Smasher:Bum: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Long Island 2007]]||May 5th-6th, 2007||4th||7th||{{Sm|DA Dave}} | |[[MLG Long Island 2007]]||May 5th-6th, 2007||4th||7th||{{Sm|DA Dave}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=263 Zenith 2007]||September 29th, 2007||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:18, October 4, 2016
Bum "Bum1" | |
---|---|
Bum.jpg | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Donkey Kong |
Brawl main | Donkey Kong |
Smash 4 main | Donkey Kong |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | House of Chaos |
Former crews | The Blade Breakers |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Johnathan Farley |
Location | New York |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Bum is a professional smasher from New York who mained Donkey Kong in Super Smash Bros. Melee. He received praise for using Donkey Kong, a low-tier character, and beating many highly skilled players, including Isai and Chu Dat, at the first stop on the MLG grassroots tour.
Bum played Super Smash Bros. Brawl. He placed well in large, early tourneys and ran a weekly tournament on Fridays.
Bum is currently in a semi-retired state. However, he has expressed interest in rejoining the competitive scene, particularly with Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. He regularly livestreams Smash Wii U on Twitch.
Tournament History
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
MLG Long Island 2007 | May 5th-6th, 2007 | 4th | 7th | DA Dave |
Zenith 2007 | September 29th, 2007 | 1st | — | — |