Smasher:Mittens: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||33rd||—||— | |[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/calgary-smash-chronicles-full-results.342365/ Calgary Smash Chronicles I]||November 9-10, 2013||5th||1st||{{sm|Kithkin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/smash-chronicles-ii-results-edmonton-ab-canada.345370/ Calgary Smash Chronicles II]||January 4-5, 2014||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Alphicans}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/otafest-assault-ii-full-results.355791/ Otafest: Assault II]||May 16-18, 2014||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Mach5}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 54: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[At Melee's End: Pro Impact CCSC Championship]]||December 15th-16th, 2007||25th||—||— | |[[At Melee's End: Pro Impact CCSC Championship]]||December 15th-16th, 2007||25th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:42, October 13, 2015
FalseFalco | |
---|---|
FalseFalco.jpg | |
Character info | |
Melee mains | Falco, Captain Falcon |
Other Melee characters | Marth, Fox |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Carl Trautman |
Birth date | |
Location | Edmonton, AB |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
FalseFalco (born November 7, 1990) is a Falco player from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. He mains Falco, but also plays Captain Falcon, Marth, Fox, Ganondorf, and Dr. Mario in that order, with preferential treatment being given to Falcon and Marth. Known to many in the regional smash community as simply "Carl," his own local tournaments draw players from all around Canada and he is a steady and continuing example of Edmonton's Melee strength alongside Alphicans. FalseFalco is also largely responsible for organizing CT3.
Biography
FalseFalco is generally very well-known in the smash community throughout Canada and his local community as not only a formidable smasher, but a successful tournament director. As one of the strongest smashers in Canada, FalseFalco is responsible for the introduction of several of the CCSC smashers in the competitive community such as Tyson, Janitor, and Spin-Dash.
In the past, FalseFalco underwent a hiatus from the local scene and only recently returned during 2013. From there, FalseFalco entered in the Calgary regional, Calgary Smash Chronicles I, in which he suffered a loss from Subzer0king earlier than expected. Since that tournament, FalseFalco has risen again as a brilliant Smasher, taking either first or second place in local and regional tournaments in which he attends, such as Edmonton Smash Chronicles II, where FalseFalco bested Blunted_Object10 to take 1st and during Otafest: Assault II, where he placed 2nd to Mew2King. FalseFalco has yet to create an impact internationally, however.
Notable tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zero Challenge 2 | August 15th-17th, 2006 | 17th | — | — |
CAST | October 14th, 2006 | 2nd | — | — |
CAST 2 | March 10th, 2007 | 3rd | 1st | SHWN |
Carl's Tournament 3 | May 5th, 2007 | 4th | — | — |
TransCanada Tournament | June 30th-July 1st, 2007 | 13th | 2nd | SHWN |
CAST 3 | August 11th, 2007 | 1st | 1st | SHWN |
At Melee's End: Pro Impact CCSC Championship | December 15th-16th, 2007 | 2nd | 3rd | ManLi |
CAST 4 | November 22nd-23rd, 2008 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS | July 10th-12th, 2009 | 33rd | — | — |
Calgary Smash Chronicles I | November 9-10, 2013 | 5th | 1st | Kithkin |
Calgary Smash Chronicles II | January 4-5, 2014 | 1st | 2nd | Alphicans |
Otafest: Assault II | May 16-18, 2014 | 2nd | 2nd | Mach5 |
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
At Melee's End: Pro Impact CCSC Championship | December 15th-16th, 2007 | 25th | — | — |