Smasher:Katakiri: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Tournament placings: combined; don't do that again please) |
|||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-thief/events/singles/overview Class Change Thief]||May 11th, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-thief/events/singles/overview Class Change Thief]||May 11th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-66/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #66]||May 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-67/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #67]||May 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-68/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #68]||June 6th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|COST 2019}}||June 8th, 2019||25th||5th||{{Sm|Arconi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-70/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #70]||June 20th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||17th||4th||{{Sm|jt5565}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-71/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #71]||June 27th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-72/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #72]||July 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-73/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #73]||July 11th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-archer/events/singles/overview Class Change Archer]||July 13th, 2019||1st||2nd||Arconi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-76/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #76]||August 1st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-77-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #77]||August 8th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-78-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #78]||August 15th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-80/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #80]||August 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-81/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #81]||September 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back}}||September 7th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-83/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #83]||September 19th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-84/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #84]||September 26th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-86/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #86]||October 10th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-bard/events/singles/overview Class Change Bard]||October 12th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|TLOrEo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-87/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #87]||October 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-double-barreled-iv/events/smash-ultimate-singles/overview Double Barreled IV]||October 19th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-88/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #88]||October 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-89/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #89]||October 31st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-90/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #90]||November 7th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-91/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #91]||November 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-92/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #92]||November 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/rats-2-2/events/ultimate-singles/overview RATS2]||November 23rd-24th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-93/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #93]||December 5th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-warrior-1/events/singles/overview Class Change Warrior]||December 14th-15th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5}}||December 28th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-97/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #97]||January 2nd, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-98/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #98]||January 9th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-99/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN'D #99]||January 16th, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-100-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN’D #100]||January 23rd, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-101/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN’D #101]||January 30th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Class Change Monk}}||February 8th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-102/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN’D #102]||February 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-104/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN’D #104]||February 20th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-105/event/ultimate-singles/overview SMASHLAN’D #105]||February 27th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/class-change-knight/events/singles/overview Class Change Knight]||March 7th-8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:59, May 6, 2020
Katakiri | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Smash 4 main | Mewtwo |
Other Smash 4 characters | Meta Knight, Roy, Kirby |
Ultimate main | Mii Gunner |
Other Ultimate characters | King Dedede, Ridley, Pokémon Trainer |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings: 6th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Troy Smith |
Birth date | |
Location | Columbus, Ohio |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional |
Katakiri is a smasher from Columbus, Ohio who mains Mewtwo and formerly Meta Knight. He is considered to be one of the best Mewtwo players in the midwest, as well as one of the best Meta Knight players in the United States, along with Ito, Tyrant, and S2H. He is formerly ranked 2nd on the Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings.
In Ultimate, Katakiri mains Mii Gunner, and has taken sets off players such as Umeki, Darkshad, colinies, and Komota. He is currently ranked 1st on the Columbus Power Rankings and 6th on the Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shuffle VII | May 23rd-24th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
FC Smash 15XR: Return | July 4th-5th, 2015 | 4th | 5th | Mister Eric |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 65th | — | — |
Smashtag Blessed | September 5th, 2015 | 7th | 7th | King James |
Rebirth VI | November 21st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
KTAR XV | December 5th, 2015 | 49th | 25th | Absol |
Oh, Did I Win? 2 | February 6th, 2016 | 17th | 4th | Absol |
Frostbite | February 13th, 2016 | 7th | 9th | Absol |
Landlocked | February 20th, 2016 | 13th | 7th | Absol |
Pinnacle 5 | February 28th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Shuffle VIII | March 12th-13th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Barrel Bash | March 19th-20th, 2016 | 3rd | 2nd | Absol |
Enter The Dragon | May 23rd-24th, 2016 | 3rd | 5th | Cap Falchion |
Deluge | May 14th, 2016 | 9th | 9th | Absol |
Double Barreled | October 22nd, 2016 | 13th | 5th | Absol |
Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest | April 1st-2nd, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Bourbon State Gaming: Old Fashioned | August 5, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rebirth V | September 19th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Class Change Villager | December 15th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Class Change Cleric | January 26th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Class Change Mage | March 30th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Class Change Thief | May 11th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #66 | May 23rd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #67 | May 30th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #68 | June 6th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
COST 2019 | June 8th, 2019 | 25th | 5th | Arconi |
SMASHLAN'D #70 | June 20th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio | June 22nd-23rd, 2019 | 17th | 4th | jt5565 |
SMASHLAN'D #71 | June 27th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #72 | July 4th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #73 | July 11th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Class Change Archer | July 13th, 2019 | 1st | 2nd | Arconi |
SMASHLAN'D #76 | August 1st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #77 | August 8th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #78 | August 15th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #80 | August 29th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #81 | September 5th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
2GG: Run it Back | September 7th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #83 | September 19th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #84 | September 26th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #86 | October 10th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Class Change Bard | October 12th, 2019 | 1st | 2nd | TLOrEo |
SMASHLAN'D #87 | October 17th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Double Barreled IV | October 19th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #88 | October 24th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #89 | October 31st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #90 | November 7th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #91 | November 14th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #92 | November 21st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
RATS2 | November 23rd-24th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #93 | December 5th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Class Change Warrior | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Holiday Heist 5 | December 28th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #97 | January 2nd, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #98 | January 9th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
SMASHLAN'D #99 | January 16th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
SMASHLAN’D #100 | January 23rd, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
SMASHLAN’D #101 | January 30th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Class Change Monk | February 8th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
SMASHLAN’D #102 | February 6th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SMASHLAN’D #104 | February 20th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
SMASHLAN’D #105 | February 27th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Class Change Knight | March 7th-8th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Gameplay videos
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
- FC Return - Katakiri vs. AceStarThe3rd - Losers
- Pinnacle 5 - Cutlass | Katakiri vs. BxA | TekNo - Grand Finals
- Rebirth VI - Katakiri vs. Rayquaza07 - WR2
- Enter the Dragon - Katakiri vs. Wood - WR4
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
- Class Change Archer - Shmael (PT) vs Katakiri (Mii Gunner) - Grand Finals
- Run It Back - Umeki (Daisy) vs Katakiri (Mii Gunner Sans) - Top 16
- Class Change Warrior - ZMS DoorStop (Zero Suit Samus) vs Katakiri (Mii Gunner Sans) - Losers Finals
- Class Change Knight - Geist (Wario) vs Katakiri (Mii Gunner Sans) - Winners Finals