Smasher:DAMN.: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = DAMN. | | name = DAMN. | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbu = | | mainssbu = Kazuya | ||
| otherssbu = | | otherssbu = Ken | ||
| 2ndotherssbu = | | 2ndotherssbu = Ryu | ||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU| | | moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Terry}} | ||
| retiredssbu = Wolf | |||
| mainssb4 = Ryu | | mainssb4 = Ryu | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: 11th | | rankingssb4 = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: 11th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: | | rankingssbu = [[Washington Power Rankings]]: 15th | ||
| realname = Ramiro Acosta | | realname = Ramiro Acosta | ||
| location = Washington | | location = Washington | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''DAMN.''' is a [[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] {{SSBU| | '''DAMN.''' is a [[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] {{SSBU|Kazuya}} player from Washington. He is currently 15th on the [[Washington Power Rankings]], and he has wins over {{Sm|moxi}}, {{Sm|Tra$h Koopa God}}, {{Sm|H4DS}}, {{Sm|Signas}}, {{Sm|Pokepen}}, {{Sm|Irakaz}}, {{Sm|Firefly}}, and {{Sm|Qphex}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, DAMN. played {{SSB4|Ryu}}, taking sets off of {{Sm|Captain L}}, {{Sm|Konga}}, {{Sm|Cacogen}}, | In {{forwiiu}}, DAMN. played {{SSB4|Ryu}}, taking sets off of {{Sm|Captain L}}, {{Sm|Konga}}, {{Sm|Cacogen}}, Pokepen, {{Sm|Magister}}, {{Sm|Ludo}}, {{Sm|Vermanubis}}, and {{Sm|MumsCookie}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority: A Pacific Northwest Regional}}||May 27th, 2017||25th||5th||{{Sm|Gotenks}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority: A Pacific Northwest Regional|g=SSB4}}||May 27th, 2017||25th||5th||{{Sm|Gotenks}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion}}||November 11th, 2017||17th||9th||{{Sm|AQT}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion|g=SSB4}}||November 11th, 2017||17th||9th||{{Sm|AQT}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown}}||May 5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown|g=SSB4}}||May 5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority: 4Ever}}||November 10th, 2018||9th||5th||{{Sm|Milky}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority: 4Ever|g=SSB4}}||November 10th, 2018||9th||5th||{{Sm|Milky}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 38: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/orbitar-61/event/ultimate-singles/overview Orbitar 61]||December 14th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||13th||97th||{{Sm|derpydtw}} | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||13th||97th||{{Sm|derpydtw}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-62 Orbitar 62]||December 29th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-63 Orbitar 63]||January 12th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-64 Orbitar 64]||February 2nd, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||17th||{{Sm|LemonLime}} | |{{Trn|Emerald City 8|g=SSBU}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||17th||{{Sm|LemonLime}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 5}}||September 7th-8th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Ruff}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority 5|g=SSBU}}||September 7th-8th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Ruff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-71 Orbitar 71]||June 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-72 Orbitar 72]||July 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-74 Orbitar 74]||August 10th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-75 Orbitar 75]||August 24th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-77/details Oribitar 77]||September 29th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-79/details Orbitar 79]||October 19th, 2019||9th (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-80/details Orbitar 80]||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Buff the Bluff 2}}||November 9th, 2019||7th||6th||{{Sm|Snickeldorf}} | |{{Trn|Buff the Bluff 2|g=SSBU}}||November 9th, 2019||7th||6th||{{Sm|Snickeldorf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-81 Orbitar 81]||November 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-82 Orbitar 82]||December 14th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-83/details Orbitar 83]||January 11th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood}}||August 28th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Back in Blood|g=SSBU}}||August 28th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 6|g=SSBU}}||October 30th-31st, 2021||65th||33rd||Ruff! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://www.twitter.com/damnssb Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Washington smashers]] | [[Category:Washington smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ryu | [[Category:Ryu players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ken | [[Category:Kazuya players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Ken players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:39, February 13, 2024
DAMN. | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Ryu |
Ultimate main | Kazuya |
Other Ultimate characters | Ken, Ryu, Terry |
Retired Ultimate character | Wolf |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Washington Power Rankings: 11th Washington Power Rankings: 15th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Ramiro Acosta |
Location | Washington |
DAMN. is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Kazuya player from Washington. He is currently 15th on the Washington Power Rankings, and he has wins over moxi, Tra$h Koopa God, H4DS, Signas, Pokepen, Irakaz, Firefly, and Qphex.
In Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, DAMN. played Ryu, taking sets off of Captain L, Konga, Cacogen, Pokepen, Magister, Ludo, Vermanubis, and MumsCookie.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Port Priority: A Pacific Northwest Regional | May 27th, 2017 | 25th | 5th | Gotenks |
Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion | November 11th, 2017 | 17th | 9th | AQT |
Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown | May 5th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Port Priority: 4Ever | November 10th, 2018 | 9th | 5th | Milky |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Orbitar 61 | December 14th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 13th | 97th | derpydtw |
Orbitar 62 | December 29th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Orbitar 63 | January 12th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Orbitar 64 | February 2nd, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Emerald City 8 | May 25th, 2019 | 17th | 17th | LemonLime |
Port Priority 5 | September 7th-8th, 2019 | 25th | 9th | Ruff |
Orbitar 71 | June 22nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Orbitar 72 | July 13th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Orbitar 74 | August 10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Orbitar 75 | August 24th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Oribitar 77 | September 29th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Orbitar 79 | October 19th, 2019 | 9th (DQ) | — | — |
Orbitar 80 | November 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Buff the Bluff 2 | November 9th, 2019 | 7th | 6th | Snickeldorf |
Orbitar 81 | November 16th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Orbitar 82 | December 14th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Orbitar 83 | January 11th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Back in Blood | August 28th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Port Priority 6 | October 30th-31st, 2021 | 65th | 33rd | Ruff! |