Smasher:Far!: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | | otherssbm = Falco | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 10th | | rankingssbm = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 10th | ||
| realname = Fernando Dórame Ruiz | | realname = Fernando Dórame Ruiz | ||
Line 18: | Line 17: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash the Target|g=SSBM}}||January 3rd, 2014||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sandstorm|g=SSBM}}||April 18th-19th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSBM}}||July 16th-18th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://teamdashsp.challonge.com/ufsmashmelee UFSmash Brazil]||November 20-21st, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://teamdashsp.challonge.com/ufsmashmelee UFSmash Brazil]||November 20-21st, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2016|g=SSBM}}||July 15th-17th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rewired 2016|g=SSBM}}||November 19th-21st, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|Grillo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-61/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-61/event/melee-singles/brackets/145922/409776 Super Smash Sundays 61]||August 13th, 2017||9th||3rd||{{Sm|E. Werky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/164983 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort]||October 21st, 2017||4th||1st||{{Sm|Medz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/primal-revolution-return-of-the-king/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/primal-revolution-return-of-the-king/event/melee-singles/brackets/174362 Primal Revolution: Return of the King]||November 12th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|X-Hylian}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/176316 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2]||November 18th, 2017||5th||1st||Medz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pat's House 3|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||49th||9th||{{Sm|Hiro of Time}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/205652 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3]||February 10th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Taj}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/event/haru-matsuri-melee/brackets/231655/537191 Haru Matsuri]||March 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/way-of-the-wolf/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/way-of-the-wolf/event/melee-singles/brackets/243729/553973 Way of the Wolf]||April 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/272999/594531 Smash-Mex 2018]||June 16th-17th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Morrito}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-4/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/277366 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 4]||June 23rd, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Eddy Mexico}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 7|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/strike-n-smash-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/strike-n-smash-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/342633/679054 Strike N' Smash]||September 8th, 2018||1st||1st||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky | |{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/event/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Chango}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi}}||April 13th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi|g=SSBM}}||April 13th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||5th||9th||{{Sm|Bimbo}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||5th||9th||{{Sm|Bimbo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/infinite-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/infinite-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/621053/1024105 INFINITE 4]||August 31st, 2019||2nd||1st||Dani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK}}||November 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK|g=SSBM}}||November 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers}}||January 18th, 2020||17th||2nd||E. Werky | |{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers|g=SSBM}}||January 18th, 2020||17th||2nd||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/event/melee-singles/brackets/752812/1206539 Xtreme Smash 4.0]||February 16th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th-20th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th-20th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals}}||August 28th-29th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||August 28th-29th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||25th||13th||Chango | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||25th||13th||Chango | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||4th||{{Sm|Morrito 2}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||4th||{{Sm|Morrito 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Viva la Smash}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Zamorita}} | |{{Trn|Viva la Smash|g=SSBM}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Zamorita}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Arizona Melee Championship 2023|g=SSBM}}||February 18th, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/shell-smash-holy-week/event/shell-smash-melee-singles/brackets/1326105/2023076 Shell Smash - Holy Week]||April 15th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tec In Place 3|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-4th 2023||1st / 80||1st / 13||zamorita | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBM}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||9th / 137||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pat's House 4|g=SSBM}}||April 27th-28th, 2024||17th / 307||7th / 49||Zamorita | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 116: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/far_licious Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/far_licious Twitter account] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Sonora smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 12:42, April 30, 2024
Far! | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Sheik |
Other Melee character | Falco |
Project M main | Fox |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Mexican Power Rankings: 10th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Fernando Dórame Ruiz |
Location | Caborca, Sonora |
Far or Far! is a Mexican smasher who mains Sheik in Melee. He has wins over KoDoRiN, Medz, HugS, Bimbo, Eddie Mexico, .jpg, bobby big ballz, and Bizzarro Flame. At EVO 2015 he defeated Rula in bracket before losing to Hungrybox 0-2. He finished in 33rd place after being eliminated by Yoshi player aMSa. He famously eliminated HugS at EVO 2016 to make him finish 129th; he was featured on Chillindude's diss track "Nice Shot Hugo" for that win. He is currently ranked 10th on the Mexican Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash the Target | January 3rd, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 16th-18th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
UFSmash Brazil | November 20-21st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 65th | — | — |
Rewired 2016 | November 19th-21st, 2016 | 13th | 7th | Grillo |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-15th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
Super Smash Sundays 61 | August 13th, 2017 | 9th | 3rd | E. Werky |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort | October 21st, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Medz |
Primal Revolution: Return of the King | November 12th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | X-Hylian |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2 | November 18th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Medz |
Pat's House 3 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 49th | 9th | Hiro of Time |
Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition | January 27th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3 | February 10th, 2018 | 9th | 1st | Taj |
Haru Matsuri | March 24th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Way of the Wolf | April 28th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash-Mex 2018 | June 16th-17th, 2018 | 2nd | 2nd | Morrito |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 4 | June 23rd, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | Eddy Mexico |
Smash Factor 7 | July 20th-22nd, 2018 | 13th | 7th | Medz |
Strike N' Smash | September 8th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | E. Werky |
The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez | September 22nd, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | E. Werky |
Catedral 2019 | January 12th-13th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Chango |
Saving Mr. Lombardi | April 13th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
The Second National Melee Arcadian | May 5th, 2019 | 5th | 9th | Bimbo |
INFINITE 4 | August 31st, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Dani |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers | January 18th, 2020 | 17th | 2nd | E. Werky |
Xtreme Smash 4.0 | February 16th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2 | July 25th-26th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3 | December 19th-20th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition | June 26th-27th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals | August 28th-29th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 25th | 13th | Chango |
Smash World Tour 2021 Championships | December 17th-19th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 9th | 4th | Morrito 2 |
Viva la Smash | October 22nd-23rd, 2022 | 2nd | 2nd | Zamorita |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Arizona Melee Championship 2023 | February 18th, 2023 | 3rd | — | — |
Shell Smash - Holy Week | April 15th, 2023 | 1st | — | — |
Tec In Place 3 | June 3rd-4th 2023 | 1st / 80 | 1st / 13 | zamorita |
Smash Factor X | July 28th-30th, 2023 | 9th / 137 | — | — |
Pat's House 4 | April 27th-28th, 2024 | 17th / 307 | 7th / 49 | Zamorita |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
MVG Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |