Smasher:Slayer: Difference between revisions
(→Melee) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(64 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with {{sm|SlayerZ}}, a SoCal Smash 4 Peach main''. | :''Not to be confused with {{sm|SlayerZ}}, a SoCal Smash 4 Peach main''. | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Slayer | | name = Slayer | ||
| image = Slayer.png | | image = Slayer.png | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| mainpm = Captain Falcon | | mainpm = Captain Falcon | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Sheik | | 2ndmainpm = Sheik | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[Minnesota Power Rankings]]: 4th | ||
| alias = SlayerTokey | |||
| alias = | |||
| realname = Logan Crosthwaite | | realname = Logan Crosthwaite | ||
| birthday = | | birthday = 19 | ||
| birthmonth = | | birthmonth = 2 | ||
| birthyear = | | birthyear = 1990 | ||
| location = Minnesota | | location = Richfield, Minnesota | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Slayer''' is a {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} and {{SSBM|Marth}} [[main]] from Minnesota, though he | Logan "'''Slayer'''" Crosthwaite is a {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} and {{SSBM|Marth}} [[main]] from Minnesota, though he is originally from Michigan. He first appeared on the [[Minnesota Power Rankings]] in April of 2014 at the #1 rank. He held the #1 rank until April 2016, when his spot was taken by {{Sm|AbsentPage}}. | ||
== | One of Slayer's notable tournament runs was at [[The Big House 5]] where he defeated {{Sm|Android}} 2-1 in Winners Pools Round 2, {{Sm|Alan}} 2-1 in Losers Pools Round 2, {{Sm|Toph}} 2-0 in Top 64, all before meeting {{Sm|Zhu}} 0-2 to finish at 33rd place. In doubles, he teamed up with {{SSBM|Kirby}} main {{Sm|Triple R}} and beat the teams of {{Sm|Chillin}}/{{Sm|Professor Pro}} and {{Sm|Toph}}/{{Sm|G$}} to finish at 17th place. | ||
===''Melee''=== | |||
Slayer is currently ranked 4th on the [[Minnesota_Power_Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Melee rankings|Minnesota Melee Power Rankings]] and was previously ranked 7th on the [[Minnesota_Power_Rankings#Project_M|Minnesota Power Rankings for Project M]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013 ||25th || 25th || {{ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/sweet-iii-melee-singles-bracket.69/?id=2 SWEET III]||November 13th, 2010||25th||13th||{{Sm|Love}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/um-triweekly-4-melee-singles-bracket.395/?id=2 UM Triweekly]||July 23rd, 2011||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=12363 BAMF 3]||July 30th, 2011||3rd||1st||{{Sm|HIV}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House]]||October 22nd, 2011||17th||25th||{{Sm|RyeJew}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/sweet-v-melee-singles-bracket.71/?id=2 SWEET V]||January 22nd, 2012||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/body-city-melee-singles-bracket.391/?id=2 Body City]||August 11th, 2013||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.facebook.com/events/572671672796668/? The Shape of Melee to Come 2]||September 14th, 2013||4th||5th||{{Sm|Dempt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||25th||25th||{{Sm|Professor Chromeagay}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/342369/ Youmacon 2013]||November 1st-3rd, 2013||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|KJH}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/winter-warehouse-throwdown-2-melee-singles-bracket.416/?id=2 Warehouse Throwdown 2]||November 23rd, 2013||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/minneapolis-triweekly-ssbm-singles.400/?id=2 Minneapolis Triweekly]||February 8th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/u-of-m-triweekly-march-2nd-2014-ssbm-singles-bracket.552/?id=2 UMN Triweekly]||March 2nd, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/u-of-m-triweekly-may-10th-2014-ssbm-singles-bracket.1051/?id=2 UMN Triweekly]||May 10th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/level-up-games-tourney-2-6-7-2014-40-entrants.1276/?id=2 Level Up Games Biweekly]||June 7th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/slug-2-bracket-7-27-2014-west-st-paul-mn.1674/?id=2 SLUG 2]||July 27th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://twincitygamers.challonge.com/TCGSSBM3 TCG Super Smash Bros. Melee #2]||July 29th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://mnfgc.challonge.com/HF2_Melee Hyper Fighting 2 - Melee]||August 31st, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/gngMelee GNG September Monthly]||September 13th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||—||— | |[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/ | |[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/M1MeleeSingles UMN November 2014 Monthly]||November 8th, 2014||1st||1st||{{Sm|Triple R}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/meleenov23 UMN Weekly]||November 23rd, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smash-den-4-melee.3121/?id=2 Smash Den 4]||November 23rd, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/UMNWeeklies12_7_14 UMN Weekly]||December 7th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/monthly2ssbmsingles UMN December 2014 Monthly]||December 13th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GNGJAN23Melee GNG January 2015 Monthly]||January 23rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||33rd||17th||{{Sm| | |[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/monthly3ssbmsinglez UMN January 2015 Monthly]||January 24th, 2015||1st||1st||Triple R | ||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/umnmelee02_15_14 UMN Weekly]||February 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/ay3xcvno UMN February 2015 Monthly]||February 28th, 