Smasher:Legend: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Legend | | name = Legend | ||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Sheik | ||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| birthday = 18 | | birthday = 18 | ||
| birthmonth = 4 | | birthmonth = 4 | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Legend''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} main from Montreal, Quebec. He is considered to be the best Jigglypuff player in Canada. Legend caught the attention of the Smash scene after upsetting {{Sm|KirbyKaze}} and easily beating {{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} at [[Shine 2017]]. His win against Bizzarro Flame, while notable, is hardly surprising given Legend's matchup experience against {{SSBM|Ganondorf}}. The Jigglypuff player has played sets on a near weekly basis with {{Sm|Kage}}, the best Ganondorf player in the world. Legend's other notable wins include {{Sm|La Luna}}, {{Sm| Nightmare}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, {{Sm|Dizzkidboogie}}, {{Sm|Mafia}}, {{Sm|Tian}}, and {{Sm|Vwins}}. He is currently ranked | '''Legend''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} main from Montreal, Quebec. He is considered to be the best Jigglypuff player in Canada. Legend caught the attention of the Smash scene after upsetting {{Sm|KirbyKaze}} and easily beating {{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} at [[Shine 2017]]. His win against Bizzarro Flame, while notable, is hardly surprising given Legend's matchup experience against {{SSBM|Ganondorf}}. The Jigglypuff player has played sets on a near weekly basis with {{Sm|Kage}}, the best Ganondorf player in the world. Legend's other notable wins include {{Sm|La Luna}}, {{Sm| Nightmare}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, {{Sm|Dizzkidboogie}}, {{Sm|Mafia}}, {{Sm|Tian}}, and {{Sm|Vwins}}. He is currently ranked "S" on the [[Montreal Power Rankings#Melee_Rankings|Montreal Melee Power Rankings]] and was ranked 85th on the [[2018 MPGR]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 Polybash XVI]||February 27th-28th, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Tranimal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/436410 | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/436410 Concordia Monthly #2]||May 7th, 2016||5th||2nd||Tranimal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Summit 2016]]||August 6th-7th, 2016||25th||5th||{{Sm|Kyle}} | |[[Summit 2016]]||August 6th-7th, 2016||25th||5th||{{Sm|Kyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||129th||49th||Tranimal | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/smashul3/events Smash ULtime: Le Troisième]||September 16th-18th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 29th-31st, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Padre}} | |[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 29th-31st, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Padre}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://start.gg/lanets2017/events LAN ETS 2017]||February 10th-12th, 2017||7th||2nd||Tranimal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Geek 6]]||March 11th-12th, 2017||3rd||1st||Tranimal | |[[Super Smash Geek 6]]||March 11th-12th, 2017||3rd||1st||Tranimal | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
|[[Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||9th||7th||Tranimal | |[[Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||9th||7th||Tranimal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tcu2017/events The Come Up 2017]||April 22nd, 2017||7th||5th||Tranimal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||25th||17th||Tranimal | |[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||25th||17th||Tranimal | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||25th||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||25th||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scorpius-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/190968/479705 SCORPIUS]||January 6th, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|Damian Tyson}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|Kage}} | |[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|Kage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/press-less-feat-ryan-ford-kage-supergirl-kels-and-flood/event/melee-singles/brackets/234521/542678 Press Less]||March 31st, 2018||2nd||1st||Kage | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||25th||5th||Kage | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||33rd||9th||Kage | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2018|g=SSBM}}||September 7th-9th, 2018||9th||5th||{{Sm|n0ne}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-ultime-5-ft-emg-blacktwins/event/melee-singles-1v1/brackets/392372/736619 Smash ULtime 5]||October 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fastfall-automne-2018-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/438352/789903 FastFall Automne 2018]||October 20th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSBM}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/see-me-on-lan-2-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/453920 See Me On LAN 2]||November 10th, 2018||5th||9th||{{Sm|Marko}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2019|g=SSBM}}||January 26th-27th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Damian Tyson | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesix|g=SSBM}}||January 