Smasher:King Momo: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Momo.jpg | | image = Momo.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | | mainssbm = Falco | ||
| | | former sponsors = [[MVG League]] | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 85th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | |||
| realname = Michael Morales | | realname = Michael Morales | ||
| location = Melbourne, FL | | location = Melbourne, FL | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''King Momo''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} main currently ranked 6th on the [[Florida Power Rankings|Central Florida Melee Power Rankings | '''King Momo''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} main currently ranked 85th on the [[2019 MPGR]] and formerly ranked 6th on the [[Florida Power Rankings|Central Florida Melee Power Rankings]]. He has taken tournament sets off players such as {{Sm|The Moon}}, {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, and {{Sm|Vro}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
|[[The Smash House]]||September 23rd-25th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[[The Smash House]]||September 23rd-25th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-fbc-presents-come-to-papa-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/80690 Come to Papa 2]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Ridz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Milk Dab}} | |[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Milk Dab}} | ||
Line 40: | Line 39: | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||33rd||Harriet | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||33rd||Harriet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-a-florida-monthly-series/event/melee-singles/brackets/228893 Overlords of Orlando]||March 18th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSBM}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://t.polarity.gg/t/cfl-smackdown-173-melee CFL Smackdown 173]||April 23rd, 2018||5th||2nd||{{Sm|mayb}} | |[https://t.polarity.gg/t/cfl-smackdown-173-melee CFL Smackdown 173]||April 23rd, 2018||5th||2nd||{{Sm|mayb}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando 2|g=SSBM}}||April 28th-29th, 2018||4th||1st||mayb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Unrivaled X: Gon' Give It To Ya|g=SSBM}}||May 12th, 2018||9th||2nd||mayb | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2018}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|n0ne}} | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|n0ne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/aurora-blitz-a-super-smash-bros-melee-and-wii-u/event/melee-singles/brackets/317787 Aurora Blitz]||July 21st, 2018||5th||1st||{{Sm|Eikelmann}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||9th||7th||{{Sm|drunksloth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBM}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||25th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/beat-the-heat-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/558876/940109 Beat the Heat! 6]||April 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/beat-the-heat-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/572377/958903 Beat the Heat! 7]||May 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBM}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||33rd||13th||{{Sm|FLIMWAD}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arhkma-s-oceanfront-smash/event/melee-singles/brackets/607899/1006457 Arhkma's Oceanfront Smash!]||July 10th-12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-13-the-kc-smash-monthly-ft-king-momo/event/melee-singles/overview Downthrow Throwdown 13]||July 13th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/beat-the-heat-8/event/melee-singles/brackets/606610/1004729 Beat the Heat! 8]||July 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Unpunishable V|g=SSBM}}||October 12th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Cob}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: OCTOBERLORDS|g=SSBM}}||October 26th, 2019||1st||2nd||drunksloth | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-florida-local-qualifier-2019-2020/event/melee-singles/brackets/685445/1116388 CSL Florida Local Qualifier 2019-2020]||November 3rd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Drephen}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020|g=SSBM}}||March 13th-15th, 2020||13th||13th||FLIMWAD | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/kingmomo321 Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/kingmom0 Twitch channel] | |||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:59, February 13, 2024
King Momo | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | MVG League |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2019 MPGR: 85th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Michael Morales |
Location | Melbourne, FL |
King Momo is a Melee Falco main currently ranked 85th on the 2019 MPGR and formerly ranked 6th on the Central Florida Melee Power Rankings. He has taken tournament sets off players such as The Moon, Colbol, DJ Nintendo, and Vro.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Smash House | September 23rd-25th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Come to Papa 2 | October 22nd-23rd, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Ridz |
Smash the Record 2016 | November 11th-14th, 2016 | 33rd | 17th | Milk Dab |
Frame Perfect Series 2 | March 18th-19th, 2017 | 17th | 9th | Hungry Pigeon |
CFL Smackdown 121 | April 3rd, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Mew2King |
CEO Dreamland | April 14th-16th, 2017 | 65th | 13th | Harriet |
MomoCon 2017 | May 26th-28th, 2017 | 4th | 2nd | Mew2King |
CEO 2017 | June 16th-18th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 65th | — | — |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 65th | 33rd | Harriet |
Overlords of Orlando | March 18th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Full Bloom 4 | March 24th-25th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
CFL Smackdown 173 | April 23rd, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | mayb |
Overlords of Orlando 2 | April 28th-29th, 2018 | 4th | 1st | mayb |
Unrivaled X: Gon' Give It To Ya | May 12th, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | mayb |
MomoCon 2018 | May 24th-27th, 2018 | 9th | 4th | n0ne |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
CEO 2018 | June 29th-July 1st, 2018 | 25th | — | — |
Aurora Blitz | July 21st, 2018 | 5th | 1st | Eikelmann |
DreamHack Atlanta 2018 | November 16th-18th, 2018 | 9th | 7th | drunksloth |
Smash Conference United | January 5th-6th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Beat the Heat! 6 | April 6th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Beat the Heat! 7 | May 11th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
CEO 2019 | June 28th-30th, 2019 | 33rd | 13th | FLIMWAD |
Arhkma's Oceanfront Smash! | July 10th-12th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Downthrow Throwdown 13 | July 13th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Bobby Frizz |
Beat the Heat! 8 | July 20th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Unpunishable V | October 12th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Cob |
Overlords of Orlando: OCTOBERLORDS | October 26th, 2019 | 1st | 2nd | drunksloth |
CSL Florida Local Qualifier 2019-2020 | November 3rd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 17th | 3rd | Drephen |
CEO Dreamland 2020 | March 13th-15th, 2020 | 13th | 13th | FLIMWAD |