2015||1st||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/warehouse-throwdown-3-1415-melee-singles.5136/ Warehouse Throwdown 3]||March 14th, 2015||2nd||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GNGMeleeMar GNG March 2015 Monthly]||March 28th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/you-hate-me-for-my-character.5741/?id=2 You Hate Me For My Character]||April 18th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/st-cloud-monthly-tournament-series-melee-singles-top-32.5817/?id=2 St. Cloud April 2015 Monthly]||April 19th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/yq0avnz9 UMN April 2015 Monthly]||April 25th, 2015||1st||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://twincitygamers.challonge.com/2DSSBM15 2D Con 2015 Day 1]||May 9th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GNGMaylee GNG May 2015 Monthly]||May 18th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/gngmeleejune GNG June 2015 Monthly]||June 29th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/SSMelee UMN Summer Seasonal]||July 11th, 2015||1st||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/punchout-7-12.7468/?id=2 Punchout July 2015 Monthly]||July 12th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_r5mVqNRpvU Smash At Republic #2]||July 25th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/pmml2-melee.8432/?id=2 PMML 2]||August 31st, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||33rd||17th||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/OctMonthMeleeTop32 UMN October 2015 Monthly]||October 18th, 2015||2nd||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GNGMeleeNov GNG November 2015 Monthly]||November 5th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/NovMonthMSingles UMN November 2015 Monthly]||November 14th, 2015||2nd||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/DecMonthlyMeleeTop32 UMN December 2015 Monthly]||December 12th, 2015||1st||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/karmas-last-melee-tournament.10679/?id=2 Karma's Last Melee Tournament]||December 30th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/UMNJanMeleeTop32 UMN January 2016 Monthly]||January 23rd, 2016||1st||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/secreturlissecret UMN February 2016 Monthly]||February 20th, 2016||3rd||2nd||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/odyssey/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A5917%7D Odyssey]||March 12th, 2016||1st||2nd||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/MarchMeleeSingles UMN March 2016 Monthly]||March 26th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/aprilmelee UMN April 2016 Monthly]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||1st||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[[Push More Buttons]]||June 25th, 2016||5th||4th||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM95 Level Up Games Biweekly]||September 5th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM14 Gamerheadz Weekly]||September 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/SeptMonthMeleeSingTop DownB September 2016 Monthly]||September 18th, 2016||2nd||4th||Loring | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM20 Gamerheadz Weekly]||October 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/OctMonthMeleeTop DownB October 2016 Monthly]||October 22nd, 2016||2nd||2nd||Triple R | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM22 Gamerheadz Weekly]||November 4th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/nocontest2srb No Contest 2: The Salty Runback]||November 13th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/NovMeleeSinglesTop DownB November 2016 Monthly]||November 26th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Iifter | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/SmashTheNorthStar Smash the North Star]||December 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/fcs120916 Four Stock Clover 1]||December 9th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/DecMeleeSinglesTop DownB December 2016 Monthly]||December 18th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Deepak}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Melee1_14_2017 Rekt City January 2017 Monthly]||January 14th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM116 Level Up Games Biweekly]||January 16th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/JanMonthS4Top DownB January 2017 Monthly]||January 28th, 2017||2nd||2nd||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/fsc020317 Four Stock Clover 2]||February 3rd, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM30 Gamerheadz Weekly]||February 17th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/melee2_18_2017 Rekt City February 2017 Monthly]||February 18th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM32 Gamerheadz Weekly #32]||March 3rd, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/FSCMeleeSingles Four Stock Clover 3]||March 4th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM33 Gamerheadz Weekly #33]||March 10th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/MarMonMelSingTop DownB March 2017 Monthly]||March 12th, 2017||2nd||5th||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://firstframe.challonge.com/single5 First Frame Weekly]||March 19th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/middle-o-nowhere/event/melee-singles/brackets/127728 Middle o' Nowhere]||March 25th, 2017||1st||1st||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/four-stock-clover/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A126491%7D Four Stock Clover 4]||April 1st, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM37 Gamerheadz Weekly #37]||April 7th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spring-sparehouse-revival-of-smash-at-the-umn-in-2017/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A130392%7D Spring Sparehouse: Revival of Smash at the UMN in 2017]||April 16th, 