Smasher:Preston: Difference between revisions
m (Fixing deprecated code.) |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=352535 I Got 64 Problems But A Flaoc Aint 1]||April 13th, 2014||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Toronto Joe}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=352535 I Got 64 Problems But A Flaoc Aint 1]||April 13th, 2014||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Toronto Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/ | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=380539 Flaoc 7]||November 29th, 2014||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/383680/ Flaoc 8]||December 20th, 2014||9th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/383680/ Flaoc 8]||December 20th, 2014||9th||—||— | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|[[Flaoc 9]]||February 21st, 2015||9th||—||— | |[[Flaoc 9]]||February 21st, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/ | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=401459 Flaoc 10]||May 2, 2015||6th||3rd||{{Sm|YBOMBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=406145 Flaoc 11]||June 13th, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Revan}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=406145 Flaoc 11]||June 13th, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Revan}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/flaoc1264singles/standings Flaoc 12]||July 25th, 2015||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Fck Vwls}} | |[http://challonge.com/flaoc1264singles/standings Flaoc 12]||July 25th, 2015||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Fck Vwls}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/ | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=417093 Flaoc 13]||August 29th, 2015||3rd||2nd||pidgezero_one | ||
|- | |||
|[[Smash INTENSIFIES 2]]||November 28th-29th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Commander}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ontario smashers]] | [[Category:Ontario smashers]] |
Revision as of 17:03, December 12, 2015
Preston | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Kirby |
Other Smash 64 character | Samus |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Preston K. |
Birth date | |
Location | Richmond Hill, Ontario |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Preston is a Smash 64 player from Toronto, Canada. He is currently ranked second on the Southern Ontario Power Rankings and is the highest-ranked Kirby player in the region.
Shortly after the revival of the Southern Ontario Smash 64 community, Preston moved to Asia after attending I Got 64 Problems But A Flaoc Ain't 1 and thus did not qualify for the first provincial power rankings. He returned for Flaoc 7 (which was, to celebrate this occasion, subtitled Preston's Homecoming Party), and continued to place well at future tournaments. He was ranked 10th on the next provincial Power Rankings, until the Ontario-wide power rankings became defunct upon the release of the separated Ottawa and Southern Ontario power rankings.
Preston's ranking is based less on his overall placement and more on his consistent performance and head-to-head data versus other Ontario players. He has faced Fck Vwls at almost every tournament they have both attended, forging a de-facto rivalry. As of the Summer 2015 Southern Ontario power rankings, the two players are at a 4-3 record in Preston's favour.
Notable tournament placings
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
I Got 64 Problems But A Flaoc Aint 1 | April 13th, 2014 | 7th | 3rd | Toronto Joe |
Flaoc 7 | November 29th, 2014 | 4th | — | — |
Flaoc 8 | December 20th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
ECHO 2015 Winter | January 10th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Flaoc 9 | February 21st, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Flaoc 10 | May 2, 2015 | 6th | 3rd | YBOMBB |
Flaoc 11 | June 13th, 2015 | 4th | 2nd | Revan |
ECHO 2015 Summer | July 11, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | pidgezero_one |
Flaoc 12 | July 25th, 2015 | 7th | 3rd | Fck Vwls |
Flaoc 13 | August 29th, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | pidgezero_one |
Smash INTENSIFIES 2 | November 28th-29th, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | Commander |