Smasher:Nito: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Debatable, the title probably goes to Surge and since this article was made probably years ago, Nito is definitely not new to the Smash scene.) |
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate: Added Nito's tournament data from Edgeguard.) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}'''''||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai|p=SoCal}} | |'''''{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}'''''||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-221/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 221]||December 23rd, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mega}} | |{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mega}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}'''''||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}'''''||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240}}||August 23rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240}}||August 23rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Edgeguard}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||7th / 128||9th / 29||{{Sm|Zyro}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Welcome Home}}||October 23rd, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Ketchup}} | |{{Trn|Ascension: Welcome Home}}||October 23rd, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Ketchup}} |
Revision as of 03:34, January 5, 2024
- Not to be confused with Nitro.
Nito | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Kazuya |
Other Ultimate characters | Ken, Ryu |
Retired Ultimate character | Terry |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Manzanita Tribe |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SoCal Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Luis Alvarez |
Location | California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | High level |
Nito is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Kazuya player from Southern California. He has taken sets off of players such as AC, Chag, Lui$, T3 DOM, BigBoss, Rox, Capitancito, and Goblin. Nito is currently ranked 7th on the SoCal Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Thunder Smash 2 Arcadian singles | July 28th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 200 | July 29th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
2GG: Nightmare on Smashville | October 20th, 2019 | 33rd | 4th | YMCA |
Mega Smash Monday 212 | October 21st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Ultimate Summit 2 VIP Bracket | October 24th-27th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament | December 3rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 33rd | 33rd | Tai |
Mega Smash Mondays 221 | December 23rd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020 | January 4th, 2020 | 4th | 2nd | Mega |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 97th | 49th | SweetT |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
2GG: All In | February 16th, 2020 | 33rd | 9th | Mega |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 193rd | — | — |
SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier Last Chance Qualifier | May 2nd, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
B2R Full Bloom 1 | August 22nd, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 240 | August 23rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Edgeguard | October 9th-10th, 2021 | 7th / 128 | 9th / 29 | Zyro |
Ascension: Welcome Home | October 23rd, 2021 | 2nd | 4th | Ketchup |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier | December 17th, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
Festival of Fights 2022 | February 5th-6th, 2022 | 5th | 3rd | BigBoss |
Ascension: Stroder Beloved | February 12th, 2022 | 4th | 9th | KiraFlax |
The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special | February 18th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch - Infinite | February 18th-20th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |
San Diego Legends Monthly 1 | February 26th, 2022 | 7th | 4th | Razo |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Central Stadium | July 23rd, 2022 | 4th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Viva la Smash | October 22nd-23rd, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
The Arcadian Finals | December 4th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
EugeneBound | February 4th, 2023 | 2nd | 5th | Marvelous_Marco |
LVL UP EXPO 2023 | February 17th-19th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
GrandSlam 11 | March 5th, 2023 | 25th | 17th | Locus |
DreamHack San Diego 2023 | April 7th-9th, 2023 | 9th | 2nd | ΩRugal |
Wavedash 2023 | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 65th / 330 | 13th / 54 | Andrik |
Delfino Maza 2023 | August 18th-20th, 2023 | 65th / 347 | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind 2023 | October 13th-15th, 2023 | 65th / 443 | — | — |
Trivia
- Nito is known to occasionally impersonate Lt. Surge in SoCal tournaments.
Gameplay videos
- VOD Playlist
- CSS 1 - BTH | Vintendo (Dunk Hunt) vs. CSE | MzT | Nito (Terry) Winners Semi-Final
- MSM 215 - Nito (Terry Bogard) Vs TG | K9sbruce (Wolf) Winners Quarters - Smash Ultimate
- MSM 217 - POW | Mastamario (Mario) Vs Nito (Terry Bogard) Grand Finals - Smash Ultimate