2017||2nd||1st||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/AprMonMSingTop DownB April 2017 Monthly]||April 22nd, 2017||4th||2nd||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/MayMonMSingP1 DownB May 2017 Monthly]||May 14th, 2017||2nd||1st||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spring-scuffle-2017/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A133522%7D Spring Scuffle]||May 20th, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM613 Level Up Games Weekly]||June 13th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM48 Gamerheadz Weekly #48]||June 23rd, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/JunMonMSingP2 DownB June 2017 Monthly]||June 25th, 2017||2nd||2nd||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM627 Level Up Games Weekly]||June 27th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/MAGHz Melee at Gamerheadz #1]||July 21st, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Melee7_22_2017 Rekt City July 2017 Monthly]||July 22nd, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/JulyMonMSingP2 DownB July 2017 Monthly]||July 23rd, 2017||3rd||2nd||Deepak | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM725 Level Up Games Weekly]||July 25th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/MAGHz2 Melee at Gamerheadz #2]||July 28th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/four-stock-clover-v/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A140746%7D Four Stock Clover 5]||July 30th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM81 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 1st, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://thisisgeek.challonge.com/2DCon2017Melee 2D Con 2017]||August 12th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invincible/event/melee-singles/brackets/184058 Invincible]||December 9th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Doubleshine}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/clear-a-new-path/event/melee-singles/overview Clear a New Path!]||January 26th, 2020||—||1st||{{Sm|Preeminent}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-melee-x-left-click-lounge-1-31/event/ladder/overview Smash Melee x Left Click Lounge 1/31]||January 31st, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mn-smash-summit/event/melee-singles/overview Minnesota Smash Summit]||February 29th-March 1st, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Project M=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/monthly3ssbpmsingles UMN January 2015 Monthly]||January 24th, 2015||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Connor|p=Minnesota}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://warehousethrowdown.challonge.com/pmtop32 Warehouse Throwdown]||March 14th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Chexr}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/zsfjl4 UMN April 2015 Monthly]||April 25th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/OctMonthPM UMN October 2015 Monthly]||October 18th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/fsc120916pm Four Stock Clover 1]||December 9th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay Videos== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlCSnvrxrT0 Youmacon | Slayer vs Mew2King] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w5SF-AsIWXI The Big House 3 | Slayer vs Toph] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWZZqV_MD7M The Big House 4 | Slayer vs Leffen] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZLRY4ravI_o The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Lucky] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czHaaMQsSFA&list=PLByR_JCdnex-Id1EE7LI3w8P6aTUZQOzP The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Android] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=klqY2dK8QfA The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Toph] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x15jyOk1OLI&t=300s The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Zhu] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3c_6ofov9f0 The Big House 5 | Slayer/Triple R vs Toph/G$] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yIxuoLUrHI The Big House 5 | Slayer/Triple R vs Chillin/Professor Pro] | |||
[[Category:Minnesota smashers]] | [[Category:Minnesota smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan smashers]] | [[Category:Michigan smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (PM)]] | ||
<!-- | |||
|[http://umnsmash.challonge.com/swigswag UMN Weekly]||November 21st, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as Tim Curry here^? | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ZaneMaylay Rekt City March 2016 Monthly]||March 4th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as MarthGuy123 here^? | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Melee7_22_2016 Rekt City July 2016 Monthly]||July 22nd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as AgentCarolina here^? | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzAug12 Gamerheadz Weekly]||August 12th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as Frog here^? | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM15 Gamerheadz Weekly]||September 16th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as Brahhh here^? | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GHeadzM16 Gamerheadz Weekly]||September 23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as White_Guy_76 here^? | |||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM66 Level Up Games Biweekly]||June 6th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
Did Slayer Enter as Fred Durst here^? | |||
Slayer has entered under Daddy's kisses, ExtraLarge, Slarfties, K.Herrity, Neil DeGrass Tyson, He's Back Dude, etc | |||
--!> |
Latest revision as of 23:31, February 13, 2024
- Not to be confused with SlayerZ, a SoCal Smash 4 Peach main.
