Smasher:Far!: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/events/haru-matsuri-melee/brackets/231655/537191 Haru Matsuri]||March 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/events/haru-matsuri-melee/brackets/231655/537191 Haru Matsuri]||March 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/way-of-the-wolf/events/melee-singles/brackets/243729/553973 Way of the Wolf]||April 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/272999/594531 Smash-Mex 2018]||June 16th-17th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Morrito}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/272999/594531 Smash-Mex 2018]||June 16th-17th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Morrito}} | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/strike-n-smash-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/342633/679054 Strike N' Smash]||September 8th, 2018||1st||1st||E. Werky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky | |{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky |
Revision as of 16:14, January 26, 2019
Far! | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Sheik, Falco |
Project M main | Fox |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Fernando Dórame Ruiz |
Location | Caborca, Sonora |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Far or Far! is a Mexican smasher who mains Sheik and Falco in Melee. At EVO 2015 he defeated Rula in bracket before losing to Hungrybox 0-2. He finished in 33rd place after being eliminated by Yoshi player aMSa. He famously eliminated HugS at EVO 2016 to make him finish 129th, he was featured on Chillindude's diss track "Nice Shot Hugo" for that win. He is ranked 11th on the Mexican Power Rankings.
Tournament placements
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash the Target | January 3rd, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
MVG Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 16-18th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
UFSmash Brazil | November 20-21st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 65th | — | — |
Rewired 2016 | November 19th-21st, 2016 | 13th | 7th | Grillo |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-15th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
Super Smash Sundays 61 | August 13th, 2017 | 9th | 3rd | E. Werky |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort | October 21st, 2017 | 4th | 1st | Medz |
Primal Revolution: Return of the King | November 12th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | X-Hylian |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2 | November 18th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Medz |
Pat's House 3 | December 2nd-3rd, 2017 | 49th | 9th | Hiro of Time |
Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition | January 27th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3 | February 10th, 2018 | 9th | 1st | Taj |
Haru Matsuri | March 24th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Way of the Wolf | April 28th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash-Mex 2018 | June 16th-17th, 2018 | 2nd | 2nd | Morrito |
Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 4 | June 23rd, 2018 | 9th | 2nd | Eddy Mexico |
Smash Factor 7 | July 20th-22nd, 2018 | 13th | 7th | Medz |
Strike N' Smash | September 8th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | E. Werky |
The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez | September 22nd, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | E. Werky |
Catedral 2019 | January 12th-13th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Chango |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
MVG Sandstorm | April 18th-19th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |