ultimate: Peli (2 wins) |
Staff | |
Organizer(s) | DAT Team |
DAT BlastZone is a Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate monthly tournament series held at the The Bridge Academy in London, England.
Tournament results[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U singles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
DAT Smash 4 | April 30th, 2015 | 32 | J.Miller | Enki |
DAT Smash 5 | July 4th, 2015 | 32 | J.Miller | IxisNaugus |
DAT Smash 6 | August 1st, 2015 | 32 | J.Miller | C.R.Z |
DAT BlastZone 7 | October 4th, 2015 | 160 | Mr.R | Greward |
DAT BlastZone 8 | November 14th, 2015 | 32 | IxisNaugus | Yoren |
DAT BlastZone 9 | January 9th, 2016 | 88 | IxisNaugus | Griffith |
DAT BlastZone 10 | February 13th, 2016 | 85 | IxisNaugus | J.Miller |
DAT BlastZone 11 | March 19th, 2016 | 58 | C.R.Z | IxisNaugus |
DAT BlastZone 12 | June 25th, 2016 | 78 | IxisNaugus | Khanage |
DAT BlastZone 13 | July 30th, 2016 | 94 | Khanage | J.Miller |
DAT BlastZone 14 | August 27th, 2016 | 87 | iStudying | Aperture |
DAT BlastZone 15 | October 1st, 2016 | 83 | Khanage | Yackabean |
DAT BlastZone 16 | November 12th, 2016 | 88 | iamaho | Aperture |
DAT BlastZone 17 | December 17th, 2016 | 96 | IxisNaugus | Afro Smash |
DAT BlastZone 18 | January 28th, 2017 | 96 | Kibzu~ | Afro Smash |
DAT BlastZone 19 | February 25th, 2017 | 72 | Afro Smash | Aperture |
DAT BlastZone 20 | March 25th, 2017 | 90 | IxisNaugus | J.Miller |
DAT BlastZone 21 | August 26th, 2017 | 91 | Jack Hunter | Plastic Poptart |
DAT BlastZone 22 | September 30th, 2017 | 66 | Plastic Poptart | Peli |
DAT BlastZone 23 | October 21st, 2017 | 81 | DKHo | IxisNaugus |
DAT BlastZone 24 | December 16th, 2017 | 96 | IxisNaugus | Glutonny |
DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary | January 27th, 2018 | 116 | S1 | Light |
DAT BlastZone 26 | March 31st, 2018 | 68 | Plastic Poptart | Streakz |
DAT BlastZone 27 | May 19th, 2018 | 58 | Player J | Plastic Poptart |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U doubles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Teams | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
DAT Smash 4 | April 30th, 2015 | 24 | J.Miller & KillerJawz | G~P & SevereCalamari |
DAT Smash 5 | July 4th, 2015 | 24 | Anaky & IxisNaugus | J.Miller & KillerJawz |
DAT BlastZone 7 | October 4th, 2015 | 46 | J.Miller & Anaky | Mr.R & Skippo |
DAT BlastZone 8 | November 14th, 2015 | 24 | J.Miller & Anaky | G~P & SevereCalamari |
DAT BlastZone 9 | January 9th, 2016 | 26 | IxisNaugus & C.R.Z | Shido & Griffith |
DAT BlastZone 11 | March 19th, 2016 | 15 | IxisNaugus & C.R.Z | Khanage & Plastic Poptart |
DAT BlastZone 12 | June 25th, 2016 | 24 | IxisNaugus & C.R.Z | Elexiao & Homika |
DAT BlastZone 13 | July 30th, 2016 | 30 | J.Miller & C.R.Z | Plastic Poptart & Matsu |
DAT BlastZone 14 | August 27th, 2016 | 28 | Shido & Griffith | iStudying & Gregs |
DAT BlastZone 15 | October 1st, 2016 | 27 | J.Miller & KillerJawz | SmashBound & Khanage |
DAT BlastZone 16 | November 12th, 2016 | 23 | Matsu & Plastic Poptart | SmashBound & Khanage |
DAT BlastZone 17 | December 17th, 2016 | 24 | iamaho & Kibzu~ | Willz & Magi |
DAT BlastZone 18 | January 28th, 2017 | 24 | Afro Smash & Kibzu~ | Khanage & SmashBound |
DAT BlastZone 19 | February 25th, 2017 | 20 | Plastic Poptart & Matsu | Afro Smash & Kibzu |
DAT BlastZone 20 | March 25th, 2017 | 23 | Jack Hunter & Aki | IxisNaugus & C.R.Z |
DAT BlastZone 21 | August 26th, 2017 | 23 | Kibzu~ & Jack Hunter | Khanage & G-P |
DAT BlastZone 22 | September 30th, 2017 | 18 | Plastic Poptart & Matsu | G-P & Khanage |
DAT BlastZone 23 | October 21st, 2017 | 22 | SmashBound & BWC | DKHo & Kibzu~ |
DAT BlastZone 24 | December 16th, 2017 | 24 | Ogey & Glutonny | DKHo & Kibzu~ |
DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary | January 27th, 2018 | 32 | Kibzu~ & IxisNaugus | Plastic Poptart & Matsu |
DAT BlastZone 26 | March 31st, 2018 | 18 | Plastic Poptart & Matsu | IxisNaugus & Kibzu~ |
DAT BlastZone 27 | May 19th, 2018 | 19 | J.Miller & Plastic Poptart | Ramses & Azreal |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
DAT BlastZone 28 | December 22nd, 2018 | 123 | Plastic Poptart | SevereCalamari |
DAT BlastZone 29: The Premiere Premier | January 26th, 2019 | 128 | Peli | Meru |
DAT BlastZone 30 | March 30th, 2019 | 128 | Scr7 | Le Goat |
DAT BlastZone 31 | October 30th, 2021 | 128 | Peli | Luugi |
DAT BlastZone 32 | June 25th, 2022 | 183 | CurryGovernor | Nitox |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate doubles[edit]
Tournament | Date | Teams | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
DAT BlastZone 28 | December 22nd, 2018 | 25 | Plastic Poptart & Matsu | Kibzu~ & IxisNaugus |
DAT BlastZone 29: The Premiere Premier | January 26th, 2019 | 30 | S1 & Afro Smash | Meru & Skarfelt |
DAT BlastZone 30 | March 30th, 2019 | 27 | Le Goat & Scr7 | Zone & Streakz |
DAT BlastZone 31 | October 30th, 2021 | 26 | Lancelot & OwlBBs | Kibzu~ & Peli |