Slayer "SlayerTokey" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Captain Falcon, Marth |
Other Melee character | Fox |
Project M mains | Captain Falcon, Sheik |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Minnesota Power Rankings: 4th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Logan Crosthwaite |
Birth date | |
Location | Richfield, Minnesota |
Logan "Slayer" Crosthwaite is a Captain Falcon and Marth main from Minnesota, though he is originally from Michigan. He first appeared on the Minnesota Power Rankings in April of 2014 at the #1 rank. He held the #1 rank until April 2016, when his spot was taken by AbsentPage.
One of Slayer's notable tournament runs was at The Big House 5 where he defeated Android 2-1 in Winners Pools Round 2, Alan 2-1 in Losers Pools Round 2, Toph 2-0 in Top 64, all before meeting Zhu 0-2 to finish at 33rd place. In doubles, he teamed up with Kirby main Triple R and beat the teams of Chillin/Professor Pro and Toph/G$ to finish at 17th place.
Slayer is currently ranked 4th on the Minnesota Melee Power Rankings and was previously ranked 7th on the Minnesota Power Rankings for Project M.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
SWEET III | November 13th, 2010 | 25th | 13th | Love |
UM Triweekly | July 23rd, 2011 | 7th | — | — |
BAMF 3 | July 30th, 2011 | 3rd | 1st | HIV |
The Big House | October 22nd, 2011 | 17th | 25th | RyeJew |
SWEET V | January 22nd, 2012 | 5th | — | — |
Body City | August 11th, 2013 | 7th | — | — |
The Shape of Melee to Come 2 | September 14th, 2013 | 4th | 5th | Dempt |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 25th | 25th | Professor Chromeagay |
Youmacon 2013 | November 1st-3rd, 2013 | 2nd | 2nd | KJH |
Warehouse Throwdown 2 | November 23rd, 2013 | 2nd | — | — |
Minneapolis Triweekly | February 8th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
UMN Triweekly | March 2nd, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
UMN Triweekly | May 10th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Level Up Games Biweekly | June 7th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
SLUG 2 | July 27th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
TCG Super Smash Bros. Melee #2 | July 29th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Hyper Fighting 2 - Melee | August 31st, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
GNG September Monthly | September 13th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
UMN November 2014 Monthly | November 8th, 2014 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
UMN Weekly | November 23rd, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Den 4 | November 23rd, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
UMN Weekly | December 7th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
UMN December 2014 Monthly | December 13th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
GNG January 2015 Monthly | January 23rd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
UMN January 2015 Monthly | January 24th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
UMN Weekly | February 15th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
UMN February 2015 Monthly | February 28th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
Warehouse Throwdown 3 | March 14th, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Triple R |
GNG March 2015 Monthly | March 28th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
You Hate Me For My Character | April 18th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
St. Cloud April 2015 Monthly | April 19th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
UMN April 2015 Monthly | April 25th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
2D Con 2015 Day 1 | May 9th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
GNG May 2015 Monthly | May 18th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
GNG June 2015 Monthly | June 29th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
UMN Summer Seasonal | July 11th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
Punchout July 2015 Monthly | July 12th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Smash At Republic #2 | July 25th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
PMML 2 | August 31st, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 33rd | 17th | Triple R |
UMN October 2015 Monthly | October 18th, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Triple R |
GNG November 2015 Monthly | November 5th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
UMN November 2015 Monthly | November 14th, 2015 | 2nd | 1st | Triple R |
UMN December 2015 Monthly | December 12th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
Karma's Last Melee Tournament | December 30th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
UMN January 2016 Monthly | January 23rd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Triple R |
UMN February 2016 Monthly | February 20th, 2016 | 3rd | 2nd | Triple R |
Odyssey | March 12th, 2016 | 1st | 2nd | Triple R |