31st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||33rd||33rd||Damian Tyson | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019|g=SSBM}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Georges}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mtl-arcadian-3-3/event/melee-doubles/brackets/514333/881263 MTL Arcadian 3]||February 16th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Pino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/click-deez-nutz/event/melee-singles/overview Click Deez Nuts]||April 28th, 2019||3rd||1st||Kage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-capital-smash-15/event/melee-singles/overview Grand Capital Smash #15]||May 5th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/click-commander/event/melee-singles/overview Click Commander]||August 3rd, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||—||17th||Damian Tyson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ssbmmtl354 SmashLoft Melee Weekly #354]||January 8th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ssbmmtl356 SmashLoft Melee Weekly #356]||January 22nd, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ssbmmtl357 SmashLoft Melee Weekly #357]||January 29th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ssbmmtl358 SmashLoft Melee Weekly #358]||February 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 103: | ||
[[Category:Quebec smashers]] | [[Category:Quebec smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | [[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSBM)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:26, February 13, 2024
Legend | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Jigglypuff |
Other Melee character | Sheik |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Colin Doucet |
Birth date | |
Location | Montreal, Quebec |
Legend is a Melee Jigglypuff main from Montreal, Quebec. He is considered to be the best Jigglypuff player in Canada. Legend caught the attention of the Smash scene after upsetting KirbyKaze and easily beating Bizzarro Flame at Shine 2017. His win against Bizzarro Flame, while notable, is hardly surprising given Legend's matchup experience against Ganondorf. The Jigglypuff player has played sets on a near weekly basis with Kage, the best Ganondorf player in the world. Legend's other notable wins include La Luna, Nightmare, Ryan Ford, Dizzkidboogie, Mafia, Tian, and Vwins. He is currently ranked "S" on the Montreal Melee Power Rankings and was ranked 85th on the 2018 MPGR.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Polybash XVI | February 27th-28th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | Tranimal |
Concordia Monthly #2 | May 7th, 2016 | 5th | 2nd | Tranimal |
Summit 2016 | August 6th-7th, 2016 | 25th | 5th | Kyle |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 129th | 49th | Tranimal |
Smash ULtime: Le Troisième | September 16th-18th, 2016 | 3rd | 2nd | Ryan Ford |
Canada Cup 2016 | October 29th-31st, 2016 | 13th | 9th | Padre |
LAN ETS 2017 | February 10th-12th, 2017 | 7th | 2nd | Tranimal |
Super Smash Geek 6 | March 11th-12th, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Tranimal |
Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest | April 1st-2nd, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Tranimal |
The Come Up 2017 | April 22nd, 2017 | 7th | 5th | Tranimal |
Get On My Level 2017 | July 28th-30th, 2017 | 25th | 17th | Tranimal |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 33rd | 49th | Padre |
DreamHack Montreal 2017 | September 8th-10th, 2017 | 9th | 5th | Tranimal |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 97th | 25th | Webwipe |
SCORPIUS | January 6th, 2018 | 13th | 9th | Damian Tyson |
EGLX 2018 | March 9th-11th, 2018 | 13th | 9th | Kage |
Press Less | March 31st, 2018 | 2nd | 1st | Kage |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 25th | 5th | Kage |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Kage |
DreamHack Montreal 2018 | September 7th-9th, 2018 | 9th | 5th | n0ne |
Smash ULtime 5 | October 13th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
FastFall Automne 2018 | October 20th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Canada Cup 2018 | October 26th-28th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
See Me On LAN 2 | November 10th, 2018 | 5th | 9th | Marko |
Frostfire 2019 | January 26th-27th, 2019 | 3rd | 2nd | Damian Tyson |
Pre-Genesix | January 31st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 33rd | 33rd | Damian Tyson |
LAN ETS 2019 | February 8th-10th, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | Georges |
MTL Arcadian 3 | February 16th, 2019 | — | 1st | Pino |
Click Deez Nuts | April 28th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Kage |
Grand Capital Smash #15 | May 5th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Click Commander | August 3rd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | — | 17th | Damian Tyson |
SmashLoft Melee Weekly #354 | January 8th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLoft Melee Weekly #356 | January 22nd, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLoft Melee Weekly #357 | January 29th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SmashLoft Melee Weekly #358 | February 5th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Get On My Line 2020 | July 18th-19th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
Trivia[edit]
- Before playing Melee, Legend was a competitive StarCraft II player.