UMN March 2016 Monthly | March 26th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Triple R |
UMN April 2016 Monthly | April 16th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Triple R |
Push More Buttons | June 25th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Triple R |
Level Up Games Biweekly | September 5th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly | September 9th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
DownB September 2016 Monthly | September 18th, 2016 | 2nd | 4th | Loring |
Gamerheadz Weekly | October 21st, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
DownB October 2016 Monthly | October 22nd, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Triple R |
Gamerheadz Weekly | November 4th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
No Contest 2: The Salty Runback | November 13th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
DownB November 2016 Monthly | November 26th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Iifter |
Smash the North Star | December 2nd, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Four Stock Clover 1 | December 9th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
DownB December 2016 Monthly | December 18th, 2016 | 1st | 3rd | Deepak |
Rekt City January 2017 Monthly | January 14th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Level Up Games Biweekly | January 16th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
DownB January 2017 Monthly | January 28th, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Deepak |
Four Stock Clover 2 | February 3rd, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly | February 17th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Rekt City February 2017 Monthly | February 18th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly #32 | March 3rd, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Four Stock Clover 3 | March 4th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly #33 | March 10th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
DownB March 2017 Monthly | March 12th, 2017 | 2nd | 5th | Deepak |
First Frame Weekly | March 19th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Middle o' Nowhere | March 25th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Deepak |
Four Stock Clover 4 | April 1st, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly #37 | April 7th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Spring Sparehouse: Revival of Smash at the UMN in 2017 | April 16th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Deepak |
DownB April 2017 Monthly | April 22nd, 2017 | 4th | 2nd | Deepak |
DownB May 2017 Monthly | May 14th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Deepak |
Spring Scuffle | May 20th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Level Up Games Weekly | June 13th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Gamerheadz Weekly #48 | June 23rd, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
DownB June 2017 Monthly | June 25th, 2017 | 2nd | 2nd | Deepak |
Level Up Games Weekly | June 27th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Melee at Gamerheadz #1 | July 21st, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Rekt City July 2017 Monthly | July 22nd, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
DownB July 2017 Monthly | July 23rd, 2017 | 3rd | 2nd | Deepak |
Level Up Games Weekly | July 25th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Melee at Gamerheadz #2 | July 28th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Four Stock Clover 5 | July 30th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Level Up Games Weekly | August 1st, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
2D Con 2017 | August 12th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Invincible | December 9th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Doubleshine |
Clear a New Path! | January 26th, 2020 | — | 1st | Preeminent |
Smash Melee x Left Click Lounge 1/31 | January 31st, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Minnesota Smash Summit | February 29th-March 1st, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
UMN January 2015 Monthly | January 24th, 2015 | 2nd | 4th | Connor |
Warehouse Throwdown | March 14th, 2015 | 2nd | 2nd | Chexr |
UMN April 2015 Monthly | April 25th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
UMN October 2015 Monthly | October 18th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Four Stock Clover 1 | December 9th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Gameplay Videos[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
- Youmacon | Slayer vs Mew2King
- The Big House 3 | Slayer vs Toph
- The Big House 4 | Slayer vs Leffen
- The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Lucky
- The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Android
- The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Toph
- The Big House 5 | Slayer vs Zhu
- The Big House 5 | Slayer/Triple R vs Toph/G$
- The Big House 5 | Slayer/Triple R vs Chillin/Professor Pro